cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

New router won't sync in my house

mobby
Dabbler
Posts: 16
Registered: 29-08-2014

New router won't sync in my house

Hello all,
I am completely stuck and I'm hoping someone here will have an explanation or suggestion.
I have just purchased an Asus DSL-AC68U router/modem to replace an old Belkin, which still works but is unreliable.
The new Asus however is completely refusing to sync. The DSL light just flashes occasionally but never gets to the point that I can authenticate with Plusnet.
I have tried:

  • Power cycle: no sync

  • Factory reset: no sync

  • Changed cable and filter: no sync

  • Updating to the latest firmware: no sync

  • Connecting it to the master socket: no sync

  • Connecting it to the test BT socket: no sync

  • Connecting to the line at a friend's house: immediate sync!


The fact that it syncs without difficulty at my friend's house surely points to a compatibility issue between the router and my phone line, right?
Matt
42 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,100
Thanks: 437
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: New router won't sync in my house

Certainly odd, I would have expected sync at least. Can you post the DSL stats from your Belkin so we can see what sort of connection you've been getting. See here if you need guidance on that.
mobby
Dabbler
Posts: 16
Registered: 29-08-2014

Re: New router won't sync in my house

OK, Belkin stats as follows:
Line Status: SHOWTIME
Link Type: Interleaved Path
Up Stream: 828 (Kbps.)
Down Stream: 7246 (Kbps.)
Noise Margin Upstream: 9 dB
Noise Margin Downstream: 7 dB
Attenuation Upstream: 42 dB
Attenuation Downstream: --- dB
Indicator NameNear End IndicatorFar End Indicator
Fast Path FEC Correction17894942
Interleaved Path FEC Correction17894942
Fast Path CRC Error38784
Interleaved Path CRC Error38784
Loss of Signal Defect00
Fast Path HEC Error34542
Interleaved Path HEC Error34542
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,637
Thanks: 868
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: New router won't sync in my house

Is your friend on the same exchange as you?
Have you set the ADSL mode to automatic or something specific?
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
mobby
Dabbler
Posts: 16
Registered: 29-08-2014

Re: New router won't sync in my house

Different exchange. Other than checking to make sure it's set for ADSL and not VDSL, I haven't changed any settings in the new router, just left it at the defaults.
dick:quote
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,637
Thanks: 868
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: New router won't sync in my house

I was wondering if you had it set to ADSL2+ and your exchange is 20CN.
Is it set to PPPoA? That's the biggest difference between VDSL and ADSL - all settings are shown here: http://www.plus.net/support/broadband/hardware/broadband-connection-settings.shtml
Others are using that router so it shouldn't be an issue.
Perhaps you could post screen shots of the settings - someone may spot something.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
mobby
Dabbler
Posts: 16
Registered: 29-08-2014

Re: New router won't sync in my house

I've attached a screenshot of the DSL settings. Settings related to Plusnet authentication (elsewhere in the router) I have not yet set - I just need to get sync first.
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,100
Thanks: 437
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: New router won't sync in my house

I did think about PPPoA, but that shouldn't affect sync
Quote from: jelv
I was wondering if you had it set to ADSL2+ and your exchange is 20CN.

Quote from: mobby

OK, Belkin stats as follows:
Line Status: SHOWTIME
Link Type: Interleaved Path
Up Stream: 828 (Kbps.)
Down Stream: 7246 (Kbps.)

Wink
OK with those stats, you certainly shouldn't have any issue getting sync, although performance should be a bit better (& you are 21CN)
As far as those settings go, what are the choices for "DSL Modulation" ?
Also,set the following if possible -
Annex Mode set to A, and SRA to Disabled.
Try that. If when you get sync, post back the full DSL stats.
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,100
Thanks: 437
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: New router won't sync in my house

Done a slight bit of digging, make sure you have the latest firmware as well.
mobby
Dabbler
Posts: 16
Registered: 29-08-2014

Re: New router won't sync in my house

I think we've cracked it! I made the tweaks you suggested and also changed the modulation from 'Auto Sync-up' to 'G.Dmt'.
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,894
Thanks: 3
Registered: 20-10-2012

Re: New router won't sync in my house

Oops!
Geoff,
York.
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,100
Thanks: 437
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: New router won't sync in my house

Quote from: mobby
............. also changed the modulation from 'Auto Sync-up' to 'G.Dmt'.

Can you post the stats, and what other choices were there for the DSL Modulation? G.DMT is technically ADSL1 only, not ADSL2(+).
mobby
Dabbler
Posts: 16
Registered: 29-08-2014

Re: New router won't sync in my house

The available modulation options are:
T1.413
G.lite
G.Dmt
ADSL2
ADSL2+
VDSL2
Auto Sync-Up
I briefly tried ADSL2 and ADSL2+ but neither appeared to be syncing.
Stats shown are:
SNR Down: 9.0 dB
SNR Up: 7.0 dB
Line Attenuation Down: 52.5 dB
Line Attenuation Up: 23.5 dB
Path Mode: Interleaved
Data Rate Down: 6368 kbps
Data Rate Up: 800 kbps
MAX Rate Down: 6656
MAX Rate Up: 920
POWER Down : 20.0 dbm
POWER Up: 12.0 dbm
CRC Down: 1
CRC Up: 0
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,100
Thanks: 437
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: New router won't sync in my house

Well I would have expected ADSL2 or ADSL2+ to have worked, but other than that, the current stats are awful compared to the Belkin. Can I suggest you check the firmware version out first. My brief check earlier suggested issues with no & poor sync with early versions of firmware, but I didn't read extensively.
With all this testing you are in danger of DLM raising the Target SNRM which it may have already done (9dB) but the attenuation is all over the place compared to the Belkin.
To help avoid further DLM action you need to do "Gracefull" disconnects - as follows -
Log in to the Modem/Router, find your PPP section, click Disconnect to drop the PPP Internet session (this is not the sync), wait about a minute and then power down the Modem/Router. After about another minute you can unplug it from the line.
Change or do whatever is needed, but stay offline for at least 10 minutes. When you re-connect and power up, you may need to Login to the Modem/Router and click Connect to establish a new PPP session.
Don't do this more than 5 times in an hour, then leave it for the rest of the day ideally. This method is to help stop the Exchange DLM from thinking your sync loss was a dropped connection.
If you have a modem/router that doesn't have an interface for you to drop the PPP session, then pull the power plug and wait a minute or two before unplugging from the line.
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,637
Thanks: 868
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: New router won't sync in my house

Quote from: Anotherone
Quote from: mobby

OK, Belkin stats as follows:
Line Status: SHOWTIME
Link Type: Interleaved Path
Up Stream: 828 (Kbps.)
Down Stream: 7246 (Kbps.)

Wink
OK with those stats, you certainly shouldn't have any issue getting sync, although performance should be a bit better (& you are 21CN)

Just how do you deduce that he is on 21CN from those stats?
@mobby Which exchange are you on?
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)