cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Multiple static IP on home FTTC ?

Community Veteran
Posts: 3,380
Thanks: 2
Registered: 18-01-2013

Multiple static IP on home FTTC ?

Just wondering if more than one static IP is available on home FTTC unlimited ?
I have a few requirements where more than one static IP would make life a whole lot easier ! I can get by on a single IP but need to ask the question.
Another reason for asking is that there are a growing number of potential ex BeThere customers who currently have multiple static IP addresses who are looking for an alternative ISP following the recent announcement that BSB have bought O2/BE.
Ta Smiley
5 REPLIES
James
Grafter
Posts: 21,036
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: Multiple static IP on home FTTC ?

Hi,
I am afraid that we only offer single static IPs on our residential accounts.
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,380
Thanks: 2
Registered: 18-01-2013

Re: Multiple static IP on home FTTC ?

Shame Sad
Is it something you could possibly put forward to the powers that be as a possible chargable (or even better free!) enhancement to your home FTTC ?
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 17,550
Thanks: 1,094
Fixes: 127
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: Multiple static IP on home FTTC ?

given the CG-NAT trial and the draining pool if IPv4 addresses and the fact this used to be an (paid for) option which was removed I doubt it'll come back.
Will Moderate For Thanks
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,136
Thanks: 2
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Multiple static IP on home FTTC ?

I don't remember paying for my /30 ... but that was a long time ago ...
Will happily give them up for native IPv6  Roll eyes
F9 member since 4 Sep 1999
F9 ADSL customer since 27 Aug 2004
DLM manages your line the same way DRM manages your rights.
Look at all the pretty graphs! (now with uptime logging!)
kmilburn
Grafter
Posts: 902
Thanks: 2
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Multiple static IP on home FTTC ?

I joined early enough that I didn't pay either (2002 and static IPs were the default, IIRC).
There's probably a lot of us out there with a /30 that don't need it, as we only use one of the two usable addresses (of the four we get).
Unless Plusnet need to recover some usable addresses,  and deal with the hassles of redistribution, I doubt it'll change though.
However,  I'm game for IPv6...    Cool