cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

New connection only syncs at 286k

sbbeech
Newbie
Posts: 7
Registered: 14-12-2011

New connection only syncs at 286k

I have just joined Plusnet and am having serious problems with my connection speed as it only connects at 286k downstream. It did connect at 3500k or so when I first plugged in but when I came back later it had gone right down to 286k. I rebooted the router a few times but that has made no difference.  I have tried my old sky router and that also connects at 286k, but when I was with Sky the same router was connecting at around 3000k. My setup is identical to when I was with Sky, all I have done is unplugged the sky router and plugged in the Plusnet one. I've run the BY speedtester thing and that says the IP profile on my line is 252K. Any ideas when could be causing this? This is the stats page from my router:
Link Information

Uptime: 0 days, 0:20:43
DSL Type: G.992.3 annex A
Maximum Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 888 / 3,940
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 440 / 286
Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [MB/MB]: 1.75 / 11.17
Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]: 12.5 / 17.0
Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 28.0 / 51.0
SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 23.0 / 7.0
Vendor ID (Local/Remote): TMMB / IFTN
Loss of Framing (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Signal (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Power (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Link (Remote): 0
Error Seconds (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
FEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 1,092
CRC Errors (Up/Down): 32 / 0
HEC Errors (Up/Down): 7 / 0
11 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,027
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: New connection only syncs at 286k

Not really but the first thing to try is to plug the router into the test socket
The other thing.
Do you still have Sky TV and, if so, is the set top box plugged into the telephone system
sbbeech
Newbie
Posts: 7
Registered: 14-12-2011

Re: New connection only syncs at 286k

There isn't a test socket (it's an LJU type according to the plus net guide).. The Sky box is plugged into the phone system but I have tried it with that unplugged but it makes no difference. The strange thing is that the Sky router connects at 286k, but it was connecting at 3000k before and the wiring is identical.
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,027
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: New connection only syncs at 286k

Did you try a router resync after removing the Sky box and do you know if you were on Sky LLU (Local Loop Unbundled)
sbbeech
Newbie
Posts: 7
Registered: 14-12-2011

Re: New connection only syncs at 286k

I repowered the router after I unplugged the Sky box. When I had Sky it was LLU, would that make a difference?
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,027
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: New connection only syncs at 286k

Only insofar as it means that it is different equipment in the exchange
I suggest you raise a speed fault via http://faults.plus.net
sbbeech
Newbie
Posts: 7
Registered: 14-12-2011

Re: New connection only syncs at 286k

I've logged a fault. It did say they had logged a number of dropped connections but I think that's because I've been fiddling around with things and restarting the router a lot. When I log into my account it says my connection speed is 21mb, I don't know where that figure comes from.
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,027
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: New connection only syncs at 286k

It means that they haven't received a delta report to change the initial value
sbbeech
Newbie
Posts: 7
Registered: 14-12-2011

Re: New connection only syncs at 286k

Well the router sync speed has gone up to 574k and the ip profile has changed to 505k. Could it be recovering from somthing?
Plusnet Alumni (retired) orbrey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 10,540
Registered: 18-07-2007

Re: New connection only syncs at 286k

Hi sbbeech,
The connection is still dropping I'm afraid, which will be what's causing the slow speed. It won't go back to its former level until the fault is fixed and the line is stable. Thanks for raising the fault, we'll get you an update on the ticket as soon as we can.
sbbeech
Newbie
Posts: 7
Registered: 14-12-2011

Re: New connection only syncs at 286k

Does me ressetting the router get logged as the line dropping? I've been resetting it quite often as I try things to get the speed up, but it's been connected with no drops since i reset it at lunchtime.
Plusnet Alumni (retired) orbrey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 10,540
Registered: 18-07-2007

Re: New connection only syncs at 286k

It can do, yes, but from our side it looks like it's dropping a lot more often than that. It's been escalated for you, we should have an update from our suppliers soon.