cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

New Customer put on ADSL rather than ADSL2

danivtec
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Registered: 04-02-2013

New Customer put on ADSL rather than ADSL2

Migrated from Bethere last week to Plusnet Unlimited ADSL. On Bethere I was on ADSL2 but I appear to be on ADSL at the moment with a lower speed. I have requested my upload to be uncapped but do I need to request a regrade as I should be on ADSL2?
7 REPLIES
PeeGee
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,086
Thanks: 47
Fixes: 3
Registered: 05-04-2009

Re: New Customer put on ADSL rather than ADSL2

Have you checked that your exchange has the capability - LLU ADSL2 does not equate to BT ADSL2?  http://www.samknows.com/broadband/exchange_search
Can you post the stats from your router - Sync, Noise margin etc?
Plusnet Fibre (Sep 2014), Essentials (Feb 2013); ADSL (Apr 2009); Customer since Jan 2004 (on 28kb dial-up)
Using a TP-Link TD-W9980 modem-router.
Plusnet Alumni (retired) orbrey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 10,540
Registered: 18-07-2007

Re: New Customer put on ADSL rather than ADSL2

Hi danivtec,
Just placed an order to move you onto ADSL2+, it should complete tomorrow Smiley
Please let us know how it goes, thanks.
danivtec
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Registered: 04-02-2013

Re: New Customer put on ADSL rather than ADSL2

Thanks, I will let you know.
dick:quote
danivtec
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Registered: 04-02-2013

Re: New Customer put on ADSL rather than ADSL2

This has transferred over and speed has increased including upload.
SNR is at 9db at the moment, will DLM change this during the training period?
Plusnet Alumni (retired) orbrey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 10,540
Registered: 18-07-2007

Re: New Customer put on ADSL rather than ADSL2

I'm not convinced it will to be honest, I suspect it might need an SNR reset to do that - though I'm not convinced at present that that's the best idea. It's stayed up for over 24 hours now but I'd rather wait until tomorrow if that's alright? If it stays up overnight then we'll get the reset done and set the downstream target SNR to 6dB for you.
danivtec
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Registered: 04-02-2013

Re: New Customer put on ADSL rather than ADSL2

Hi
Yes thats fine.
I had a 3db profile on my previous ISP with no problems.
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 13,000
Thanks: 142
Fixes: 47
Registered: 27-04-2007

Re: New Customer put on ADSL rather than ADSL2

Hi @danivtec,
The connection has stayed up overnight, despite a disconnection around 2 hours ago. However I've put that SNR reset through for you so hopefully you should notice the effect of that soon.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Adam Walker
 Plusnet Help Team