cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Not on ADSL 2+ ?????

tlsSparky
Newbie
Posts: 9
Registered: 24-04-2010

Not on ADSL 2+ ?????

Hi,
Just switched to plus-net premium.
My exchange is 21cn enabled so im puzzled as to why im on standard ADSL?
Here are my router stats

Product Name EchoLife HG520b
Physical Address 00:21:63:77:38:5f
Software Release V100R001B020 TT
Firmware Release 3.10.11.0-1.0.7.0
Batch Number RTC10P0.020.310110
Release Date 2008/06/20
ADSL Description
ADSL State Show Time
Data Path Fast
Operation Mode G.dmt
Bandwidth Down/Up(kbps) 8128 / 448
SNR Margin Down/Up(dB) 14.5 / 20.0
Attenuation Down/Up(dB) 12.5 / 8.0
Power Down/Up(dBm) 15.5 / 12.0
CRC Down/Up 0 / 1
FEC  Down/Up 0 / 0
HEC Down/Up 0 / 1
System Up Time 14:57:47
DSL Up Time 0:35:12
PVC Select
PPP Up Time 0:35:01

Can anyone help?
13 REPLIES
grahamt
Rising Star
Posts: 561
Thanks: 12
Registered: 05-04-2008

Re: Not on ADSL 2+ ?????

Two possibilities, I guess.
1) You haven't been moved to ADSL2+ at the time of the changeover. (Have you had confirmation that the changeover has already taken place?) This seems to happen occasionally and Plusnet staff usually pick up on it when they look at the forums - which they don't always do at weekends.
2) Your router doesn't switch to ADSL2+ automatically and needs to be told to do so. I'm not familiar with your particular router but you could check your manual to see if it says whether change of protocol happens automatically. There might be a way to set ADSL2+ manually.
When you get the problem sorted, it looks like you'll get really great speeds on ADSL2+. I'd love to have a downstream attenuation of only 12.5.
Graham
tlsSparky
Newbie
Posts: 9
Registered: 24-04-2010

Re: Not on ADSL 2+ ?????

Thanks for the reply,
I raised a ticket with plusnet and they confirm we are on adsl 2 +, I have changed the ADSL mode of the router to ADSL 2 + and rebooted it  but it still connects at G.DMT.

Product Name EchoLife HG520b
Physical Address 00:21:63:77:38:5f
Software Release V100R001B020 TT
Firmware Release 3.10.11.0-1.0.7.0
Batch Number RTC10P0.020.310110
Release Date 2008/06/20
ADSL Description
ADSL State Show Time
Data Path Fast
Operation Mode G.dmt
Bandwidth Down/Up(kbps) 8128 / 448
SNR Margin Down/Up(dB) 16.0 / 20.0
Attenuation Down/Up(dB) 12.5 / 8.0
Power Down/Up(dBm) 15.5 / 12.0
CRC Down/Up 0 / 2
FEC  Down/Up 0 / 0
HEC Down/Up 0 / 0
System Up Time 41:53:21
DSL Up Time 1:20:21
PVC Select
PPP Up Time 1:20:11
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 6,641
Thanks: 733
Fixes: 52
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Not on ADSL 2+ ?????

Quote
I raised a ticket with plusnet and they confirm we are on adsl 2 +

Did they confirm that you were on 21CN or did they actually confirm ADSL2+. From seeing other posts recently it would appear that there is some misunderstandings by some support staff. Its clear that some seem to think that 21CN IS ADSL2+, thats not correct!. Being on the 21CN network does not mean it must be ADSL2+. A line can be provisioned on 21CN as ADSL1 or ADSL2+ but can only be ADSL1 on the old 20CN.
Ok, so there are 2 possibilities in your case, either your router isnt ADSL2+ compatible ( or doesnt like it ) or you have been moved to 21CN but provisioned on ADSL1. Given that your router allows you to select ADSL2+ it obviously thinks its ADSL2+ compatible and googling doesnt seem to show up any particular problems with that router.
The fact that your router shows G.DMT is confiming an ADSL1 connection, so my guess is that your line is still provisioned on ADSL1 despite what the answer to your ticket says. Hopefully one of the Digital Care team will pick this up tomorrow and look into it a bit more thoroughly.
As Graham says, you've got a pretty good line there and should get some impressive speeds when you do get an ADSL2+ connection.   
ramidoodle
Grafter
Posts: 265
Registered: 28-09-2008

Re: Not on ADSL 2+ ?????

Hi tlsSparky, Just placed the order manually for you with Uncapped upstream. this will complete on 04/05/2010.
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 6,641
Thanks: 733
Fixes: 52
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Not on ADSL 2+ ?????

Great Rami, but how does that help with getting him ADSL2+ Downstream...
jim:quote
ramidoodle
Grafter
Posts: 265
Registered: 28-09-2008

Re: Not on ADSL 2+ ?????

Hi MisterW Smiley
The order is to move the line form Max DSL to ADSL2+ with uncapped upstream flavour  Wink
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 6,641
Thanks: 733
Fixes: 52
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Not on ADSL 2+ ?????

Hi Rami,
Sorry about that , it wasnt obvious ( to me anyway  Smiley ) from your post.
That's excellent, keep up the good work. Smiley,
Jim, sorry about the quote ( smacks wrists! ) Embarrassed
petermaughan
Grafter
Posts: 83
Registered: 06-04-2007

Re: Not on ADSL 2+ ?????

Hi,
I would like to tag on to this thread too because I seem to have the same sort of issue.
My account was upgraded from Free-Online PAYG (No modem, monthly contract) to Pro on 23rd April, which is my monthly payment date.  However, I can find no evidence on the support website that the following have been actioned:

  • Move line from ADSL to ADSL2+

  • Change Broadband Phone inclusive minutes from 120 to 240

  • Order the new wireless router that I opted for


My existing Speedtouch 780 WL is supposed to auto-configure to ADSL2+ but it is still showing ADSL (G.992.1 annex A).  When I force it to ADSL2+ or ADSL2 using the command line interface it does not connect.
Do I need to wait for these three actions to happen automatically or does it need some intervention from PlusNet?
Peter
Plusnet Alumni (retired) orbrey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 10,540
Registered: 18-07-2007

Re: Not on ADSL 2+ ?????

Hi petermaughan,
I've placed the order for you now, it should complete early next week for you. As soon as that is complete your router should make the necessary changes automatically.
petermaughan
Grafter
Posts: 83
Registered: 06-04-2007

Re: Not on ADSL 2+ ?????

Many thanks, Matt
Peter
tlsSparky
Newbie
Posts: 9
Registered: 24-04-2010

Re: Not on ADSL 2+ ?????

Thanks Guys
Have to say I,m impressed with the service so far.
Grin
newthing
Grafter
Posts: 146
Registered: 06-09-2007

Re: Not on ADSL 2+ ?????

Few customers actually get the service they ask CSC to put them on?

Why ?

Toby
Plusnet Alumni (retired) orbrey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 10,540
Registered: 18-07-2007

Re: Not on ADSL 2+ ?????

Quote from: newthing
Few customers actually get the service they ask CSC to put them on?

Where does this come from? There's only 4 people in this thread that I can count who've needed regrading?