cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Moved house - was on fibre now back to ADSL

frostietony
Newbie
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎07-02-2012

Moved house - was on fibre now back to ADSL

Hi,
I moved house last week from a plusnet fibre area. There is a 1 month wait at my new house for getting fibre, so in the meantime Plusnet have kindly provisioned my line for adsl while I wait.
Question is, can I use my Technicolor TG582n router (configured for Fibre) with ADSL? A factory reset seems to make no difference.
Do I need to find an old router? WIll a standard ADSL one work (or will it be ADSL2)?
Thanks
Tony.
7 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,319
Thanks: 86
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎08-01-2008

Re: Moved house - was on fibre now back to ADSL

I think it would be a firmware change (then, potentially, back again when you get fibre).
Call me 'w23'
At any given moment in the universe many things happen. Coincidence is a matter of how close these events are in space, time and relationship.
Opinions expressed in forum posts are those of the poster, others may have different views.
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,720
Thanks: 934
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: Moved house - was on fibre now back to ADSL

A standard ADSL router which isn't absolutely ancient should work for ADSL2+.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
frostietony
Newbie
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎07-02-2012

Re: Moved house - was on fibre now back to ADSL

Thanks - my ADSL router is ancient!
Does anyone have a link to firmware to remove FTTC settings and restore DSL modem functionality?
I think the ones here are for FTTC routers http://community.plus.net/forum/index.php/topic,105867.msg903450.html#msg903450
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,720
Thanks: 934
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: Moved house - was on fibre now back to ADSL

Which model router is it? Only the very first ADSL routers had problems with ADSL2 and a lot of them you could just upgrade the firmware. I think it would have to be getting on for 8 or 10 years old not to work.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
frostietony
Newbie
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎07-02-2012

Re: Moved house - was on fibre now back to ADSL

It's a UK D-Link G604T from about 2005, it seems the only firmware compatible with ADSL2+ is Australian.
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,720
Thanks: 934
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: Moved house - was on fibre now back to ADSL

It might well work and connect as ADSL1. If it has an option where multi-mode, auto or ADSL2 etc can be selected I would set it to ADSL1. It should then give you an ADSL1 connection (with ADSL1 speeds) which if it's only going to be a month might keep you going.
Does the BT wholesale checker give a big difference between the expected ADSL1 and ADSL2+ speed?
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
frostietony
Newbie
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎07-02-2012

Re: Moved house - was on fibre now back to ADSL

Thanks for your help
I've been messing with the old D-Link, and put the v2 firmware on.
I seem to have all the settings correct, and the ADSL light is on constant green, but not connecting.
So either the ADSL has not been provisioned yet, or my old D-Link is just to old!
WRT the BT wholesaler checker speeds showing are:-
ADSL 7.5 Mbps
ADSL2+ 17Mbps
ADSL 2+ Annex-M  17Mbps
We are very close to the exchange.
Cheers.
Tony