cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

No Broadband

danny
Newbie
Posts: 9
Registered: 17-02-2013

No Broadband

I am transferring from Madasafish to Plusnet today having recieved an e mail telling me my line was now active. I followed the instructions to the letter but the router didn't complete the task and  couldn't get the Technicolour log in box to accept my user/pass words. I called tech support and after much "huffing and puffing"  got no where so they said they would send me a new router. When i put my old router back on it will not connect so it is possible that the fault is elsewhere, is there anyway of finding out if my exchange is working ok (01900)
I am using a dongle in my laptop to post this.  Danny
9 REPLIES
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 6,346
Thanks: 31
Fixes: 5
Registered: 26-11-2011

Re: No Broadband

Hi Danny,
Sorry to hear of the issues you're experiencing here.
Just to clarify, when you have logged into your router is your ADSL Username and Password as below:
Username: plusnetusername@plusdsl.net
Password: Your Plusnet Password
Please let me know if there is anything further I can do to help.
Chris Pettitt
Cloud Environments Engineer
danny
Newbie
Posts: 9
Registered: 17-02-2013

Re: No Broadband

Yes thats correct Chris, where i go from here i have no idea. I have an active ticket open with Madasafish about disconnections but whether this is connected i have no idea. What bothers me is that Madasafish have "switched me off" and Plusnet have yet to switch me on!
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 6,346
Thanks: 31
Fixes: 5
Registered: 26-11-2011

Re: No Broadband

I'm not in the office at the moment but I'd be more than happy to take a look for you tomorrow morning?
Chris Pettitt
Cloud Environments Engineer
danny
Newbie
Posts: 9
Registered: 17-02-2013

Re: No Broadband

Thank you that would be much  appreciated. Meanwhile i'm off to have a lie down in a darkened room!!!
danny
Newbie
Posts: 9
Registered: 17-02-2013

Re: No Broadband

I have no internet access still this morning although it is the switch date Chris and there is a red light showing on the router.
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 6,346
Thanks: 31
Fixes: 5
Registered: 26-11-2011

Re: No Broadband

Hi,
Just looking into this now for you.
Edit:
Would you be able to run through the router setup procedure again please and hit the connect button?
Chris Pettitt
Cloud Environments Engineer
danny
Newbie
Posts: 9
Registered: 17-02-2013

Re: No Broadband

Chris, I have done that, i got the green power light, then a green b/b light and before i could connect the ethernet cable the red light appeared on the internet one. I plugged in the cable and after 35 mins its still flashing, i suppose thats because there is no internet?
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 6,346
Thanks: 31
Fixes: 5
Registered: 26-11-2011

Re: No Broadband

Thanks for your time on the phone, I'm glad we've managed to get that sorted out.
If there is anything else I can do to help, let me know Smiley
Chris Pettitt
Cloud Environments Engineer
danny
Newbie
Posts: 9
Registered: 17-02-2013

Re: No Broadband

Still looking good Chris, thanks again.