cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Not what I had hoped for by a mile

amutimer
Dabbler
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎22-11-2022

Not what I had hoped for by a mile

Guys,

 

I am not sure this is the right place, but I want to express that I am pretty unhappy with what I get from Plusnet.

 

.1. It took months to connect me. That's right, months.

 

2. Once I got the service - fibre - it was actually exactly the same speed as my old non-fibre bradband

 

3. I complainmed and Plusnet did a reset and it crawled up to the minimum of my contract. It *never* has gone into the "expected" range - ever.

 

4. The page load speed is now the worst I have ever had since I left dial-up behind. 

 

5. And then I find I can get full fibre from Vodafone...for less money....

 

6. And then I find Plusnet don't do full fibre to this address. And yes, I checked, Vodafone's offer is real and not an error.

 

I have hated, and am still hating, my experience with Plusnet

 

Adrian

 

 

 

 

 

25 REPLIES 25
jab1
Legend
Posts: 16,576
Thanks: 5,213
Fixes: 244
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Not what I had hoped for by a mile

@amutimer , taking your points in order:

1. There are no details on here of your connection journey, so I can't comment.

2.That can happen if the automatic systems don't do as expected.

3 & 4. We need some solid data to determine what is going off here.

5 & 6.Maybe Voda are using an altnet?

IF you want help, and are prepared to help us help you, just say so.

John
Baldrick1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11,475
Thanks: 5,100
Fixes: 411
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Not what I had hoped for by a mile

@amutimer 

From your question here https://community.plus.net/t5/My-Order/Any-Pre-instllation-work-I-can-do/m-p/1898885#M26103 and the responses that you received it should have been clear that the concensus was that you were referring to a new Full Fibre (FTTP) contract with Plusnet. Maybe you misunderstood the difference between Full Fibre and FTTC Fibre/Fibre Extra services?

Either way, you are no doubt locked into a contract with Plusnet, If you want help with getting the best out of this then as @jab1 suggests, if you can engage with us by explaining the full story maybe we can help/advise.

Moderator and Customer
If this helped - select the Thumb
If it fixed it,  help others - select 'This Fixed My Problem'

jab1
Legend
Posts: 16,576
Thanks: 5,213
Fixes: 244
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Not what I had hoped for by a mile

@Baldrick1 That never went very far, and to be honest I disregarded it due to the lack of response.

John
amutimer
Dabbler
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎22-11-2022

Re: Not what I had hoped for by a mile

What is the solid data you need?

 

A

jab1
Legend
Posts: 16,576
Thanks: 5,213
Fixes: 244
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Not what I had hoped for by a mile

Assuming, as it now appears, that you are on an FTTC and not FTTP connection:

For Community members to be able to help, information from these two sites, as screenshots, posted as pictures within the topic, not as attachments:-

BT Broadband(obscuring your phone number) and BTW Performance Tester - Over a wired (Ethernet) connection if at all possible, please report the 'ADDITIONAL DIAGNOSTICS', and sight of the broadband connection status from your Hub (with the 'Username' obscured) would be a good starting point.

For the Hub One -

Navigate from the Home Screen to Troubleshooting > Helpdesk

For the Hub Two -

Navigate from the Home Screen to Advanced Settings > Technical Log > Information

It may also be a good idea to report the results of a Quiet Line Test - dial 17070 option 2 from a (preferably corded) phone. After the confirmation of your phone number, there should be total silence apart from the regular 'Quiet Line Test' announcement. Any other noise - report a PHONE fault first.

If you are unsure about any of the above, please just ask - I am happy to help.

John
Baldrick1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11,475
Thanks: 5,100
Fixes: 411
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Not what I had hoped for by a mile

@amutimer 

A screenshot of the results from entering your phone number here after obscuring your phone number would also be helpful. https://www.broadbandchecker.btwholesale.com/#/ADSL

Moderator and Customer
If this helped - select the Thumb
If it fixed it,  help others - select 'This Fixed My Problem'

jab1
Legend
Posts: 16,576
Thanks: 5,213
Fixes: 244
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Not what I had hoped for by a mile

@Baldrick1 That is covered by the 'BT Broadband' link above. 😁

John
amutimer
Dabbler
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎22-11-2022

Re: Not what I had hoped for by a mile

BT speed with cable .jpgBT speed with wifi.jpgBT Test.jpgOokla speed with cable.jpgHere areOokla speed with wifi.jpg

Image 1 is BT speed using a cable

Image 2 is BT speed using wifi 

Image 3 is BT wholesale

Image 4 Ookla speed using cable

image 5 is Ookla using wifi

The noise test produced silence.

I can't produce the router page becuase I a using a different router than the one supplied.

What seems to emerge is that Ookla always reports a lower speed figure than BT, and that cable makes big difference.

On the BT wholesale page it says FTTP not available. So I checked the Vodafone website and my adress says full fibre *is* available. So I phoned and queried all this, and they checked again, and they confirmed they could offer full fibre. Can anyone make sense of this?

 

A

 

  

 

jab1
Legend
Posts: 16,576
Thanks: 5,213
Fixes: 244
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Not what I had hoped for by a mile

Which Router are you using - whichever it is, there should be a screen which gives the data required - the below image gives an idea of what we need. I'm out for a while now, but will comment further when I return.

5.Hub2 technical.png

John
MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 14,370
Thanks: 5,290
Fixes: 379
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Not what I had hoped for by a mile

On the BT wholesale page it says FTTP not available. So I checked the Vodafone website and my adress says full fibre *is* available. So I phoned and queried all this, and they checked again, and they confirmed they could offer full fibre. Can anyone make sense of this?

yes, Vodafone can offer fttp using the City Fibre network.

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

amutimer
Dabbler
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎22-11-2022

Re: Not what I had hoped for by a mile

Right. Should I take it that my Plusnet connection is not through City Fibre then? I had the idea that the City Fibre was the only fibre option in this street. They put it in a few months ago. If I am not using City Fibre's network whose am I using?

A    

MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 14,370
Thanks: 5,290
Fixes: 379
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Not what I had hoped for by a mile

You don't have full fibre (FTTP)  you have FTTC ( fibre to the cabinet ) . This is provided by Openreach''s network. Openreach have not installed full fibre in your area yet.

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

amutimer
Dabbler
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎22-11-2022

Re: Not what I had hoped for by a mile

HI,

I think I  must be working with some kind of false assumption.

Up until a few months ago we could not get fibre of any kind here. Then City Fibre dug up the street and laid fibre cable. After that we had fibre offers from lots of providers.

City Fibre suggested we use Vodafone, who I was using already, but I did not do that because the Plusnet offer was advertised as faster and cheaper. My assumption when I changed was that Plusnet must be using City Fibres cable because that was the only fibre available. Was I wrong? 

I begin to fear I am now stuck with Plusnet who are not using the cable down our street. Stuck for 17 months...

 

A

 

 

 

jgb
Champion
Posts: 794
Thanks: 508
Fixes: 22
Registered: ‎01-08-2007

Re: Not what I had hoped for by a mile

Plusnet are part of the BT group and will thus only provide a service over the Openreach network and so they will not use the City Fibre network.