cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

New customer Help needed slow speed

Kyle
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-02-2014

New customer Help needed slow speed

Could the digital care team please look at my account having extremely slow speed at the moment Or do I have to raise a fault via the member centre.
Unfortunately all the follwing tests were done wireless as don't have a network cable long enough to from one room to the other.
Also looks like the upload as been capped used to get roughly 0.9mb now



1. Best Effort Test:  -provides background information.
Download  Speed
0.53 Mbps
 
0 Mbps 1 Mbps
Max Achievable Speed
Download speedachieved during the test was - 0.53 Mbps
For your connection, the acceptable range of speeds is 0.4 Mbps-1 Mbps.
IP Profile for your line is - 0.74 Mbps
2. Upstream Test:  -provides background information.
Upload Speed
0.01 Mbps
 
0 Mbps 0.45 Mbps
Max Achievable Speed
Upload speed achieved during the test was - 0.01Mbps
Additional Information:
Upstream Rate IP profile on your line is - 0.45 Mbps

We were unable to identify any performance problem with your service at this time.
It is possible that any problem you are currently, or had previously experienced may have been caused by traffic congestion on the Internet or by the server you were accessing responding slowly.
If you continue to encounter a problem with a specific server, please contact the administrator of that server in the first instance.


Exchange Status Checked
Results: Latchingdon
Code:
EALAT
County:
Essex
Enabled:
26 Nov 2003
Market:
2
Mkt2014:
B
20CN VP capacity at this exchange is currently showing as Green.
Click here for further details

BT have advised that this exchange is enabled for WBC on 21CN
You can view recent Service Outages for this exchange here
BT have published Max DSL upgrade information for this exchange
Click here for further details



DSL Connection
Link Information
Uptime:
2 days, 1:03:19
DSL Type:
ITU-T G.992.5
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]:
448 / 839
Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [MB/MB]:
247.54 / 844.17
Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]:
11.4 / 15.5
Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]:
41.9 / 73.5
SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]:
7.1 / 6.4
System Vendor ID (Local/Remote):
TMMB / ----
Chipset Vendor ID (Local/Remote):
BDCM / TSTC
Loss of Framing (Local/Remote):
0 / 0
Loss of Signal (Local/Remote):
0 / 0
Loss of Power (Local/Remote):
0 / 0
Loss of Link (Remote):
-
Error Seconds (Local/Remote):
35,996 / 1
FEC Errors (Up/Down):
0 / 0
CRC Errors (Up/Down):
1,126 / 907,187
HEC Errors (Up/Down):
650 / 298,210

Any help would be appreciate.
Thanks.
Kyle.
9 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: New customer Help needed slow speed

Easy one first - your upload needs to be uncapped - should be picked up tomorrow BUT given the attenuation and noise margin you won't see a speed increase
More difficult one
Your download sync speeds are horrible because of the reported attenuation.
If you used to get about 0.9Mbps upload before then something appears to have gone wrong as you shouldn't get that with the reported attenuation and I don't understand why the router is reporting that you are on ADSL2+ as with that attenuation you would normally be on ADSL1
What sort of download speeds did you get before and who were you with
If you try the quiet line test Dial 17070 option 2 is there any noise on the line
Kyle
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-02-2014

Re: New customer Help needed slow speed

I was with talktalk before and never used a speed check on the line but checked through my games console which was saying I was getting 1.2mb/s download.
I have tried the line and there is no noise.
Could it be because I am far from the exchange, 9 miles by road.
Thanks for helping
Kyle
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 6,346
Thanks: 31
Fixes: 5
Registered: ‎26-11-2011

Re: New customer Help needed slow speed

What speeds did you get with your previous provider, if you can remember?
Your line is *very* long which is the likely reason for the low speeds.
Chris Pettitt
Cloud Environments Engineer
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 12,718
Thanks: 3,972
Fixes: 26
Registered: ‎22-08-2007

Re: New customer Help needed slow speed

Even if with TalkTalk the line was LLU, 9 miles is 9 miles - I'm surprised that ADSL works (was provisioned by BTw) at all over that distance!
As Jim notes though, adsl2 is not helpful here - (forgive the irony) is there mileage in switching this user to ADSL1 ?

Cheers,
Kevin
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,402
Thanks: 10
Registered: ‎18-01-2013

Re: New customer Help needed slow speed

Have you tried  your router/modem in the master socket via the test socket (you need to remove the front plate).
It may also be worth trying another microfilter if you have one to hand.
Highlighted
Kyle
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-02-2014

Re: New customer Help needed slow speed

I did a connection test vial my games console with it wired to my last router which was showing 1.2mbps download and 0.9mbps upload.
An error on my part the exchange is only 3 miles appologies for the mistake.
I have tried 3 new microfilters so can't be them, I'm unsure on the test socket but will have a look.
Thanks, Kyle
Kyle
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-02-2014

Re: New customer Help needed slow speed

I have plugged the adsl filtrer into the test socket even though my profile has raised a little i am still not getting the same speeds as i was with talktalk.
These have been done wirelessly again through my computer.

DSL Connection
Link Information
Uptime:
1 day, 1:32:39
DSL Type:
ITU-T G.992.5
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]:
462 / 981
Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [MB/GB]:
864.57 / 2.62
Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]:
11.6 / 15.7
Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]:
42.1 / 73.5
SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]:
4.3 / 6.8
System Vendor ID (Local/Remote):
TMMB / ----
Chipset Vendor ID (Local/Remote):
BDCM / TSTC
Loss of Framing (Local/Remote):
35 / 0
Loss of Signal (Local/Remote):
4 / 0
Loss of Power (Local/Remote):
0 / 0
Loss of Link (Remote):-
Error Seconds (Local/Remote):
60,903 / 15
FEC Errors (Up/Down):
484,469 / 6,309,483
CRC Errors (Up/Down):
468 / 19,492
HEC Errors (Up/Down):
1,439 / 14,697
1. Best Effort Test:  -provides background information.
Download  Speed
0.81 Mbps
 
0 Mbps 1 Mbps
Max Achievable Speed
Download speedachieved during the test was - 0.81 Mbps
For your connection, the acceptable range of speeds is 0.4 Mbps-1 Mbps.
IP Profile for your line is - 0.86 Mbps
2. Upstream Test:  -provides background information.
Upload Speed
0.01 Mbps
 
0 Mbps 0.83 Mbps
Max Achievable Speed
Upload speed achieved during the test was - 0.01Mbps
Additional Information:
Upstream Rate IP profile on your line is - 0.83 Mbps




Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 12,718
Thanks: 3,972
Fixes: 26
Registered: ‎22-08-2007

Re: New customer Help needed slow speed

Your attenuation figures suggest a line length of 5.3km (3.3 miles).
Kitz will not indicate acceptable synch rates for attenuations this high, as I believe BT consider ADSL to be not overly viable on such a circuit.
Your error rates are quite high - need to ask DCT to consider switching you to ADSL 1 as on your line ADSL 2 (let alone ADSL 2+) is not likely to be helpful.
@Chris3 - what's your thoughts?  Would a full CLT be helpful?
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,176
Thanks: 480
Fixes: 20
Registered: ‎10-06-2010

Re: New customer Help needed slow speed

The line is so very long that it may actually benefit from ADSL2, more efficient coding, single bit tones etc. and be better on ADSL2 than on ADSL1.
Since the line is provisioned on ADSL2+, you could always set your own router to ADSL2 (or even ADSL1 if you really must, but I'd recommend trying ADSL2 first) rather than ADSL2+. For the 582n, that requires telnet, the command is:
xdsl config adslmultimode=adsl2
It takes values of adsl (for ADSL1) or adsl2 or adsl2plus. Seems quicker than asking Plusnet to place an order for BTWholesale to change it, and then it can only be provisioned as ADSL1 or ADSL2+, there's no provisioning setting for ADSL2. I think I got about 650k upstream sync on ADSL2+, but get 882k set to ADSL2.