cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Moved within Winchester - still seem to have the same line profile

Mansn
Grafter
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎02-02-2010

Moved within Winchester - still seem to have the same line profile

Hello there, we recently moved. Our PlusNet connection came with us and the exact same speeds seem to persist even though we were quoted line speeds of up to 18 Mbps. I think something might be amiss, as originally our connection was supposed to be activated on Tuesday, but when we moved in on Saturday I plugged everything in and it all worked. We even had a BT engineer come and visit to 'install the line' even though this wasn't needed (I called, but due to the bank holiday weekend you were not able to do anything about it).
So here are my router stats:
Link Information
Uptime: 1 day, 21:54:40
DSL Type: G.992.1 annex A
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 448 / 8,128
Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [kB/kB]: 0.00 / 0.00
Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]: 11.5 / 19.5
Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 10.0 / 17.0
SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 22.0 / 8.5
Vendor ID (Local/Remote): TMMB / ALCB
Loss of Framing (Local/Remote): 75 / 0
Loss of Signal (Local/Remote): 334 / 0
Loss of Power (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Link (Remote): 0
Error Seconds (Local/Remote): 715 / 0
FEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 0
CRC Errors (Up/Down): 3 / 119
HEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 89

Here is the information from the member's centre page of Plusnet:
Estimated line speed:
Not recorded (service activated before we introduced estimates).
Current line speed:
21 Mb

And this is our actual line speed:

Still the same old 3 Mbit connection as always! Is there any more information you require to have a look at this?
18 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,188
Thanks: 20
Fixes: 2
Registered: ‎31-07-2007

Re: Moved within Winchester - still seem to have the same line profile

http://speedtester.bt.com/ and see what the IP Profile is at, for once more than likely BT's is set to 3mbit
Unvalued customer since 2001 funding cheap internet for others / DSL/Fibre house move 24 month regrade from 8th May 2017
Mansn
Grafter
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎02-02-2010

Re: Moved within Winchester - still seem to have the same line profile

These are the results:
1. Best Effort Test:  -provides background information.
Download  Speed
2.88 Mbps

0 Mbps 7.15 Mbps
Max Achievable Speed
Download speedachieved during the test was - 2.88 Mbps
For your connection, the acceptable range of speeds is 0.6 Mbps-7.15 Mbps.
Additional Information:
Your DSL Connection Rate :8.13 Mbps(DOWN-STREAM), 0.45 Mbps(UP-STREAM)
IP Profile for your line is - 6.5 Mbps

My router is getting pretty old now. I must have received it around 4 years ago now. Can it even go up to 16 Mbit? It's a Thomson TG585 v7.
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: Moved within Winchester - still seem to have the same line profile

It looks as though you have either been provisioned on 21CN on ADSL1 or 20CN but from your BT speed test where there isn't an upstream speed test you are probably on 20CN
Either phone in or wait for it to be picked up here
Mansn
Grafter
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎02-02-2010

Re: Moved within Winchester - still seem to have the same line profile

I called in and the guy just said that my line stats are learning or something along those lines.
I hope that one of the people from Plusnet can have a look at my account through the forum. They have always been really helpful in the past.
Plusnet Alumni (retired) chrispurvey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 5,369
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎13-07-2012

Re: Moved within Winchester - still seem to have the same line profile

Hi Mansn,
I've checked your account, you have an order is progress to regrade you to ADSL2+, this will complete on the 6th September. Once this is complete you will then see your speed increase.
Your router should work fine and there will be nothing you need to change internally.
Let me know if come the 6th September your still having any issues.
I think my colleague might of been referring to the training your line will go through, this will last for upto 10 days when regraded. This will help identify the ideal settings for you line to perform at it's peak.
Chris
Mansn
Grafter
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎02-02-2010

Re: Moved within Winchester - still seem to have the same line profile

Hello Chris, thanks so much for clarifying this with me. I can't wait until 6th September! I'll let you know how it goes.
Many thanks for the prompt response!
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: Moved within Winchester - still seem to have the same line profile

In preparation for that and to ensure the best speeds can you check your internal wiring - the reason for that is that I would have expected a higher noise margin on 20CN with your attenuation.
Can you plug the router into the test socket and report the stats again. If there is a significant increase in the noise margin it would be worth while investigating further
This explains it
Mansn
Grafter
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎02-02-2010

Re: Moved within Winchester - still seem to have the same line profile

Hi there,
just plugged it into the master test:
Link Information
Uptime: 0 days, 0:01:23
DSL Type: G.992.1 annex A
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 448 / 8,128
Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [kB/kB]: 0.00 / 0.00
Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]: 11.5 / 19.5
Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 10.0 / 16.0
SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 24.0 / 9.0
Vendor ID (Local/Remote): TMMB / ALCB
Loss of Framing (Local/Remote): 86 / 0
Loss of Signal (Local/Remote): 335 / 0
Loss of Power (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Link (Remote): 0
Error Seconds (Local/Remote): 726 / 0
FEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 0
CRC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 0
HEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 0


And again in the 'normal' socket:

Much faster already!  Cheesy
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: Moved within Winchester - still seem to have the same line profile

Not much difference in the stats - so you can now wait in anticipation  Grin Grin
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 13,536
Thanks: 252
Fixes: 69
Registered: ‎27-04-2007

Re: Moved within Winchester - still seem to have the same line profile

Glad to see things are on the up so far, let us know if you have any further concerns after the 6th.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Adam Walker
 Plusnet Help Team
Mansn
Grafter
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎02-02-2010

Re: Moved within Winchester - still seem to have the same line profile

Hi there, I have restarted the router this evening:
Link Information
Uptime: 0 days, 0:01:21
DSL Type: G.992.5 annex A
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 448 / 15,900
Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [kB/kB]: 0.00 / 0.00
Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]: 11.5 / 21.0
Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 8.0 / 17.5
SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 27.0 / 6.5
Vendor ID (Local/Remote): TMMB / TSTC
Loss of Framing (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Signal (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Power (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Link (Remote): 0
Error Seconds (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
FEC Errors (Up/Down): 1 / 0
CRC Errors (Up/Down): 1 / 1
HEC Errors (Up/Down): 177 / 1

However my speed seems to have dropped the last couple of days to around 5.5 Mbit.

Speedtester results:

Still a bit slow isn't it?
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,722
Thanks: 936
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: Moved within Winchester - still seem to have the same line profile

Go to https://portal.plus.net/my.html?action=stable_rate and check what it says for your current line speed. If it doesn't say 14000 by tomorrow morning ring up Plusnet and ask for it to be corrected.
Don't be tempted to reboot the router - it won't help and could actually make things worse.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Mansn
Grafter
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎02-02-2010

Re: Moved within Winchester - still seem to have the same line profile

The page says:
Estimated line speed:
Not recorded (service activated before we introduced estimates).
Current line speed:
5.5 Mb
I rebooted the router as the stats in the router were not reporting the 15,900, but still the 8,000 or whatever on the downspeed. After the reboot that went up.
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,722
Thanks: 936
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: Moved within Winchester - still seem to have the same line profile

That one reboot was fine (and probably needed), just don't do any more.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)