cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

New router for fibre

theberrys
Grafter
Posts: 69
Registered: 30-05-2009

New router for fibre

So, now that my exchange and cabinet have been upgraded to FTTC, I want to get a new router.  What I want to know is what type of router do I need when I get FTTC?  Is a normal ADSL router like the Asus DSL-N55U, or do I need a cable router like the Asus RT-N56U?
Cheers!
5 REPLIES
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 18,518
Thanks: 1,814
Fixes: 223
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: New router for fibre

It's a cable one, a modem is provided on the install. The Netgear one supplied by PN is OK.

Customer / Moderator / If it helped click the thumb / If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'

Community Veteran
Posts: 6,313
Thanks: 86
Fixes: 3
Registered: 08-01-2008

Re: New router for fibre

Since there is a minimum 18 month contract on FTTC there is no option to save money by not having the supplied router, similarly there is nothing to stop you using a 'better' one if you prefer (keep the supplied one as a spare).  What you need, specifically, is a router with an ethernet WAN port (internet port) and PPPoE authentication.
I'm not sure if everyone is still being supplied with the Netgear, I think they might be using the Technicolor 582n now.
Call me 'w23'
At any given moment in the universe many things happen. Coincidence is a matter of how close these events are in space, time and relationship.
Opinions expressed in forum posts are those of the poster, others may have different views.
mikeA
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: 17-12-2011

Re: New router for fibre

I am on the 80/20 trial FTTC and have ben supplied with a Technicolour TG582n, this is much better than the Netgear wn1000 that i was using when i was on the 40/10 FTTC, it is not as configurable as the netgear but is faster and much more reliable.BT openreach supply a HG612 modem which connects via ethernet to the router. one question i have, and have been unable to find out is wether the LAN ports on the BT modem are 10/100 or Gigabit ethernet, does anybody have any answers...?
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,313
Thanks: 86
Fixes: 3
Registered: 08-01-2008

Re: New router for fibre

BT Modem LAN port is 10/100.
Call me 'w23'
At any given moment in the universe many things happen. Coincidence is a matter of how close these events are in space, time and relationship.
Opinions expressed in forum posts are those of the poster, others may have different views.
mikeA
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: 17-12-2011

Re: New router for fibre

Thanks for the info.....no point in investing in an Apple Airport Extreme......!!!! Undecided