cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

No broadband

sherwoac
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: 2 weeks ago

No broadband

Hi.

My broadband isn't working, I can't surf.

I can ping anything, I can lookup names, but I can't get any data, I think there might be a problem with your webcache or something.

@5510L:~$ ping 4.2.2.1
PING 4.2.2.1 (4.2.2.1) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 4.2.2.1: icmp_seq=1 ttl=55 time=12.9 ms
64 bytes from 4.2.2.1: icmp_seq=2 ttl=55 time=12.6 ms

@5510L:~$ nslookup www.google.com
Server: 127.0.1.1
Address: 127.0.1.1#53

Non-authoritative answer:
Name: www.google.com
Address: 216.58.206.36

Whereas I just get:

@5510L:~$ wget www.google.com
--2017-11-26 22:04:45-- http://www.google.com/
Resolving www.google.com (www.google.com)... 216.58.206.36, 2a00:1450:4009:80a::2004
Connecting to www.google.com (www.google.com)|216.58.206.36|:80... connected.
HTTP request sent, awaiting response...

..no response when I make a request, same through my browser, I've reset my BB connection and restarted the box a few times, makes no difference. I've tried lots of different devices, none of them can get any data back.

Thanks.

 

6 REPLIES
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 4,118
Thanks: 854
Fixes: 209
Registered: 21-04-2017

Re: No broadband

Hi there.
I wouldn’t ping Google as they generally rate limit ICMP which means you may get false readings.

Are your devices all connecting over WiFi or wired to the router?

Also, by reset your connection, have you tried a factory reset of the router?
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
sherwoac
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: 2 weeks ago

Re: No broadband

Thanks for the response.

 

I kind of covered this in my original post, maybe I wasn't clear enough, sorry.

 

I've reset, turned off, completely disconnected all my equipment. I connect to my router over lan and wifi. None of this makes any difference because I CAN ping the internet. I CAN resolve names, like, for example www.google.com. All, as per the output in my original post.

 

However, I CAN'T get data from it. This suggests a possible webcache issue.

Thanks.

Adam

Browni
Seasoned Champion
Posts: 1,519
Thanks: 428
Fixes: 35
Registered: 02-03-2016

Re: No broadband

To me it suggests an authentication issue, what username is the router using to connect and is this a new connection?
I must have been really bad in a previous life. This is my 3rd ISP in a row that uses lithium.
sherwoac
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: 2 weeks ago

Re: No broadband

Hi.

 

thanks for the response. There's nothing new about my credentials, I've been with these guys for a while now - March 2017. How do I find out if it's authentication?

 

Thanks.

Adam

sherwoac
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: 2 weeks ago

Re: No broadband

If my authentication wasn't working, that would surely cause a problem each time I try to re-connect?

Anyway, I ran with your idea and reset my password. It made no difference. Within 1 minute of changing it, I wasn't able to re-connect my modem. I entered the new details in my modem, and the connection went back up. This problem isn't related to authentication with the 'other end' of my connection at least.

Same problems, ping fine, ns lookup fine, http traffic not working.

 

Thanks.

Adam

Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 9,985
Thanks: 1,532
Fixes: 19
Registered: 22-08-2007

Re: No broadband