cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Office Move

Robtheplod
Grafter
Posts: 320
Registered: 17-08-2007

Office Move

We will shortly be moving around the corner and I'm just rying to get clear how this all works. We have business broadband with plusnet at present which we wish to keep. I've asked for a new PSTN line to go into the new office asap and once ithis is done i can then 'move the broadband' from within the portal? a few questions:
1. how much downtime usually occurs with this?
2. can i specify a date for this to occur (or even a time on a date?)
3. when you i 'book' this to occur? (1 week before etc??)
many thanks!!!!
5 REPLIES
Plusnet Alumni (retired) orbrey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 10,540
Registered: 18-07-2007

Re: Office Move

Quote
1. how much downtime usually occurs with this?
2. can i specify a date for this to occur (or even a time on a date?)
3. when you i 'book' this to occur? (1 week before etc??)

1. At least a week (read: 7 working days).
2. Yes, provided you leave at least 7 working days from your request before the due date.
3. You won't be able to book it until the line is actually installed, but I'd do it as soon as possible after that.
Hope that helps,
Robtheplod
Grafter
Posts: 320
Registered: 17-08-2007

Re: Office Move

thanks for the reply.
I surprised the service will be down for a week. might be worth purchasing a new account on the new line and ditching our own account when we move?Huh
Mand
Grafter
Posts: 5,560
Thanks: 1
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: Office Move

Hi,
If you're moving the same number across to the new office downtime is unavoidable.
If you're getting a new number we can arrange for the new line to be provisioned before the old one is ceased if given enough notice.
Robtheplod
Grafter
Posts: 320
Registered: 17-08-2007

Re: Office Move

hi mand, that will be the one, as it will be a new number!
do we have a choice of date/time etc..?
thanks!!
Plusnet Alumni (retired) orbrey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 10,540
Registered: 18-07-2007

Re: Office Move

This depends on BT, it should be the case that you can request the move as soon as the new line is activated.
Hope that helps,