cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

NFS on Technicolor TG582n ?

chrish16
Grafter
Posts: 98
Registered: 09-09-2011

NFS on Technicolor TG582n ?

Just had FTTC put in, now using the crappy Technicolor TG582n router.  Looks like it doesn't support NFS or am I missing a setting in the router?  Basiclly my WDTV Live won't work anymore o NFS to my server, works on Samba/Windows file sharing
14 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,649
Thanks: 230
Fixes: 16
Registered: 16-02-2009

Re: NFS on Technicolor TG582n ?

The router doesn't need to support nfs, make sure your ip address range/allocations haven't changed.
chrish16
Grafter
Posts: 98
Registered: 09-09-2011

Re: NFS on Technicolor TG582n ?

Nothing has changed. I've only unplugged my Netgear router and plugged in the Technicolor
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,407
Thanks: 999
Fixes: 58
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: NFS on Technicolor TG582n ?

They have totally different IP address ranges
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,649
Thanks: 230
Fixes: 16
Registered: 16-02-2009

Re: NFS on Technicolor TG582n ?

The new router uses:-
router ip/dns 192.168.1.254
dhcp range 192.168.1.x - y
So it maybe that you used to have a different ip address range or gateway/dns settings.
I found that my server had been given a new ip address by the the router, so nothing could find it, and name lookup didn't work. Check all the ip addresses you have setup and what they actually are.
If you have something like
my_server:/TV or 192.168.x.y:/TV then check the hosts files for the ip address and the actual box for its ip.
I use nfs all the time but no longer use the PN router.
chrish16
Grafter
Posts: 98
Registered: 09-09-2011

Re: NFS on Technicolor TG582n ?

Nope, my server is a static ip, and I've made the router(gateway) the same ip address and the range/subnet are the same as before.  It actually sees the nfs shares on my wdtv live, but when  I try to go into one, it says the share doesn't exist anymore.
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,649
Thanks: 230
Fixes: 16
Registered: 16-02-2009

Re: NFS on Technicolor TG582n ?

Strange, can you telnet/ssh into it and try from a command line?
If everything has the same ip addresses as before there is no reason for it not to work.
I use nfs shares on my Sumvision MKV and have over about 5 different routers, they change nothing.
Try rebooting all the boxes as well that may help.
chrish16
Grafter
Posts: 98
Registered: 09-09-2011

Re: NFS on Technicolor TG582n ?

Well the ip address of the WDTV has changed, I've assigned a static this time around.  I think I'll delete the nfs shares on the WDTV and try readding, other than that I can't think of anything as everything has had a reboot.
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,649
Thanks: 230
Fixes: 16
Registered: 16-02-2009

Re: NFS on Technicolor TG582n ?

IS the WDTV the server or the client, if it is the client do you have your server limited to certain ip's?
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,307
Thanks: 86
Fixes: 3
Registered: 08-01-2008

Re: NFS on Technicolor TG582n ?

I don't have a 582n so I could be 'barking up the wrong tree' but I've seen several posts suggesting that this device may not handle static IPs very well, the suggestion is to set your server for DHCP but use the router interface to set 'always assign the same IP for this device' (or similar wording).  Might just be worth a go.
Call me 'w23'
At any given moment in the universe many things happen. Coincidence is a matter of how close these events are in space, time and relationship.
Opinions expressed in forum posts are those of the poster, others may have different views.
chrish16
Grafter
Posts: 98
Registered: 09-09-2011

Re: NFS on Technicolor TG582n ?

WDTV is the client
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,380
Thanks: 2
Registered: 18-01-2013

Re: NFS on Technicolor TG582n ?

I'm not an expert in NFS but have used it recently for TFTP booting on my network.
Something that rang a bell were the entries in my /etc/exports file where part of the command restricts access to a specific IP address for a particular share :
/nfsroot        192.168.1.84(rw,no_root_squash,async,insecure)
It may have absolutely nothing to do with your setup but in my setup, on the machine with an assigned IP of 192.168.1.84 can access the /nfsroot share.
Do you have any logs you can look at to see if any errors or access denied messages are being logged ?
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,649
Thanks: 230
Fixes: 16
Registered: 16-02-2009

Re: NFS on Technicolor TG582n ?

That's why I asked if the server limited the allowed ip's access.
Quote from: picbits
/nfsroot        192.168.1.84(rw,no_root_squash,async,insecure)

The above limits it to ONLY 192.168.1.84 if the ip address of the client had changed then it would no longer have access. (I set mine to 192.168.1.1/24)
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,380
Thanks: 2
Registered: 18-01-2013

Re: NFS on Technicolor TG582n ?

Indeed and if his system has reallocated IP addresses when the router was changed then this could explain the problem.
The other issues (as stated above) are often machines with fixed IP addresses on the network such as 192.168.0.123 but the new router is set to a different subnet address i.e. 192.168.1.254
Of course it could actually be an issue with the router but the above should be checked first.
chrish16
Grafter
Posts: 98
Registered: 09-09-2011

Re: NFS on Technicolor TG582n ?

i've upgraded to server 2012 essentials and set nfs up again, everythign seems to work again.  Could of been down to how the router sets ips up though.  It needs to register the devices even if you use static ip's