cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Moving to house that already has service.

StephenF
Grafter
Posts: 152
Registered: 02-10-2009

Moving to house that already has service.

Hi there!
I've just recently moved a few doors down the the same street as I used to reside (from 64 princes avenue to 50 princes avenue).
The place I've moved too still has an internet connection with plusnet and I wish to switch my service over to the new address without halting the current service if possible.
We want to have everything moved over if that's possible, but like I say, I would really like to have it done without interrupting the current service until the new one is available. I don't know if this is possible but it seems like it shouldn't be too much of pain considering the current internet at 50 is already plusnet.
I'm asking on here because your phone service is useless and they screwed it up last time I moved! Tongue
Cheers,
Steve
9 REPLIES
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 6,346
Thanks: 31
Fixes: 5
Registered: 26-11-2011

Re: Moving to house that already has service.

Hi Steve,
I can't see any reason why we can't get that sorted out for you. You will need to speak to our House Move Team though as they deal with all of our House/Premises moves. You can contact them on 0800 432 0200.
Once you've got the initial bits sorted out, we'd be happy to keep an eye on the progress of the order.
Chris Pettitt
Cloud Environments Engineer
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,527
Thanks: 766
Fixes: 9
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Moving to house that already has service.

Have you tried connecting your router using your own login?
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
StephenF
Grafter
Posts: 152
Registered: 02-10-2009

Re: Moving to house that already has service.

No I haven't jelv but I will!
OK, I'll (reluctantly) ring the house move team...
Acassim
Grafter
Posts: 1,075
Thanks: 1
Registered: 11-06-2007

Re: Moving to house that already has service.

Thanks Stephen,
Let us know how you get on and if there is anything more we can help you with  Grin
kgk86
Grafter
Posts: 35
Registered: 25-06-2013

Re: Moving to house that already has service.

Quote from: jelv
Have you tried connecting your router using your own login?

Can confirm that if the service at the new property is indeed plusnet, your login will work and you shouldn't notice anything (other than a phone number change) at switch over Wink
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,527
Thanks: 766
Fixes: 9
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Moving to house that already has service.

That's not the whole story - it needs both the original and the new login name to be on the same domain (usually @plusdsl.net) - some older users are not on that.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
StephenF
Grafter
Posts: 152
Registered: 02-10-2009

Re: Moving to house that already has service.

The connection is up and running (although slightly slower than at the old address). However, at my old address I had an upgraded upload speed, the guy on the phone said it wouldn't be a problem to have it switched on at the new address but I had to wait until my service was running before I could request it.
Also, for anyone wondering, it did indeed just work when i plugged my router in and used my login on the pre-existing plusnet connection.
StephenF
Grafter
Posts: 152
Registered: 02-10-2009

Re: Moving to house that already has service.

HelloHuh
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 6,346
Thanks: 31
Fixes: 5
Registered: 26-11-2011

Re: Moving to house that already has service.

I've placed the order to uncap your upload - apologies this wasn't done as part of the original house move order.
Chris Pettitt
Cloud Environments Engineer