cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Moving to a new home wth BT fibre but plusnet say there is no fibre

FIXED
davel8r
Grafter
Posts: 39
Thanks: 13
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎26-05-2020

Moving to a new home wth BT fibre but plusnet say there is no fibre

My daughter is moving into a new home that currently has BT fibre at 900MB. We contacted plusnet today as their website has the 145MB product that she's interested in and we wanted to find out how long it would take to enable the service. The guy I spoke to said that fibre wasn't available and the best plusnet could do was a guaranteed minimum speed of 2MB (it's in the depths of Cornwall).

All the comparison websites are showing plusnet as having full fibre

Is there an issue with Plusnet's website data reference and the reference that the tech guy looked at?

Any help appreciated as we really would like her to sign up to plusnet

Dave

13 REPLIES 13
jab1
Legend
Posts: 16,599
Thanks: 5,219
Fixes: 245
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Moving to a new home wth BT fibre but plusnet say there is no fibre

@davel8r Assuming you don't know the phone number (if there is one at the property) can you post the result from this site (obscuring the address? BT Broadband - Address 

John
davel8r
Grafter
Posts: 39
Thanks: 13
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎26-05-2020

Re: Moving to a new home wth BT fibre but plusnet say there is no fibre

DOBWALLS is served by Cabinet 2
Featured Products Downstream Line Rate(Mbps) Upstream Line Rate (Mbps) Downstream Range (Mbps) Availability Date FTTP Install Process
WBC FTTP Up to 1000 Up to 220 -- Available KCI2 Assure
ADSL Products Downstream Line Rate (Mbps) Upstream Line Rate (Mbps) Downstream Range(Mbps) Availability Date
WBC ADSL 2+ Up to 2 -- 1 to 3 Available
WBC ADSL2+ Annex M Up to 2 Up to 0.5 1 to 3 Available
ADSL Max Up to 1 -- 1 to 2.5 Available
WBC Fixed Rate 1 -- -- Available
Fixed Rate 1 -- -- Available
SOADSL Products Downstream Line Rate (Mbps) Upstream Line Rate (Mbps) Downstream Range(Mbps) WBC SOADSL Availability Date
WBC SOADSL 2+ Up to 2.0 -- 1.0 to 3.0 Available
SOADSL Max Up to 1.0 -- 1.0 to 2.5 Available
SOADSL Fixed Rate Up to 1 -- -- --
Other Offerings Availability Date
ADSL Multicast Available
Exchange Product Restrictions Status
FTTP Priority Exchange N
WLR Withdrawal Y
SOADSL Restriction N
Our records show the following FTTP network service information for these premises:-Single Dwelling Unit Residential UG Feed Not Evaluated.

ONT exists with no active service. A spare port is available. A new ONT may be ordered.

The exchange is not in a current fibre priority programme

As a WLR withdrawal exchange, product restrictions apply

SOADSL is not restricted at the exchange

For all ADSL and WBC Fibre to the Cabinet (VDSL or G.fast) services, the stable line rate will be determined during the first 10 days of service usage.

For all SOADSL services,the stable line rate will be determined during the first 10 days of service usage.

Actual speeds experienced by end users and quoted by CPs will be lower due to a number of factors within and external to BT's network, Communication Providers' networks and within customer premises.

In order to be eligible for handback, downstream speed should be less than Downstream Handback Threshold values.

If you decide to place an order for a WBC fibre product, an appointment may be required for an engineer to visit the end user's premises to supply the service

ADSL, ADSL2+ and SOADSL availability: If shown at FTTP or SOGEA premises,ADSL, ADSL2+ and SOADSL are not available to order due to WLR Withdrawal stop sell rules. CPs should order FTTP or SOGEA. Copper products are only available by exception.
davel8r
Grafter
Posts: 39
Thanks: 13
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎26-05-2020

Re: Moving to a new home wth BT fibre but plusnet say there is no fibre

Thanks John
Hope this is what you need
jab1
Legend
Posts: 16,599
Thanks: 5,219
Fixes: 245
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Moving to a new home wth BT fibre but plusnet say there is no fibre

Fix

It is, @davel8r  - I would suggest you get back to Plusnet and hope you talk to an agent with brains - that clearly shows FTTP is available, with an connection already installed.

I really wonder sometimes where PN get their first-line support staff from.

John
davel8r
Grafter
Posts: 39
Thanks: 13
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎26-05-2020

Re: Moving to a new home wth BT fibre but plusnet say there is no fibre

I'll try again tomorrow

Thanks John. Appreciate the quick response

Dave

MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 14,380
Thanks: 5,300
Fixes: 380
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Moving to a new home wth BT fibre but plusnet say there is no fibre

 we wanted to find out how long it would take to enable the service.

to answer that,  the checker says an ONT exists, so it SHOULD only take 3 days for a remote activation.

You need to check that it does actually exist! and once you've placed any order,  keep the ONT powered as Openreach will perform a remote check to confirm. If its not powered that will fail and will require an engineer appt which will take around 10 days on average!

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

davel8r
Grafter
Posts: 39
Thanks: 13
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎26-05-2020

Re: Moving to a new home wth BT fibre but plusnet say there is no fibre

Thanks

The current owners cancelled their service with BT in September which may be why PN can't see it. I'll call them tomorrow and try to get it sorted

 

Thanks again

Dave

jab1
Legend
Posts: 16,599
Thanks: 5,219
Fixes: 245
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Moving to a new home wth BT fibre but plusnet say there is no fibre

@davel8r So, despite the narrative say 'feed not evaluated', there has been a working service up to a couple of months back.

John
MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 14,380
Thanks: 5,300
Fixes: 380
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Moving to a new home wth BT fibre but plusnet say there is no fibre

The current owners cancelled their service with BT in September which may be why PN can't see it

shouldnt make any difference, the checker says its available. I can only think that the agent got the address wrong.

do check that the current owners don't take the ONT with them. Its akin to the old master socket and must be left in the house ( together with its power supply ). The ont serial number is registered to the specific address and wont work anywhere else!

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 14,380
Thanks: 5,300
Fixes: 380
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Moving to a new home wth BT fibre but plusnet say there is no fibre

despite the narrative say 'feed not evaluated', 

im not sure that part of the narrative is ever changed following a successfull install?

Likewise the install process,saying KCI2 assure!

The fact that an ONT is present supersedes those.

 

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

jab1
Legend
Posts: 16,599
Thanks: 5,219
Fixes: 245
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Moving to a new home wth BT fibre but plusnet say there is no fibre

Thought that may be the case, @MisterW  - but it doesn't alter the fact that the agent Dave spoke to was totally wrong.

John
MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 14,380
Thanks: 5,300
Fixes: 380
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Moving to a new home wth BT fibre but plusnet say there is no fibre

Agreed

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

davel8r
Grafter
Posts: 39
Thanks: 13
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎26-05-2020

Re: Moving to a new home wth BT fibre but plusnet say there is no fibre

Sorry for the late update - been away.

We placed the order on Thu evening through the website. A router got delivered on Sat morning. Internet all working on Monday. Happy days:-) ..... and all without talking to anybody

All I need to do now is find out why I haven't got my referral bonus.

Thanks everyone for your input