cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

New customer stuck on 512Kbps

esberger2012
Dabbler
Posts: 17
Registered: 09-01-2012

New customer stuck on 512Kbps

Hi, I am a new customer to Plusnet just moved from AOL/Talk Talk. For the last 7 years I have been stuck with the same 512Kbps download and around 240Kbps upload. So I thought I would make the change to Plusnet in the hope of a better service.
I get the following results from the BT Wholesale broadband checker:
For Telephone Number 01400xxxxxx on Exchange CRANWELL
Your exchange is ADSL enabled, and our initial test on your line indicates that your line should be able to have an ADSL broadband service that provides a fixed line speed up to 512Kbps. However, due to the length of your line, an engineer visit may be required, who will, where possible, supply the broadband service.
Our test also indicates that your line currently supports an estimated ADSL Max broadband line speed of 2Mbps; typically the line speed would range between 1Mbps and 3Mbps.

Other households the same distance from the same exchange have been receiving much faster speeds for years now, and its becoming increasing annoying only receiving 512Kbps download speed when I'm convinced I can get better. Hope you can help me.
14 REPLIES
x47c
Grafter
Posts: 878
Registered: 14-08-2009

Re: New customer stuck on 512Kbps


Can you post the results of the tests listed in the "Speed faults - information needed to help diagnosis" thread -second thread in the list on this board.
Then we all might be in a better position to see whether your speed is bad due to your line simply being so very long - or maybe that there other issues/faults with your line. Without that info we have no hope of even begining to help.
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,429
Thanks: 1,008
Fixes: 59
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: New customer stuck on 512Kbps

The odds are that you have been moved onto a like for like connection - 512kb fixed speed - you can tell this by the upload speed
You will need to ask to be moved to ADSL max. Note that your exchange isn't 21CN enabled so you will be stuck with ADSL1 but that will give you much higher speeds
Either raise a ticket. phone or wait for Digital Care Team member in the morning
esberger2012
Dabbler
Posts: 17
Registered: 09-01-2012

Re: New customer stuck on 512Kbps

Router stats:
Link Information
Uptime: 5 days, 0:02:21
DSL Type: G.992.1 annex A
Channel mode: Fast
Maximum Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 848 / 1,792
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 288 / 576
Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [kB/kB]: 0.00 / 75.00
Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]: 12.0 / 15.5
Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 31.5 / 62.5
SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 18.0 / 18.0
Vendor ID (Local/Remote): TMMB / P
Loss of Framing (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Signal (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Power (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Link (Remote): 0
Error Seconds (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
FEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 0
CRC Errors (Up/Down): 1 / 0
HEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 0

BT speedtest result: 0.21Mbps
Current line speed:
Telephone number:
01400xxxxxx
Phone exchange:
CRANWELL
Estimated line speed:
2.0Mb (This may vary between 1Mb and 3Mb) - Checked on 2011-12-21 12:55:29
Current line speed:
7.15 Mb
How do I go about raising a ticket thanks
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,429
Thanks: 1,008
Fixes: 59
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: New customer stuck on 512Kbps

This will probably do it
https://www.plus.net/wizard/?p=wizard&page=22884&wizard_id=38
Just ask to be upgraded to MaxDSL
It might be worth trying the test socket as well and reporting the stats again as your line will need all the help it can get
This explains about the test socket
esberger2012
Dabbler
Posts: 17
Registered: 09-01-2012

Re: New customer stuck on 512Kbps

After following these suggestions apparently I am already on MaxDSL and I have plugged the router into the test socket and get the following results:

DSL Connection
Link Information
Uptime: 0 days, 12:51:47
DSL Type: G.992.1 annex A
Channel mode: Fast
Maximum Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 860 / 2,368
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 288 / 576
Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [kB/MB]: 0.00 / 152.77
Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]: 11.5 / 16.0
Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 31.5 / 62.0
SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 18.0 / 21.0
Vendor ID (Local/Remote): TMMB / P
Loss of Framing (Local/Remote): 3,499 / 0
Loss of Signal (Local/Remote): 131,071 / 0
Loss of Power (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Link (Remote): 0
Error Seconds (Local/Remote): 262,162 / 0
FEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 0
CRC Errors (Up/Down): 2 / 6
HEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 1
I have attached the results from BT Broadband Performance Tester, does this mean that there is a problem with my line and i will never get the 2Mb I am supposed to recieve?
rodtrotter
Grafter
Posts: 113
Registered: 01-11-2011

Re: New customer stuck on 512Kbps

Check to make sure your line is not dacs
A DACS is essentially a line splitter. If you live in a rural location or there are too few lines from the closest exchange to your area then a DACS will be fitted.
And it will give you slow broadband
esberger2012
Dabbler
Posts: 17
Registered: 09-01-2012

Re: New customer stuck on 512Kbps

How do i check if my line is dacs?
rodtrotter
Grafter
Posts: 113
Registered: 01-11-2011

Re: New customer stuck on 512Kbps

Not sure maybe ask bt or ask plusnet to check for you it happened to friend a bt engineer told him about it when working in our street he also told him he only way to get it removed was to place a broadband order with bt then they would remove it to give you the best possible speed then when the order is complete cancel it in the cooling off period then go to the ISP you want to .
That is what he did and it worked for him .
hitachi
Grafter
Posts: 343
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: New customer stuck on 512Kbps

It is not a matter of removing dacs to get the best broadband speed,you cannot get broadband with a dacs line.
rodtrotter
Grafter
Posts: 113
Registered: 01-11-2011

Re: New customer stuck on 512Kbps

He had broadband before the dacs was fitted then he,s speed halved called bt they told him he,s line was fine the only way he found out about the dacs was the bt engineer told him when he rand bt to ask about the dacs they told him that one was not fitted to the line but in the end they addmited it .
Just telling you how it was with him believe it or not it's up to you.
Plusnet Alumni (retired) orbrey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 10,540
Registered: 18-07-2007

Re: New customer stuck on 512Kbps

Hi esberger2012,
Not sure what's going on here to be honest. All the signs are saying that you've got an IPStream Max connection, but your sync is dead on at 576kb/s downstream and 288kb/s upstream. Given the amount of times this sync rate has been recorded, it would only be possible if you had a static 512k connection.
Adding to this is the fact that your line profile hasn't been updated since 2008.
I think trying an SNR reset would be worth a go just in case this kicks the necessary systems into life (we'll know that tomorrow if I do it today) and if not then we'll have to get a fault raised for you.
Please let us know if you're happy to go ahead with that and I'll get on it for you.
esberger2012
Dabbler
Posts: 17
Registered: 09-01-2012

Re: New customer stuck on 512Kbps

Thank you for the reply, you are ok to go ahead with this.
Plusnet Alumni (retired) orbrey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 10,540
Registered: 18-07-2007

Re: New customer stuck on 512Kbps

Thanks very much, I've requested that for you and will pop back first thing tomorrow to see if it's made any difference.
Plusnet Alumni (retired) orbrey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 10,540
Registered: 18-07-2007

Re: New customer stuck on 512Kbps

It's worked!
Downstream sync is up to 2336 and upstream to 448 Smiley That's exactly what I was hoping would happen.
Hope you're noticing the speed increase esberger2012.