cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Open DNS or New Router

Ki
Grafter
Posts: 29
Registered: 21-06-2010

Open DNS or New Router

Hi very new to pulsnet but iv always used Open DNS with my router's but just noticed the Thomson router surplied
does not make it very easy to do... I have a Netgear from Sky thats been flashed can i use that instead .... Or do i need
to change settings in that for it to work on Pulsnet Kind regards Ki
7 REPLIES
jojopillo
Grafter
Posts: 9,786
Registered: 16-06-2010

Re: Open DNS or New Router

Community Veteran
Posts: 38,432
Thanks: 1,012
Fixes: 60
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Open DNS or New Router

If the Sky unit will allow you to input the Plusnet settings then it may well work and if it does (and is a Netgear DG834GT) it is a better router than the 585v7
198kHz
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 3,241
Thanks: 271
Fixes: 7
Registered: 30-07-2008

Re: Open DNS or New Router

Wouldn't it be easier to set the DNS servers in the Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) properties on the PC? AIUI that would override the router settings.
Not young enough to know everything
Ki
Grafter
Posts: 29
Registered: 21-06-2010

Re: Open DNS or New Router

Ok i would like to use Netgear DG834GT so i can sett it to Open DNS
Could some one walk me through what i have to do to put Pulsnet
settings in ....  to connect to the internet with the Netgear DG834GT
as i belive that there a better router to use  ........... thank you  Wink
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,432
Thanks: 1,012
Fixes: 60
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Open DNS or New Router

If you go to basic setting on the router you should be able to input your settings
http://www.plus.net/support/broadband/help_and_setup/connections_settings.shtml
Ki
Grafter
Posts: 29
Registered: 21-06-2010

Re: Open DNS or New Router

Thank you  this ill be of great help ill try tomorrow will let you know how it goes  Roll eyes
Ki
Grafter
Posts: 29
Registered: 21-06-2010

Re: Open DNS or New Router

Thank you
    * Oldjim
For the link about router settings everything went smoothly and no i can use Open DNS  too so the
pings have dropped which is good hoping it fixes the Skype problem to fingers crossed