cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Old ISP is still there and new Dial Up works

familycat
Dabbler
Posts: 15
Registered: 01-07-2009

Old ISP is still there and new Dial Up works

Hi!
Sorry if these topics keep popping up by people who have just connected but:
My heading, in blue, at the very top of the page still reads: Microsoft Internet Explorer provided by Orange UK
When, if ever will this change to Microsoft Internet Explorer provided by Plusnet?
My connection reads: plusnet (Dial-up) Disconnected SpeedTouch USB ADSL PPP
Given that it works (this is the first time), do I need to do anything else?  Is this the correct connection for my modem?
Thanks for any help
Cheers
Familycat
Novice
12 REPLIES
James
Grafter
Posts: 21,036
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: Old ISP is still there and new Dial Up works

Hiya Smiley
Don't worry about the Internet Explorer message - That just means that you probably received a CD from Orange at some point which installed their version of Internet Explorer.
If everything is just working for you then everything is ok Smiley
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,415
Thanks: 1,000
Fixes: 58
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Old ISP is still there and new Dial Up works

To get rid of it you would need to edit the registry - if you feel competent to do it this is how http://www.technixupdate.com/change-ie-title-bar-text-for-ie-30-40-50-55-60-and-ie-7-registry-tweak/
James
Grafter
Posts: 21,036
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: Old ISP is still there and new Dial Up works

Or reinstall Internet Explorer.
familycat
Dabbler
Posts: 15
Registered: 01-07-2009

Re: Old ISP is still there and new Dial Up works

Thanks James.  Thanks Oldjim.
Correct, Orange CD!  Works fine so why bother!
Is it safe then to delete?:
1) Plusnet disconnected Wan Miniport PPPOE (this is in the Boardband category)
2) Orange Broadband disconnected Speedtouch USB ADSL PPP (this is in the Dial-up category)
Thanks in anticipation.
Familycat
James
Grafter
Posts: 21,036
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: Old ISP is still there and new Dial Up works

I think you can probably delete both of them?
Are you connecting via a router that we sent you?
familycat
Dabbler
Posts: 15
Registered: 01-07-2009

Re: Old ISP is still there and new Dial Up works

Thanks James
I have not been sent anything.
I am using the Speedtouch 330 modem that Orange provided.  Will that continue to work?
Cheers
familycat
James
Grafter
Posts: 21,036
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: Old ISP is still there and new Dial Up works

You should be fine Smiley
There's no real need to delete anything - it's all working fine so there's no real reason to make any changes at all.
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,486
Registered: 02-10-2008

Re: Old ISP is still there and new Dial Up works

Even better - use an alternative browser such as:
Firefox http://www.mozilla-europe.org/en/firefox/
Opera http://www.opera.com/
familycat
Dabbler
Posts: 15
Registered: 01-07-2009

Re: Old ISP is still there and new Dial Up works

So Mal, which: Opera or Firefox?
Which do you use?
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,111
Thanks: 1
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: Old ISP is still there and new Dial Up works

I'd also suggest Safari - most users of it are Mac owners (like me), but it is gaining traction on Windows too; some of the features that might seem a bit gimmicky (e.g. a 'coverflow' view of your history) can actually be remarkably useful.
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,486
Registered: 02-10-2008

Re: Old ISP is still there and new Dial Up works

Yes I've got that installed as well - ! - principally for testing my web sites - but I'm not so keen on it for some reason.
If you download quite a lot of files - I find Opera's download manager better - you can see it downloading multiple files at once and it generally gives you more information.
alanf
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,931
Thanks: 77
Fixes: 1
Registered: 17-10-2007

Re: Old ISP is still there and new Dial Up works

When I bought my laptop it had Tiscali dial-up preinstalled with its badging on IE and OE. Deleting the products and installating versions obtained from Microsoft did not remove it. As others have mentioned I had to edit the registry .