cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

My Exchange is Fibre enabled ( well nearly )

deejayburnout
Grafter
Posts: 150
Registered: 05-04-2014

My Exchange is Fibre enabled ( well nearly )

Morning Peeps
FINALLY
My exchange is fibre enabled...........
Well nearly.
Openreach were observed last night by my friend pulling in the fibre cable to our exchange and i am wondering how long from the exchange being wired for fibre can i expect PN to be taking orders for it.
I can imagine that the exchange will go live soon.
13 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,232
Thanks: 18
Fixes: 2
Registered: 22-06-2012

Re: My Exchange is Fibre enabled ( well nearly )

Was the fibre being connected to the actual exchange or to your green cabinet? If it's the latter then you should be within weeks of going live.
You may check here:
http://superfast-openreach.co.uk/where-and-when/
I wasn't informed by PN when my fibre became available nearly 2 years ago.
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 10,414
Thanks: 1,907
Fixes: 19
Registered: 22-08-2007

Re: My Exchange is Fibre enabled ( well nearly )

Have you got the marketing comms options turned off?  I've had fibre available communications from PN, though I cannot assert that was immediately upon availability.
deejayburnout
Grafter
Posts: 150
Registered: 05-04-2014

Re: My Exchange is Fibre enabled ( well nearly )

looks like it was getting pulled to the green cabinet
Cheesy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 25,992
Thanks: 1,239
Fixes: 50
Registered: 14-04-2007

Re: My Exchange is Fibre enabled ( well nearly )

Keep an eye on this http://www.dslchecker.bt.com/ using your phone number.

Customer and Forum Moderator.

davidj66
Rising Star
Posts: 596
Thanks: 29
Fixes: 1
Registered: 04-09-2008

Re: My Exchange is Fibre enabled ( well nearly )

They were pulling cables to our nice,new shiny cabinet about 3 months ago...but still no fibre on our exchange!
deejayburnout
Grafter
Posts: 150
Registered: 05-04-2014

Re: My Exchange is Fibre enabled ( well nearly )

using the DSL checker I found this
the Formal Retirement date for Datastream is from 30-Jun-2014.
what does that mean?
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,274
Thanks: 339
Fixes: 12
Registered: 24-10-2013

Re: My Exchange is Fibre enabled ( well nearly )

it is not relevant to fibre availability.
TORPC
Grafter
Posts: 5,163
Registered: 08-12-2013

Re: My Exchange is Fibre enabled ( well nearly )

Quote from: deejayburnout
using the DSL checker I found this
the Formal Retirement date for Datastream is from 30-Jun-2014.
what does that mean?

[quote= https://www.btwholesale.com/pages/static/Products/Broadband/BT_Datastream/index.htm]
Please note: This product is currently being retired. The replacement broadband products that we offer vary in reach and user application. They range from Wholesale Broadband Connect with Real Time QoS to Wholesale Ethernet or Wholesale Broadband Managed Connect.
As of 31 December 2011, Customer Access Links and ATM Access Ports are no longer available for new supply.
As of 30 June 2012, BT Datastream Virtual Paths and End User products are no longer available for new supply.
The Datastream service will be retired nationally from 31 March 2014.
Our Datastream service enables you to offer your customers a full range of broadband capabilities, with key features such as high speed access and 'always on' connection. It's a reliable platform from which to launch your own bespoke data/IP network for business or home users.
deejayburnout
Grafter
Posts: 150
Registered: 05-04-2014

Re: My Exchange is Fibre enabled ( well nearly )

@Townman
Where can i find the marketing comms optionHuh?
deejayburnout
Grafter
Posts: 150
Registered: 05-04-2014

Re: My Exchange is Fibre enabled ( well nearly )

a small update
so the new exchange is in ( nice new green box ) and i witnessed the old and new exchange being covered up and the Openreach guy working on it. Well his van was parked outside it.
so it looks like the infrastructure has been done but nothing yet. i have been keeping an eye on the 'When and Where' on the Openreach website and the status has changed for the worse.
It has become
'Exploring Solutions
We’re keen to bring Superfast Fibre to your area and are exploring how best to achieve that. We may deliver it as part of our commercial programme, or by working in partnership with your local authority. At the moment you can’t order Superfast Fibre. For more information visit the FAQ section.'
surely that would only come if they were having issues  running fibre or connecting it.
anyone shine a light on this.
anniesboy
Grafter
Posts: 385
Thanks: 2
Registered: 06-01-2011

Re: My Exchange is Fibre enabled ( well nearly )

If you check for roadworks on here for your area http://roadworks.org/
You can usually see if BT have work scheduled.
deejayburnout
Grafter
Posts: 150
Registered: 05-04-2014

Re: My Exchange is Fibre enabled ( well nearly )

i checked but nothing planned.
TBH all the roadworks are done in my area. they were finished 3 weeks ago at least
deejayburnout
Grafter
Posts: 150
Registered: 05-04-2014

Re: My Exchange is Fibre enabled ( well nearly )

some good news and some bad.
my exchange is now live for Fibre but my local street cabinet isnt and needs upgraded. hopefully be done asap.
not much longer to wait.