cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

No Broadband

cappismum
Dabbler
Posts: 22
Registered: 10-06-2013

No Broadband

I have been a Plusnet customer for 2yrs, this weekend I was happily surfing when suddenly as screen appeared saying
No Broadband found, please ensure your account has been activated!
I have not been able to get online since Friday, the computer shows an excellent internet connection, I have not had any phone problems, nothing has changed in the house to cause this.
It also says something about Thomson Gateway, sorry to be vague but I am not at home now and cannot get online to post anyway.
Please advise
21 REPLIES
Plusnet Alumni (retired) chrispurvey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 5,369
Fixes: 1
Registered: 13-07-2012

Re: No Broadband

Hi cappismum,
I've checked over your connection and can confirm that your internet connection current has no synchronisation which is why you cannot get online.
I'd advise running through our faults wizard at http://faults.plus.net so we can investigate this for you.
Is your land line phone currently working OK?
cappismum
Dabbler
Posts: 22
Registered: 10-06-2013

Re: No Broadband

Yes I can use the landline.
Plusnet Alumni (retired) chrispurvey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 5,369
Fixes: 1
Registered: 13-07-2012

Re: No Broadband

It would definitely be worth running through http://faults.plus.net and we'll take a look to see what is going on.
cappismum
Dabbler
Posts: 22
Registered: 10-06-2013

Re: No Broadband

found a spare router, now up and running again.  fingerscrossed
Plusnet Alumni (retired) chrispurvey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 5,369
Fixes: 1
Registered: 13-07-2012

Re: No Broadband

Glad to see that you're online, I've checked your account and it's not showing an active connection  Huh
It may be worth logging into your router and making sure it's got your Plusnet connection settings entered, take a look here for your settings.
Plusnet Alumni (retired) orbrey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 10,540
Registered: 18-07-2007

Re: No Broadband

Hi there,
Definitely not showing you as connected here, please do check the settings on the spare router as it may well be connecting on a different username or password.
cappismum
Dabbler
Posts: 22
Registered: 10-06-2013

Re: No Broadband

Internet has been working since I borrowed the router but this morning nothing.
I have tried to view which connection I am on but it states "no profile"
So how do I just get back on line with Plusnet please? I cant find my set up disc (if i need it).
Plusnet Alumni (retired) chrispurvey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 5,369
Fixes: 1
Registered: 13-07-2012

Re: No Broadband

The settings you'd need to enter into the router can be found here.
Have you managed to log into the routers interface?
cappismum
Dabbler
Posts: 22
Registered: 10-06-2013

Re: No Broadband

No I will look at that this evening, when I do though, what do I do then?
Plusnet Alumni (retired) chrispurvey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 5,369
Fixes: 1
Registered: 13-07-2012

Re: No Broadband

You'll need to enter the your details from the link I provided above and then press connect.
Surfer
Grafter
Posts: 225
Registered: 11-06-2008

Re: No Broadband

Strange as I have the same problem!  See my thread.
cappismum
Dabbler
Posts: 22
Registered: 10-06-2013

Re: No Broadband

my default gateway is showing as 192.168.1.254
this brings up a bt home hub.......... never had one, what do i do next please
oh i am online at home now
Plusnet Alumni (retired) chrispurvey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 5,369
Fixes: 1
Registered: 13-07-2012

Re: No Broadband

It's still not showing that you have any active connection, I'd suggest speaking with our technical support team on 0800 432 0200 as it may be a lot quicker for you to get this sorted that way.
Let me know how you get on.
Surfer
Grafter
Posts: 225
Registered: 11-06-2008

Re: No Broadband

I am connected at the moment and speed is okay for where we live so not sure why you cannot see any active connection?  I phoned that number yesterday and the call rep was unable to progress it after doing numerous checks with me and said he would be contacting the technical department.  I left it at that.
This issue started about 3 weeks ago, but never logged me off as I simply close down the login website as I wrongly assume it was website that may infect my computer.  We were away for just over a week using a mobile BB. On my return no issue on the Wednesday as i simply shut down the log in screen.  Yesterday it would not log in whatever we tried stating failed authentication.  Today it is fine at present so hopefully not an intermittent issue.