cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Netgear DGND3700

douglasG
Dabbler
Posts: 23
Registered: 10-07-2012

Netgear DGND3700

Has anyone on the forum got a Netgear DGND3700 actively working on Plus? I'm thinking of updating to fibre in the near future and am curious about compatible WMRs for Plus. Also can anyone advise if a new line is required alongside BTs copper into the house?
I already have a fibre connection into the house terminated in a NYNEX master socket. Will Plus use this?  If not, how is transfer achieved over copper if I go fibre?
Sorry about all these questions, but I'm sure there must be someone who has done this and got the T shirt.
I believe my exchange is just over a mile away and I'm currently on a 10Gb Anytime Call package with everything working fine except for HD streaming.
Thanks in advance
23 REPLIES
FoolishlyWise
Grafter
Posts: 256
Thanks: 3
Registered: 16-02-2010

Re: Netgear DGND3700

I have a WNDR4000 working perfectly on fibre, reliable as anything. DGND3700's are only useful if you have an ADSL connection now and want to upgrade to fibre later on (but for the near future, I would just recommend getting a standard router without the modem).
For FTTC , no new line is required. The existing BT one is fitted with a special filtered faceplate for VDSL. Only the MAIN BT line is used (the one which you have ADSL installed on), so if the Nynex one is not being used for your current phone and ADSL, then its pretty much redundant.
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,439
Thanks: 1,017
Fixes: 61
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Netgear DGND3700

To be clear NYNEX is a cable company so it may be a Virgin connection as they were the installer for C&W among others
frank39
Grafter
Posts: 118
Registered: 19-03-2009

Re: Netgear DGND3700

I have had a DGND3700 running on Plusnet, like you, so that I would be ready for fibre.  It was a total disaster!  If the internet connection went down, then it would not reconnect without a router reboot.  It would sometimes reconnect if the DSL went down at the same time, but it was a bad purchase.  Netgear tech support were of no help and I returned the router to the retailer for a refund after about six weeks.  About another six weeks later, Netgear came back and offerred me a version2 router that may have solved the problem but I wasn't interested in another period of beta testing for Netgear, in any case I had returned the router.  Look at the Netgear forums to see the breadth of this problem.
I now use the Plusnet supplied router, a gigabit switch, NAS attached storage and an access point to increase the range - all for the same cost as the DGND3700.
Sorry, but I can't comment on your fibre connection issues.
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,099
Thanks: 434
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: Netgear DGND3700

NYNEX is old cable Telewest/NTL/Virgin or older, no that wouldn't be used.
The existing OpenReach NTE5 is used with a new plate fiitted, they will replace it if it's an older version, or possibly locate a new one in a more convenient location rather than use a data extension cable. The existing incoming cable will be used if it's the correct standard otherwise it will be replaced. There might be a problem if you are fed underground and the cable has a problem, although there are usually spare pairs, and I have heard they even dig things up to replace them if faulty.
You need to check if Fibre to the Cab (FTTC) is available to you, put your number in http://www.dslchecker.bt.com/adsl/adslchecker.welcome
Apart from what's already been said, I believe the Netgear DGND3700 isn't IPv6 capable, you need to check.
frank39
Grafter
Posts: 118
Registered: 19-03-2009

Re: Netgear DGND3700

Yes, contrary to the initial publicity for the DGND3700, it is not ipv6 capable. It was supposed to be incorporated into the v2 version, but I have more or less lost interest in Netgear.
douglasG
Dabbler
Posts: 23
Registered: 10-07-2012

Re: Netgear DGND3700

Many thanks to everyone for their most helpful comments and recommendations. Much appreciated.
May I ask a final question please?  Which wireless modem router would members recommend for ADSL2+ and fibre for the future?
I want to remove as much clutter as possible  by using this single combined gizmo to connect to my NDLA enabled TV in the lounge via its own USB port.
I've discounted the separates route as messy.
Many thanks again.
frank39
Grafter
Posts: 118
Registered: 19-03-2009

Re: Netgear DGND3700

I do urge you to look hard at the user forums for whatever hardware you select.
In my experience, the various multifunction routers are underpowered in the CPU and, because of the short product cycle time, underdeveloped in the firmware.  If you go for the separates, the connection problems are unloaded to Plusnet, the switch is dumb and most NAS devices have a long development history- the messiness amounts to a few lengths of cable and a 4way mains adaptor.  A small price to pay for weeks of uninterrupted internet connection.
Your cash, your call.
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,366
Thanks: 490
Fixes: 45
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Netgear DGND3700

Quote
Which wireless modem router would members recommend for ADSL2+ and fibre for the future?

Although I don't have Fibre myself I've heard/seen good reports on the FritzBox 7390 http://www.fritzbox.eu/en/products/FRITZBox_Fon_WLAN_7390/ although they're not cheap!.
Its ADSL2+/VDSL2 capable and so can provide a single unit ( i.e no BT Modem ) option for FTTC.
Beware though, technically the T & C's for FTTC state that you must use the BT supplied modem as that is the demarcation point at present.
Computech2000
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Registered: 23-07-2012

Re: Netgear DGND3700

I have recently moved from BT Infinty to PlusNet FibreOptic broadband, because Plusnet was able to supply me with a static IP address for a one off fee, whereas BT wanted me to convert my whole account to a business version at double the price.
However, that said and done, both with the BT Infinity & PlusNet Fibreoptic connections I use a Netgear WNDR3700 v2 Router, which works perfectly. I hve setup SBS2011 which was able to automatically configure the router to forward the necessary ports required o run SBS2011 effectively.
I have been using Netgear routering switch equipment fo many years and have never experienced any real problems.
sjrinfroyle
Grafter
Posts: 895
Registered: 08-05-2011

Re: Netgear DGND3700

The DGND3700 v2 does support IPv6, the v1 does not.
douglasG
Dabbler
Posts: 23
Registered: 10-07-2012

Re: Netgear DGND3700

Many thanks once again for the advice and help. Very much appreciated.
Computech2000; I note you have a Netgear 3700 V2.  Can I ask where did you get it and if I may ask how much did it cost you please?
I've considered the Fritz  Box but as mentioned, the price is pretty astronomical at the moment, even at discount stores, whereas the 3700 V2 appears to fit the bill in my situation.
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,099
Thanks: 434
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: Netgear DGND3700

I presume you've checked the differences between the WNDR3700 and the DGND3700  Wink
douglasG
Dabbler
Posts: 23
Registered: 10-07-2012

Re: Netgear DGND3700

Yes, the WNDR is cable.
I'm currently looking for ADSL2+ unit.
Computech2000
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Registered: 23-07-2012

Re: Netgear DGND3700

Hi Douglas.
I purchased the Netgear Router from www.broadbandbuyer.co.uk about 12 months ago for just over £100 although it was advistised elswhere at about £150 at the time.
It's well worth a visit to their website - It looks as though they may well have gone down the route of also supplying specialist routers for use in connection with the new BT Infinity & PlusNet's Fibre Optic connections.
Good Hunting.