cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

No broadband for 15d now - can anyone help (esp. Plusnet staff?

MartinButcher
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 14-04-2010

No broadband for 15d now - can anyone help (esp. Plusnet staff?

Hi,
My broadband connection failed about 15d ago, at about the same time as the Paddington faults. However, it did not sort itself out when the Paddington fault was corrected and so I raised a fault on Monday the 5th.
The problem:
My router (Netgear DGN2000) is able to synchronise, but cannot connect.
It can connect using bt_test_user@startup_domain, but cannot connect using bt_test_user@f9.co.uk or my login details.
Having raised a question via the broadband fault checker, question ID 32820042, this failed the connection check. When tested it was then reported as "PPP failing on f9.co.uk".
This fault has been raised and now closed. Unfortunately the router still won't connect and exhibits all the same issues.
When trying to connect with my f9 login details, I get the following from the router log:
        Sat, 2000-01-01 00:12:47 - Initialize LCP.
        Sat, 2000-01-01 00:12:47 - LCP is allowed to come up.
        Sat, 2000-01-01 00:12:50 - CHAP authentication failed
        Sat, 2000-01-01 00:12:50 - LCP down.
Can any Plusnet staff escalate this issue or help in its resolution? Does anyone else have any suggestions of things that I may be able to do?
15d without Internet access is no fun...
Thank you,
Martin Butcher
8 REPLIES
VileReynard
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 10,674
Thanks: 209
Fixes: 9
Registered: 01-09-2007

Re: No broadband for 15d now - can anyone help (esp. Plusnet staff?

Re-open the fault.
Don't wait for the ticket system - phone in the daytime.
Don't let them mess you around sticking filters here and there.
If they claim you have a faulty router, ask them to send you a replacement on temporary loan.
Don't forget to ask for a refund for service paid for, but not supplied.

MartinButcher
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 14-04-2010

Re: No broadband for 15d now - can anyone help (esp. Plusnet staff?

Thanks Jeremy,
Martin
Plusnet Alumni (retired) orbrey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 10,540
Registered: 18-07-2007

Re: No broadband for 15d now - can anyone help (esp. Plusnet staff?

Hi there,
I've just checked on this and it was referred back to our suppliers just before midday - our connection logs are now showing that you've been connected for the last hour. If there are any further issues please let us know and many apologies for the delay in getting back to you.
nittygritty
Grafter
Posts: 77
Registered: 11-03-2010

Re: No broadband for 15d now - can anyone help (esp. Plusnet staff?

dont plusnet give you a FREE dial up number until the fault is sorted?? they did with me, the only prob is i didnt have a way of checking my emails until i got my prob sorted, if you can get to a pc and check your emails they should send you a temp free number to use to connect to internet
VileReynard
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 10,674
Thanks: 209
Fixes: 9
Registered: 01-09-2007

Re: No broadband for 15d now - can anyone help (esp. Plusnet staff?

But you need a dial-up modem.
They stopped putting serial ports on PC's a long time ago. Cry

Community Veteran
Posts: 26,538
Thanks: 776
Fixes: 9
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: No broadband for 15d now - can anyone help (esp. Plusnet staff?

http://www.amazon.co.uk/USB-RS232-Serial-Cable-Lead/dp/B000L0UDQA
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
pierre_pierre
Grafter
Posts: 19,757
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: No broadband for 15d now - can anyone help (esp. Plusnet staff?

yup, using one on my Win 7 machine to run an old weather station
MartinButcher
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 14-04-2010

Re: No broadband for 15d now - can anyone help (esp. Plusnet staff?

Thanks for all your comments.  The fault is now resolved.
I was given dial up - but of course, no modem. However, this did prompt me into buying a T-mobile mobile broadband dongle which resolved the shakes.
I think I will be keeping this for the future.
Thanks again,
Martin