cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

My exchange has fibre, my neighbours & friends have it, but we don't?

msoutham
Dabbler
Posts: 10
Registered: 14-11-2007

My exchange has fibre, my neighbours & friends have it, but we don't?

Hi,
We live in Hailsham, East Sussex; we are on the Hailsham exchange, and it says we have fibre at our exchange yet we are unable to get it yet?
I have asked a few friends who already have Fibre on the same exchange and live just down the road, so how do I go about getting it with Plusnet when it says "unavailable" when trying to change product?
We live on a newly built estate, so I find it strange *if* it hasn't been built with the future in mind...
Kind Regards,
M Southam
(msoutham & msoutham1)
11 REPLIES
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 13,487
Thanks: 248
Fixes: 68
Registered: 27-04-2007

Re: My exchange has fibre, my neighbours & friends have it, but we don't?

Hi I've just done a few checks and it does actually look like fibre is available to you.
Try entering your phone number into http://dslchecker.bt.com/ to see the predicted speed estimate.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Adam Walker
 Plusnet Help Team
msoutham
Dabbler
Posts: 10
Registered: 14-11-2007

Re: My exchange has fibre, my neighbours & friends have it, but we don't?

So why didn't plusnet offer me it? I only got this line installed 1 month ago?
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,718
Thanks: 931
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: My exchange has fibre, my neighbours & friends have it, but we don't?

Did you order by phone or online?
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
msoutham
Dabbler
Posts: 10
Registered: 14-11-2007

Re: My exchange has fibre, my neighbours & friends have it, but we don't?

Phone
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,718
Thanks: 931
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: My exchange has fibre, my neighbours & friends have it, but we don't?

Looks like they are missing a trick there. I'd have expected them to tell you it was available.
It is possible of course that your cabinet has only very recently been turned on.
You'll need to ring up to ask for the switch. I suspect if you do it on-line you may lose your introductory discount.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 5,623
Thanks: 533
Fixes: 205
Registered: 01-01-2012

Re: My exchange has fibre, my neighbours & friends have it, but we don't?

Hi there
I've looked over your account and aside from myself and Adam there's no record of anyone else viewing your account nor any details of anyone you spoke to.
What number did you call us on?
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Matthew Wheeler
 Plusnet Help Team
msoutham
Dabbler
Posts: 10
Registered: 14-11-2007

Re: My exchange has fibre, my neighbours & friends have it, but we don't?

the account in reference is msoutham1
we recently moved house to <snip>
appreciate your help folks!
[Moderator's note by Jim (Oldjim)  personal details snipped but recorded for staff ]
msoutham
Dabbler
Posts: 10
Registered: 14-11-2007

Re: My exchange has fibre, my neighbours & friends have it, but we don't?

http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/sky-broadband-fibre-help/47656-bt-update-fttc-exchange-list-15.html
"I kindly got some info with regards to my cabinet no-33 of the hailsham exchange, other have told me that when the cabinet was installed (when they started building the estate) that it would not be viable to include a FTTC cabinet with this as there would not be that many connections on it. Now the estate has been established and nearing completion there are more people looking for fibre or just greatly increased speeds, which we can't get. After speaking to BDUK seeking funding they wouldn't do this unless BT gave them a 3 year overview of where they will put FTTC, so no joy there. So it looks as if I am stuck with crap connection for the foreseeable future."
What does this all mean? This was back in July 2012...
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,718
Thanks: 931
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: My exchange has fibre, my neighbours & friends have it, but we don't?

If your recent contact was for a house move they'd have just looked at doing it like for like. I'm not surprised that they didn't flag up that you could get FTTC.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
msoutham
Dabbler
Posts: 10
Registered: 14-11-2007

Re: My exchange has fibre, my neighbours & friends have it, but we don't?

I will phone and ask... long queue times though hence i tried here!
Tried this checker below, again not sure what to make of it?
http://www.dslchecker.bt.com/adsl/ADSLChecker.TelephoneNumberOutput
Telephone Number <snip> on Exchange HAILSHAM is served by Cabinet 33
WBC ADSL 2+ Up to 5.5 -- 3 to 8 Available
ADSL Max Up to 4 -- 3 to 7 Available
WBC Fixed Rate 2 -- -- Available
Fixed Rate 2 -- -- Available
jim:green personal phone number removed mod:end
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,718
Thanks: 931
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: My exchange has fibre, my neighbours & friends have it, but we don't?

Sad
No fibre available as yet! Not sure where Adam got his information from.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)