cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

My new Static IP is considered to be from SPAIN ?!

weezul
Dabbler
Posts: 19
Thanks: 1
Registered: 14-08-2014

My new Static IP is considered to be from SPAIN ?!

Hey guys
Every time I try and use google, youtube, or spotify. I am being delivered spanish advertising and spanish google results. Spotify adverts are now Spanish!
It's the same for any device on the IP. When I paid for a static IP I assumed it would show up as Great Britain?
Has anyone else experienced this?! It's highly frustrating!
29 REPLIES
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 13,281
Thanks: 1,049
Fixes: 86
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: My new Static IP is considered to be from SPAIN ?!

Assuming you're posting from your IP then mine's from the same subnet and I don't have these problems. Can't help but think there's something else at play here?

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

weezul
Dabbler
Posts: 19
Thanks: 1
Registered: 14-08-2014

Re: My new Static IP is considered to be from SPAIN ?!

I've just reformatted a laptop, connected to the wifi for the first time, and it took me right to google.es.
It then played spanish adverts on spotify.
There is no IP masking or MAC spoofing on the router.
WAN
MAC Address: C0-4A-00-E4-66-25
IP Address: 81.174.***.*** PPPoE(Connect Automatically)
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.255
Default Gateway: 81.174.***.***
DNS Server: 212.159.6.9 , 212.159.6.10
Online Time: 1 day(s) 19:56:05
I submitted a message to google to say that they are locating my IP incorrectly, but could take 5 weeks. Don't think this will help the Spotify though.
[Moderator's note by Jim (Oldjim)  Ip address munged ]
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 13,281
Thanks: 1,049
Fixes: 86
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: My new Static IP is considered to be from SPAIN ?!

First two octets of my IP are the same and these aren't newly added ranges. Unfortunately I'm in transit at the moment so there's not much more I can check this side Sad

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

Community Veteran
Posts: 1,612
Thanks: 22
Registered: 29-06-2010

Re: My new Static IP is considered to be from SPAIN ?!

RIPE doesn't think you are in Spain - maybe the IP range previously belonged to a Spanish ISP and Google needs to update things from their end.
*whois 81.174.***.***
% This is the RIPE Database query service.
% The objects are in RPSL format.
%
% The RIPE Database is subject to Terms and Conditions.
% See http://www.ripe.net/db/support/db-terms-conditions.pdf
% Note: this output has been filtered.
%       To receive output for a database update, use the "-B" flag.
% Information related to '81.174.128.0 - 81.174.191.255'
% Abuse contact for '81.174.128.0 - 81.174.191.255' is 'abuse@plus.net'
inetnum:        81.174.128.0 - 81.174.191.255
netname:        PLUSNET-DIAL-ADSL
descr:          Dial-up and ADSL pool
descr:          PlusNet Technologies Ltd
country:        GB
admin-c:        PLUS1-RIPE
tech-c:         PNET2-RIPE
status:         ASSIGNED PA
mnt-by:         MAINT-AS6871
source:         RIPE # Filtered
role:           Plusnet Hostmaster
address:        PlusNet Plc
address:        The Balance
address:        2 Pinfold Street
address:        Sheffield
address:        S1 2GU
address:        UK
phone:          +44 114 2200084
abuse-mailbox:  abuse@plus.net
remarks:        ------------------------------------------------
remarks:        Please do NOT e-mail abuse to the contacts given
remarks:        here, e-mail them to ABUSE@PLUS.NET instead.
remarks:        All email sent to other listed addresses will
remarks:        be deleted!
remarks:        ------------------------------------------------
remarks:        Network Status and Information Page:
remarks:        http://status.plus.net
remarks:        http://support.plus.net
remarks:        ------------------------------------------------
remarks:        Support 24*7 Phone: (UK) 0845 140 0200
remarks:        ------------------------------------------------
admin-c:        SB195-RIPE
tech-c:         DS3916-RIPE
tech-c:         RM6084-RIPE
nic-hdl:        PNET2-RIPE
mnt-by:         MAINT-AS6871
source:         RIPE # Filtered
person:         PlusNet Ripe Admin
address:        Plusnet plc.
address:        The Balance
address:        2 Pinfold Street
address:        Sheffield
address:        S1 2GU
address:        GB
phone:          +44 114 22 00084
nic-hdl:        PLUS1-RIPE
mnt-by:         MAINT-AS6871
source:         RIPE # Filtered
% Information related to '81.174.128.0/17AS6871'
route:          81.174.128.0/17
descr:          Plusnet Technologies Ltd
origin:         AS6871
mnt-by:         MAINT-AS6871
source:         RIPE # Filtered
% This query was served by the RIPE Database Query Service version 1.75 (DB-3)

jim:green Ip address munged mod:end
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 13,281
Thanks: 1,049
Fixes: 86
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: My new Static IP is considered to be from SPAIN ?!

OT: Can everyone see the originating IP on forum posts?

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

Community Veteran
Posts: 2,285
Thanks: 109
Fixes: 4
Registered: 18-02-2013

Re: My new Static IP is considered to be from SPAIN ?!

No
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,136
Thanks: 2
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: My new Static IP is considered to be from SPAIN ?!

Quote from: Bob
OT: Can everyone see the originating IP on forum posts?

No, just Mods, Admins and you can see your own IP on your own posts.
F9 member since 4 Sep 1999
F9 ADSL customer since 27 Aug 2004
DLM manages your line the same way DRM manages your rights.
Look at all the pretty graphs! (now with uptime logging!)
weezul
Dabbler
Posts: 19
Thanks: 1
Registered: 14-08-2014

Re: My new Static IP is considered to be from SPAIN ?!

this is so strange. thanks anyway guys
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,824
Thanks: 1
Registered: 27-10-2012

Re: My new Static IP is considered to be from SPAIN ?!

Do you have another device on your network to check if it has the same issue?
Or try private browsing?
weezul
Dabbler
Posts: 19
Thanks: 1
Registered: 14-08-2014

Re: My new Static IP is considered to be from SPAIN ?!

Yep, I have 1 x Hackintosh (main machine), 2x mobile phones, 1x old macbook i'm currently working on (literally re-installed about 20 minutes ago), 1x dell computer in the living room. All computers and all with incognito window go to google.es when you type google.com.
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,824
Thanks: 1
Registered: 27-10-2012

Re: My new Static IP is considered to be from SPAIN ?!

Hmm strange.
Which router are you using? Are you using your own DNS servers?
If you go here - https://developers.google.com/maps/documentation/javascript/examples/map-geolocation (might need to allow it to access your location) does it see you in the right place?
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,027
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: My new Static IP is considered to be from SPAIN ?!

looking at the history of this IP address on these forums it was previously used by grimbo123 in 2004 and it would have been a Plusnet IP address then
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,841
Thanks: 103
Fixes: 6
Registered: 21-01-2013

Re: My new Static IP is considered to be from SPAIN ?!

Quote from: AndyH

If you go here - https://developers.google.com/maps/documentation/javascript/examples/map-geolocation (might need to allow it to access your location)

That's scary, I expected it to show Plusnets pop in London but it showed my location exactly.  Shocked
Do we need to resort the VPN to avoid googles prying?  Cheesy

Community Veteran
Posts: 2,285
Thanks: 109
Fixes: 4
Registered: 18-02-2013

Re: My new Static IP is considered to be from SPAIN ?!