cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

OE news problem with non-Plus.net server...

nicko
Newbie
Posts: 8
Registered: 15-01-2008

OE news problem with non-Plus.net server...

Hi,
I'm having problems connecting to news.cadsoft.de, port 119, with OE when on a Plus.net connection at home. I can contact the news.plus.net served groups with no problems. W2K Pro + all patches CAT5 conencted to a DG834G connected to plus.net.
My broadband firewall is set to low, and I'm using a DG834G with almost no rules, but that allows access to news.plus.net fine, so I don;t suspect that.
The error I'm getting from OE is "800ccc0e", which is a general error. I can ping news.cadsoft.de, and can access it fine from work (over a COLT connection), but not at home. The same instance of OE is fine with all the news.plus.net groups. I've tried deleting and re-creating the news.cadsoft.de account with no effect. The bizarre thing is that back in June, it did work, although intermittently, but nothing has changed in my setup since then (except some MS patches).
The problem is not confined to one PC - all my home PCs (XP pro/W2K) exhibit the same problem, which implies that its the NetGear or Plus.net.
I'm puzzelled. Ideas?
Thanks
10 REPLIES
paulby
Grafter
Posts: 1,619
Registered: 26-07-2007

Re: OE news problem with non-Plus.net server...

Does the news server in question host binaries? 
If it's not a text only server then it'll likely be throttled, although you should still be able to connect.
What package are you on with PN?  You can see how and when the various packages apply restrictions on this page.
nicko
Newbie
Posts: 8
Registered: 15-01-2008

Re: OE news problem with non-Plus.net server...

Quote from: Paul03
Does the news server in question host binaries? 
If it's not a text only server then it'll likely be throttled, although you should still be able to connect.
What package are you on with PN?  You can see how and when the various packages apply restrictions on this page.

It has the occasional attachment - small files or screenshots. Its a support newsserver for the Eagle CAD package.
I'm using PlusNet Broadband Premier Option 1 as my package, and its never throttled. Port 119 on that server is just not available over my plus.net connection....
Thanks
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 13,096
Thanks: 893
Fixes: 74
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: OE news problem with non-Plus.net server...

Can you telnet to it?
I'm on a Premier Option 1 account and it seems fine to me at the moment:
C:\Users\Bobby>telnet news.cadsoft.de 119
200 news.cadsoft.de InterNetNews NNRP server INN 2.4.2 ready (posting ok).
group eagle.betatest
211 2616 6754 9377 eagle.betatest

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Products Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

nicko
Newbie
Posts: 8
Registered: 15-01-2008

Re: OE news problem with non-Plus.net server...

Quote from: Bob
Can you telnet to it?
I'm on a Premier Option 1 account and it seems fine to me at the moment:
C:\Users\Bobby>telnet news.cadsoft.de 119
200 news.cadsoft.de InterNetNews NNRP server INN 2.4.2 ready (posting ok).
group eagle.betatest
211 2616 6754 9377 eagle.betatest


No - telnet fails to connect at all - that was one of the first things I tried...
Cheers
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 13,096
Thanks: 893
Fixes: 74
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: OE news problem with non-Plus.net server...

Have you tried another third party news server as well as ours?
C:\Users\Bobby>telnet free-text.usenetserver.com 119
201 free-text.usenetserver.com -- http://www.usenetserver.com/ (Tornado v1.0.6)
group uk.telecom.broadband
211 53183 339960 396286 uk.telecom.broadband

This does seem odd TBH.
Did you say you could ping/traceroute to news.cadsoft.de from home?
If you suspect it's anything to do with your account, then we can try connecting as you from one of our ADSL lines at the office. We'd need you to disconnect whilst we did this though.

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Products Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

MickKi
Grafter
Posts: 543
Registered: 30-09-2007

Re: OE news problem with non-Plus.net server...

Are you by any chance running a software firewall (ZA, or equivalent)?
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,789
Registered: 08-06-2007

Re: OE news problem with non-Plus.net server...

Or Peerguardian?
B.
nicko
Newbie
Posts: 8
Registered: 15-01-2008

Re: OE news problem with non-Plus.net server...

Quote from: Bob
Have you tried another third party news server as well as ours?
C:\Users\Bobby>telnet free-text.usenetserver.com 119
201 free-text.usenetserver.com -- http://www.usenetserver.com/ (Tornado v1.0.6)
group uk.telecom.broadband
211 53183 339960 396286 uk.telecom.broadband

This does seem odd TBH.
Did you say you could ping/traceroute to news.cadsoft.de from home?
If you suspect it's anything to do with your account, then we can try connecting as you from one of our ADSL lines at the office. We'd need you to disconnect whilst we did this though.

Good idea - I tried and cannot connect by telnet to any other 3rd party news server on port 119, including the example above.
tracert news.cadsoft.de returns 11 hops at 33ms to end up on cheetah.cadsoft.de.  ping is completely clean and consistent at 33ms. Neither is affected by ZoneAlarm.
I was running zone-alarm, but I shut it down before any of these tests (right click on icon in system tray, select shutdown).
Cheers
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 13,096
Thanks: 893
Fixes: 74
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: OE news problem with non-Plus.net server...

Really scratching my head over this one now??  Huh Huh Huh
Have you tried tweaking your MTU/RWIN and have you got another modem/router you could try?

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Products Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

ramidoodle
Grafter
Posts: 265
Registered: 28-09-2008

Re: OE news problem with non-Plus.net server...

Hmm, that's what I call confusing situation lol
do you wanna run the commands bellow, but they will reset all of your firewall settings back to windows firewall and will also reset TCP/IP, so don't do them please unless you are ok with resetting everything:
netsh int ip reset resetlog.txt
netsh firewall reset
and
netsh winsock reset
You might need to rightclick on the command prompt icon and then choose run as admin if you are using Vista.
will require a restart afterward (fingers crossed)  Smiley