cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Netgear Nighthawk or Linksys WRT1900AC?

Lucas712
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: 03-07-2016

Netgear Nighthawk or Linksys WRT1900AC?

I've been looking around for a new router (again) to replace the HUB One I currently have.

 

Out of the two in the subject which would be better and would I have to use the BT Openreach box for them?

 

I'm also wondering whether they are "over-the-top" for the package I am currently on? (Fibre Plus package).

 

Thanks

4 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,398
Thanks: 221
Fixes: 31
Registered: 13-08-2015

Re: Netgear Nighthawk or Linksys WRT1900AC?

Much will depend on your needs, but you also need to look a stage further. Netgear for example have further model designations, the R7000 would need a modem, but for around £10 more they also do the D7000 which has a built in VDSL modem .Linksys are the same.

hitchhiker43
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 171
Thanks: 20
Fixes: 4
Registered: 06-07-2016

Re: Netgear Nighthawk or Linksys WRT1900AC?

For your own sake when things go wrong I would limit your choice to one that has proper telnet diagnostic reporting facilities such as those listed at this site DSLSTATS pretty routers with no diagnostics are worthless IMOP

Tp-link W8960n on longgggggggg line!
Lucas712
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: 03-07-2016

Re: Netgear Nighthawk or Linksys WRT1900AC?

It will need to support multiple devices at once (approx. 5).
markhawkin
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 225
Thanks: 28
Fixes: 5
Registered: 17-07-2016

Re: Netgear Nighthawk or Linksys WRT1900AC?

@Lucas712

 

What aspect or aspects of your current router are you dissatisfied with ?

 

 

I am the satisfied customer....