cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

New Router Won't hold the line

allwork
Dabbler
Posts: 11
Registered: 25-07-2012

New Router Won't hold the line

Hi there,
I have just moved from a Netgear 834Gv1 to a brand new Draytek Vigor 2830N router - primarily because I want to balance two lines (in lieu of a reasonable internet connection!).
My Netgear got a solid 6005 sync (I'm on C21) but the Vigor syncs a bit higher (between 6.5 & 6.8 meg) BUT then seems to drop the line. Reading the logs it seems that the SNR dips below 0 - annoying but OK. What I don't get is why the line doesn't kick in the process of reducing the sync speed until it finds a stable level. Instead it just keeps trying to sync at 6.5+ .
Anyone got any thoughts? Help really appreciated!
Allwork
16 REPLIES
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 13,122
Thanks: 158
Fixes: 55
Registered: 27-04-2007

Re: New Router Won't hold the line

Quote
What I don't get is why the line doesn't kick in the process of reducing the sync speed until it finds a stable level. Instead it just keeps trying to sync at 6.5+ .

We should be able to instigate that with an SNR reset for you. Just reply back to confirm that you've got the new router connected up and I'll give that a go.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Adam Walker
 Plusnet Help Team
allwork
Dabbler
Posts: 11
Registered: 25-07-2012

Re: New Router Won't hold the line

Cheers Smiley Done!
allwork
Dabbler
Posts: 11
Registered: 25-07-2012

Re: New Router Won't hold the line

Should have asked really - how long do I need to leave it hooked up for?
Cheers,
All work
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 13,122
Thanks: 158
Fixes: 55
Registered: 27-04-2007

Re: New Router Won't hold the line

I'd assumed you'd leave it connected anyway but I'd say at least 24 hours to be on the safe side.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Adam Walker
 Plusnet Help Team
allwork
Dabbler
Posts: 11
Registered: 25-07-2012

Re: New Router Won't hold the line

24hrs. No Internet. Shudder Wink
Hopefully it'll sort itself over night.
allwork
Dabbler
Posts: 11
Registered: 25-07-2012

Re: New Router Won't hold the line

Hi Adam,
It seems like it is the router - my speed is now stuck down at 4meg... is there any chance it will right itself after a while or do I need to ask for another SNR reset?
Thanks,
Paul
Plusnet Alumni (retired) chrispurvey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 5,369
Fixes: 1
Registered: 13-07-2012

Re: New Router Won't hold the line

Hi allwork,
I've had a look at your line and it is having constant disconnections, as it is we cannot do a SNR reset.
<img src="http://ccgi.psmith12.plus.com/visradius/generated/image13433000857888.png" />
I would suggest to try your old router and see if your line becomes stable so we can see why these disconnections have suddenly happened.
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,100
Thanks: 437
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: New Router Won't hold the line

What interval are those disconnects? That looks as though that could be a modem/router setup problem if there isn't any line problem.
@allwork
Can your hear any crackling or other noise on the line when using the phone. Do you have any problems with outgoing or incoming calls? All of this may indicate a problem with your line, which you will need to report to your line rental provider as a phone fault (not mentioning the broadband).
allwork
Dabbler
Posts: 11
Registered: 25-07-2012

Re: New Router Won't hold the line

@Adam Chris, sorry! - thanks, got to love the diagrams which show the problem. I was asking if I needed to request another SNR when I've switched back to my old router to get the speed back to where it was (or whether it will sort itself in some way)? I'm in the process of doing this now.
@Anotherone - it's definitley the modem in the router. The netgear is stable when added (ie the only stable times in Adam's image). Back to Draytek!
Plusnet Alumni (retired) chrispurvey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 5,369
Fixes: 1
Registered: 13-07-2012

Re: New Router Won't hold the line

It will sort it's self out, but an SNR reset can help speed things along, like Adam said we would need to see a stable connection for 24 hours before placing a SNR reset.
Once you've swapped everything over, let me know and I'll keep an eye on your line and monitor your connection.
allwork
Dabbler
Posts: 11
Registered: 25-07-2012

Re: New Router Won't hold the line

Thanks Chris - swapped as of 1pm ish.
Cheers,
Allwork
Plusnet Alumni (retired) chrispurvey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 5,369
Fixes: 1
Registered: 13-07-2012

Re: New Router Won't hold the line

Thanks! It's already looking more stable, it hasn't dropped out since just before 1PM, I'll monitor it, so far so good!
allwork
Dabbler
Posts: 11
Registered: 25-07-2012

Re: New Router Won't hold the line

Hi Chris.
It looks pretty stable from my end? Is it worth a SNR reset?
Cheers,
Allwork
Plusnet Alumni (retired) orbrey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 10,540
Registered: 18-07-2007

Re: New Router Won't hold the line

Hi there,
Looks like there were one or two drops:
<img src="http://ccgi.psmith12.plus.com/visradius/generated/image13436399871961.png" />
Not sure if they were reboots by yourself though, but it does look like interleaving was applied to the line automatically on Sunday - profile hasn't dropped too much as a result though and is currently set to 5865 on BTs side and matched at 5800 on our side.
What's your router reporting at the moment statswise?