cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

My line speed is capped! HELP!

Shaun88
Dabbler
Posts: 10
Registered: 15-01-2014

My line speed is capped! HELP!

Hi,
So I moved house .. From the countryside where I was getting 3mbps download speed and now living closer to the exchange but my speed is terrible. How do I get this uncapped? ASAP

1. Best Effort Test: -provides background information.

Download Speed
0.24 Mbps

0 Mbps 0.25 Mbps
Max Achievable Speed

Download speedachieved during the test was - 0.24 Mbps
For your connection, the acceptable range of speeds is 0.1 Mbps-0.25 Mbps.
IP Profile for your line is - 0.25 Mbps
2. Upstream Test: -provides background information.

Upload Speed
0.36 Mbps

0 Mbps 0.45 Mbps
Max Achievable Speed

Upload speed achieved during the test was - 0.36Mbps
Additional Information:
Upstream Rate IP profile on your line is - 0.45 Mbps
17 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,030
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: My line speed is capped! HELP!

First post the stats from your router - noise margin, speeds and attenuation
Shaun88
Dabbler
Posts: 10
Registered: 15-01-2014

Re: My line speed is capped! HELP!

Ok, I will check this tomorrow. I will post results. Thanks
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,718
Thanks: 931
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: My line speed is capped! HELP!

A comparison of the stats as you are currently set up and again with the router plugged in to the test socket would be good.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Shaun88
Dabbler
Posts: 10
Registered: 15-01-2014

Re: My line speed is capped! HELP!

This is with the router plugged directly into test socket.. I've changed microfilter, cable, and even tried a different router. The outcome is the same.
Shaun88
Dabbler
Posts: 10
Registered: 15-01-2014

Re: My line speed is capped! HELP!

Just to add this is ticket # 79829679
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,718
Thanks: 931
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: My line speed is capped! HELP!

Could you post the stats please.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Shaun88
Dabbler
Posts: 10
Registered: 15-01-2014

Re: My line speed is capped! HELP!

Just ran the bt speed test again


1. Best Effort Test: -provides background information.

Download Speed
0.24 Mbps
0 Mbps 0.25 Mbps
Max Achievable Speed
Download speedachieved during the test was - 0.24 Mbps
For your connection, the acceptable range of speeds is 0.1 Mbps-0.25 Mbps.
IP Profile for your line is - 0.25 Mbps

2. Upstream Test: -provides background information.
Upload Speed
0.35 Mbps
0 Mbps 0.45 Mbps
Max Achievable Speed
Upload speed achieved during the test was - 0.35 Mbps
Additional Information:
Upstream Rate IP profile on your line is - 0.45 Mbps
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,030
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: My line speed is capped! HELP!

We need the stats as requested otherwise we can't help
http://community.plus.net/forum/index.php/topic,96155.0.html
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,718
Thanks: 931
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: My line speed is capped! HELP!

Quote from: Oldjim
First post the stats from your router - noise margin, speeds and attenuation

If you are using a Plusnet supplied TG582 router go to http://192.168.1.254/cgi/b/dsl/dt/?ce=1&be=0&l0=1&l1=0 (you will be prompted to enter the user and password on the card that came with the router - it's also on the bottom of the router)
Sample of what you should see:
[quote=Example of router stats]Uptime: 33 days, 0:29:48
DSL Type: ITU-T G.992.1
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 832 / 8,128
Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [GB/GB]: 3.05 / 24.01
Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]: 12.3 / 19.9
Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 11.0 / 20.0
SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 16.0 / 6.6
System Vendor ID (Local/Remote): TMMB / ----
Chipset Vendor ID (Local/Remote): BDCM / TSTC
Loss of Framing (Local/Remote): 0 / -
Loss of Signal (Local/Remote): 0 / -
Loss of Power (Local/Remote): 0 / -
Loss of Link (Remote): -
Error Seconds (Local/Remote): 203 / -
FEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 0
CRC Errors (Up/Down): 201 / 219
HEC Errors (Up/Down): - / 274
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Shaun88
Dabbler
Posts: 10
Registered: 15-01-2014

Re: My line speed is capped! HELP!

Just trying to find how to do this with a netgear N150 DGN1000 router. I swapped to this to check if router was the problem.
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,718
Thanks: 931
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: My line speed is capped! HELP!

Most Netgears have a status page that gives the sync speed, attenuation and noise margin - those are the three we need first.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Shaun88
Dabbler
Posts: 10
Registered: 15-01-2014

Re: My line speed is capped! HELP!

I've had to copy what it says as using 3G on my phone to write this.. Not so good phone signal out here.
Think this is what you wanted.
Connection speed: 280 Kbps downstream, 443 Kbps upstream
Line attenuation: 28.8db downstream, 12.5db upstream
Noise margin: 31.5db downstream, 26.9db upstream
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,030
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: My line speed is capped! HELP!

Which tells us that a banded profile has been applied to the line  by the automatic exchange system https://www.plus.net/support/broadband/speed_guide/broadband_terminology.shtml#bandedProfiles
A line reset will be needed to fix it - but we need to know what caused it
Did you connect a phone or other device to the phone line without a filter at some point
Shaun88
Dabbler
Posts: 10
Registered: 15-01-2014

Re: My line speed is capped! HELP!

No, I've only moved into the property, a few weeks back had my services put on and it's been like that from the start. I waited for a while just incase it improved itself. Eventually I tried everything my end changing router, testing line, changing filter and using test plug.