cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Multiple open reach visits, still extremely high line attenuation

Hndbrk
Newbie
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎23-08-2014

Multiple open reach visits, still extremely high line attenuation

Hi all,
So I have had two visits from bt openreach and still not solved my issue.
The first visit said he fixed an open box on the pole outside that showed a short. The second disconnected all the internal wiring and put a new master socket right on the line into the house. He said he could see over 9mb/s sync rates on his test equipment, yet when I plug into the master socket I get 2-3.x mb/s. The line attenuation down is really high, could it be possible the modem is damaged? Also not sure what to make of the high local error seconds. Any advise to work with plus net on this would be appreciated, latest reply was to blame internal wiring again (of which there is nothing left...). It's proving a real hassle as I'm a strictly streaming amazon/Netflix household. No other TV.... Thanks for any help,
Uptime: 0 days, 4:32:46
DSL Type: ITU-T G.992.5
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 443 / 3,547
Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [MB/GB]: 797.74 / 11.22
Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]: 12.9 / 0.0
Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 19.3 / 85.0
SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 29.3 / 3.1
System Vendor ID (Local/Remote): TMMB / ----
Chipset Vendor ID (Local/Remote): BDCM / IFTN
Loss of Framing (Local/Remote): 36 / 0
Loss of Signal (Local/Remote): 4 / 0
Loss of Power (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Link (Remote): -
Error Seconds (Local/Remote): 5,244 / 0
25 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,183
Thanks: 486
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎10-06-2010

Re: Multiple open reach visits, still extremely high line attenuation

I thought you are supposed to try another microfilter/splitter and modem/router before having openreach out. Yes I suppose it's possible your microfilter or modem or ADSL cable going to the modem is faulty, assuming you didn't already change all that stuff as part of working through the faults process.
Hndbrk
Newbie
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎23-08-2014

Re: Multiple open reach visits, still extremely high line attenuation

Very true, and I made it clear I didn't have another modem to try, I requested a swap early on. Since I don't use a phone I have tried without any filter too.the service is just a few months old so it's my understanding that the modem should be under warranty?
PeeGee
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,104
Thanks: 55
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎05-04-2009

Re: Multiple open reach visits, still extremely high line attenuation

Apart from the obvious, the data transferred and up time give a continuous download of 5.5Mb/s Shocked
Plusnet Fibre (Sep 2014), Essentials (Feb 2013); ADSL (Apr 2009); Customer since Jan 2004 (on 28kb dial-up)
Using a TP-Link Archer VR600 modem-router.
Hndbrk
Newbie
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎23-08-2014

Re: Multiple open reach visits, still extremely high line attenuation

so the modem is performing miracles too, great!
maybe a firmware update could clear it's head...
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: Multiple open reach visits, still extremely high line attenuation

Just looking at the figures
From the upstream attenuation of 19.3dB I would have expected a downstream attenuation of about 38dB
Assuming that you have a Plusnet supplied router can you install Routerstats from here http://www.vwlowen.co.uk/internet/files.htm and post the bit loading graph
This is what mine looks like
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,102
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎31-08-2007

Re: Multiple open reach visits, still extremely high line attenuation

That'd certainly be informative Jim, but the speed is more consistent with a longer line with that SNRM, unless there's one hell of a lot of broad spectrum noise on that line. Bits/Tone could be very revealing.
Edit: if that's a 582n, what firmware version is it? Has it got a USB port?
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: Multiple open reach visits, still extremely high line attenuation

agreed but at present I haven't a clue what is wrong as those speeds would be absolutely astounding with an 85dB attenuation
Hndbrk
Newbie
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎23-08-2014

Re: Multiple open reach visits, still extremely high line attenuation

Thanks Jim -
I'm getting more and more convinced something isn't right with modem now. Although routerstats connects:
      Sun 24 Aug 2014  10:55:43:  Username : Admin
      Sun 24 Aug 2014  10:55:43:  Password : **********
      Sun 24 Aug 2014  10:55:43:  Logged in - telnet.
All charts remain zero, the summary pages doesn't load, logs all report zeros:
Date  /  Time           IP Addr.   Rx-Noise   Tx-Noise   Rx-Sync   Tx-Sync   Rx-   Tx-  
Sun 24 Aug 2014  10:46:43 0.0 0.0 0 0 0.0 0.0
Sun 24 Aug 2014  10:47:43 0.0 0.0 0 0 0.0 0.0
Sun 24 Aug 2014  10:48:43 0.0 0.0 0 0 0.0 0.0
Sun 24 Aug 2014  10:49:43 0.0 0.0 0 0 0.0 0.0
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,824
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎27-10-2012

Re: Multiple open reach visits, still extremely high line attenuation

Something is wrong with that router - you couldn't download 11.2 GB in 4hr30 mins with a sync of 3.5Mbps.
What's your IP Profile if you run the BT Speed Test and click Further Diagnostics (http://speedtest.btwholesale.com/)?
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: Multiple open reach visits, still extremely high line attenuation

does your login screen look like this
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,102
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎31-08-2007

Re: Multiple open reach visits, still extremely high line attenuation

You need to put a tick in the box on the bottom LH corner of the graph pages you want to plot on Routerstats.
You should still see relevant stuff in the Summary tab. You did click the green start arrow?
Hndbrk
Newbie
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎23-08-2014

Re: Multiple open reach visits, still extremely high line attenuation

Quote from: Anotherone
You need to put a tick in the box on the bottom LH corner of the graph pages you want to plot on Routerstats.
You should still see relevant stuff in the Summary tab. You did click the green start arrow?

case sensitive username - working now I think. - thanks!
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,824
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎27-10-2012

Re: Multiple open reach visits, still extremely high line attenuation

I would put money on the fact that you're actually syncing at the speeds the engineer could see on his equipment, but your router is reporting them incorrectly.
Your IP Profile or Plusnet line speed (https://portal.plus.net/my.html?action=data_transfer_speed) will confirm this.
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,183
Thanks: 486
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎10-06-2010

Re: Multiple open reach visits, still extremely high line attenuation

Some of the stats counters are not reset to zero at the start of the DSL uptime. I think that includes the error seconds and loss of framing / signal counts, but I don't know if that includes the data transferred figures.