cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

My speed has been capped, need help.

FIXED
razorpoke
Grafter
Posts: 26
Thanks: 4
Registered: 28-09-2016

My speed has been capped, need help.

So as of today I have noticed a slower speed sticking at around 15mbps. I thought it was another temporary thing so I left it a while. Still the same. Then I did a BT line check and it came up with the attached result.

 

it is saying 13.15 mbps is the most possible. Please could someone look into this as we pay for a 32-42mbps so this isn't right.

12 REPLIES
razorpoke
Grafter
Posts: 26
Thanks: 4
Registered: 28-09-2016

Re: My speed has been capped, need help.

I also used the plusnet current line speed checker and it is showing 13.1 as well.

edit: The package we are on is called unlimited fiber but it is still coming into the house via adsl.

 

Also just in case this is the info on my helpdesk tab:

 

1. Product name: Plusnet Hub
2. Serial number: +081441+NQ62113525
3. Firmware version: Software version 4.7.5.1.83.8.226 Last updated 18/09/16
4. Board version: Plusnet Hub One
5. DSL uptime: 1 days, 15:38:41
6. Data rate: 1887 / 13587
7. Maximum data rate: 40415 / 14877
8. Noise margin: 31.0 / 5.2
9. Line attenuation: 17.4 / 15.3
10. Signal attenuation: 17.8 / 15.3
11. Data sent/received: 19.7 GB / 242.2 GB
12. Broadband username: ?@plusdsl.net
13. 2.4 GHz Wireless network/SSID: PLUSNET-Huh?
14. 2.4 GHz Wireless connections: Enabled (802.11 b/g/n (up to 144 Mb/s))
15. 2.4 GHz Wireless security: WPA2
16. 2.4 GHz Wireless channel: Automatic (Smart Wireless)
17. 5 GHz Wireless network/SSID: PLUSNET-QC7T
18. 5 GHz Wireless connections: Enabled (802.11 a/n/ac (up to 1300 Mb/s))
19. 5 GHz Wireless security: WPA2
20. 5 GHz Wireless channel: Automatic (Smart Wireless)
21. Firewall: Default
22. MAC Address: 90:4d:4a:1b:58:c8
23. Modulation: G.993.2 Annex B
24. Software variant: AA
25. Boot loader: 1.0.0

Note: any use of '?' is to hide information and is not on the actual helpdesk tab.

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 17,636
Thanks: 619
Fixes: 159
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: My speed has been capped, need help.

The package we are on is called unlimited fiber but it is still coming into the house via adsl.

 

You are on Fibre, this is fibre to the cabinet and will come over the copper line from the local cabinet.

 

6. Data rate: 1887 / 13587

 

The upload being that high shows this isn't an ADSL circuit.

 

There were a lot of disconnections happening on your line which is going to have caused the issues:

 Testing your line gives the following:
 
Test Outcome Pass
Test Outcome Code GTC_FTTC_SERVICE_0001
Description GEA service test completed and no fault found but unable to check for customer equipment connected to modem.
Main Fault Location OK
Sync Status In Sync
Downstream Speed 13.6 Mbps
Upstream Speed 1.9 Mbps
Appointment Required N
Fault Report Advised N
NTE Power Status PowerOn
Voice Line Test Result Pass
Bridge Tap Not Detected
Radio Frequency Ingress Not Detected
Repetitive Electrical Impulse Noise Not Detected
Cross Talk Not Detected
Estimated Line Length In Metres 465.6
Upstream Rate Assessment Very Good
Downstream Rate Assessment Low
Interference Pattern Regular Interference Observed Daily
Service Impact Retrains Observed
Interference Duration Longest Occurrence From 19:15 to 19:30
Interference Location Unknown
Home Wiring Problem Not Detected
Downstream Policing Discard Rate 0.0
Customer Traffic Level Upstream and Downstream Traffic Detected
Profile Name 0.128M-40M Downstream, Retransmission Low - 0.128M-2M Upstream, Error Protection Off

 

So there's something causing your line to disconnect quite often and this in turn has caused the speed to drop to try and help the stability.

 

Can you report this through at https://faults.plus.net and let us know when you've done.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Help Team
razorpoke
Grafter
Posts: 26
Thanks: 4
Registered: 28-09-2016

Re: My speed has been capped, need help.

I have reported a fault through the plusnet website as requested.

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 17,636
Thanks: 619
Fixes: 159
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: My speed has been capped, need help.

That's great, thanks. At the moment it's going through some automated testing so we'll check the results of that shortly.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Help Team
razorpoke
Grafter
Posts: 26
Thanks: 4
Registered: 28-09-2016

Re: My speed has been capped, need help.

Thanks a lot Chris.

 

I know you guys get a lot of aggro but I do appreciate any help, really.

You guys do a good job even if some people don't think so.

razorpoke
Grafter
Posts: 26
Thanks: 4
Registered: 28-09-2016

Re: My speed has been capped, need help.

As of yesterday I recieved this message with regards to a fault on the line which the automatic tests picked up:

 

The Question 140548273 has been released from hold and sent back to BOT - FTTC Logged Faults - Interm

Your fault Ticket has now been taken off hold.

This has now been forwarded to the relevant support team. We will carry on investigating your problem and your open fault will be updated as soon as more information is available.



[INTERNAL]

Ticket now off hold. Please action.

 

My question is how long could this take? Im not expecting anything on xmas ofc  but the issue is a little fustrating Smiley

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 17,636
Thanks: 619
Fixes: 159
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: My speed has been capped, need help.

Fix

I'm looking at this now, can you try a single powercycle of the router so it resyncs please.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Help Team
razorpoke
Grafter
Posts: 26
Thanks: 4
Registered: 28-09-2016

Re: My speed has been capped, need help.

for sure, gimmie 2 seconds

razorpoke
Grafter
Posts: 26
Thanks: 4
Registered: 28-09-2016

Re: My speed has been capped, need help.

Sorry for responding so late, I have just done a power cycle and it has re-connected.

razorpoke
Grafter
Posts: 26
Thanks: 4
Registered: 28-09-2016

Re: My speed has been capped, need help.

Ok Chris,

 

Not sure if it was you or whatever but everything is working as it should now, so this will be marked as fixed. Thank you so much for your patience and help!

 

edit: and have a Merry Christmas!

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 17,636
Thanks: 619
Fixes: 159
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: My speed has been capped, need help.

Excellent!

 

I had a feeling it would but I sent the next step on the ticket too just in case.

 

 

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Help Team
razorpoke
Grafter
Posts: 26
Thanks: 4
Registered: 28-09-2016

Re: My speed has been capped, need help.

Brilliant,

Thanks again Chris, ill cancel the ticket on the faults page as well!