cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

No dial tone & waiting for the OR engineer to turn up

ScottJames
Grafter
Posts: 65
Registered: ‎17-12-2013

No dial tone & waiting for the OR engineer to turn up

Hey everyone
My plusnet service is due to go live today. I am currently waiting for an Openreach engineer to turn up to enable fibre, and I have just checked our telephone and there is no dial tone. Just wondered if this is normal? Our line rental is being switched to PN as well.
Thanks
15 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,746
Thanks: 959
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: No dial tone & waiting for the OR engineer to turn up

Quote from: ScottJames
and I have just checked our telephone and there is no dial tone.

Sounds promising - it has to be physically rewired in the cabinet.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
ScottJames
Grafter
Posts: 65
Registered: ‎17-12-2013

Re: No dial tone & waiting for the OR engineer to turn up

Yeah you were right jelv! Just got a dual tone back and the engineer has just called to say that he is on the way. Hopefully it will all go smoothly!
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 13,750
Thanks: 267
Fixes: 78
Registered: ‎27-04-2007

Re: No dial tone & waiting for the OR engineer to turn up

Just checked and glad to see the line and broadband are now up and running.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Adam Walker
 Plusnet Help Team
ScottJames
Grafter
Posts: 65
Registered: ‎17-12-2013

Re: No dial tone & waiting for the OR engineer to turn up

Hi Adam
Yep all up and running Smiley Have a slight issue though where the router is synced at 78 down, and the most I can get in a speed test is 36. So I wondered if my connection has been capped?
Thanks
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,746
Thanks: 959
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: No dial tone & waiting for the OR engineer to turn up

Is that using a wired connection to the router?
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
ScottJames
Grafter
Posts: 65
Registered: ‎17-12-2013

Re: No dial tone & waiting for the OR engineer to turn up

Hi jelv
I have tried wired and wireless.
Thanks
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,746
Thanks: 959
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: No dial tone & waiting for the OR engineer to turn up

What does https://portal.plus.net/my.html?action=data_transfer_speed say for your current line speed?
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,746
Thanks: 959
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: No dial tone & waiting for the OR engineer to turn up

Does this look similar http://community.plus.net/forum/index.php/topic,122173 ?
Could someone from Plusnet check ScottJames' account please.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 17,682
Thanks: 665
Fixes: 167
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: No dial tone & waiting for the OR engineer to turn up

Already been done and fixed: http://community.plus.net/forum/index.php/topic,122173.msg1059195.html#msg1059195
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
ScottJames
Grafter
Posts: 65
Registered: ‎17-12-2013

Re: No dial tone & waiting for the OR engineer to turn up

Thanks for the help jelv & Chris. Just had a look in my member section and it is now saying current line speed 78Mb  Cheesy Can't wait to get home and try it out!
art15t
Grafter
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎29-12-2013

Re: No dial tone & waiting for the OR engineer to turn up

Quote from: ScottJames
Hey everyone
My plusnet service is due to go live today. I am currently waiting for an Openreach engineer to turn up to enable fibre, and I have just checked our telephone and there is no dial tone. Just wondered if this is normal? Our line rental is being switched to PN as well.
Thanks

This sounds very familiar ....ho-hum  Shocked
http://community.plus.net/forum/index.php/topic,122190.msg1059245.html#msg1059245
ScottJames
Grafter
Posts: 65
Registered: ‎17-12-2013

Re: No dial tone & waiting for the OR engineer to turn up

Hey art15t
I have just replied in your thread  Smiley
ScottJames
Grafter
Posts: 65
Registered: ‎17-12-2013

Re: No dial tone & waiting for the OR engineer to turn up

Hey Adam & Chris
Just got home and done a speed test, and it is much better as you can see in the signature  Cheesy Do you think the line speed will change over the coming days?
Thanks again for sorting this out.
Edit: had to remove the image as it was too big. But I am getting about 69 down and almost 18 up  Smiley
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,424
Thanks: 19
Registered: ‎18-01-2013

Re: No dial tone & waiting for the OR engineer to turn up

It may vary, it may stay the same. FTTC is a strange beastie.
Mine started off at around 73Mb and has bounced between 73Mb and 65Mb over the past year. Still more than enough bandwidth for just about anything I throw at it Smiley