cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Moved from Sky ADSL to Plusnet Fibre - Not impressed

jet5y
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎05-12-2013

Moved from Sky ADSL to Plusnet Fibre - Not impressed

Just been moved today from Sky ADSL to Fibre on Plusnet.
Estimated speed 79Mb with 20Mb up, actual 37Mb with 1.7Mb up. BT engineer said "they're all going in at 40 down and 2 up, the line is much more capable but they're limiting them"
Is this what I'm to expect or is something else supposed to happen? I'm not impressed at all, I could have stayed with Sky and went fibre with them.
Tried to log a fault but that said I wasn't able to use the broadband troubleshooter, now sitting in a 15 minute queue to speak to an adviser which I'm going to have to abandon.
Great start.  Sad
9 REPLIES
Plusnet Alumni (retired) chrispurvey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 5,369
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎13-07-2012

Re: Moved from Sky ADSL to Plusnet Fibre - Not impressed

Hi jet5y,
Sorry to see that you've been provisioned on the incorrect product. I've placed a modify order to move you over to 80/20 product which will complete on Monday for you.

,
goldenfibre
Pro
Posts: 2,848
Thanks: 86
Fixes: 6
Registered: ‎01-06-2010

Re: Moved from Sky ADSL to Plusnet Fibre - Not impressed

Why is Plusnet continue ongoing provisioned on the incorrect product to customer when they had estimated over 70Mbps on FTTC?
jet5y
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎05-12-2013

Re: Moved from Sky ADSL to Plusnet Fibre - Not impressed

Thanks Chris, it's a good job this forum is here. I had no chance getting through on the phone.
goldenfibre
Pro
Posts: 2,848
Thanks: 86
Fixes: 6
Registered: ‎01-06-2010

Re: Moved from Sky ADSL to Plusnet Fibre - Not impressed

Yes totally agree, this forum is great and excellent work by plusnet staff. I always come here if I had a problem.
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 5,282
Thanks: 610
Fixes: 5
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Moved from Sky ADSL to Plusnet Fibre - Not impressed

Quote from: goldenadsl
Why is Plusnet continue ongoing provisioned on the incorrect product to customer when they had estimated over 70Mbps on FTTC?

Hi,
Someone pressed the wrong button when provisioning the account.  It's actually pretty easy to do unfortunately! 
Kelly Dorset
Broadband Service Manager
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: Moved from Sky ADSL to Plusnet Fibre - Not impressed

why hasn't the button been removed or disabled in Plusnet's systems
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 5,282
Thanks: 610
Fixes: 5
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Moved from Sky ADSL to Plusnet Fibre - Not impressed

I'll be more accurate, it's a product selector dropdown, and there will still be valid times when we want to provision 40/2.
Kelly Dorset
Broadband Service Manager
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: Moved from Sky ADSL to Plusnet Fibre - Not impressed

I could understand 40/10 but under what circumstances would you provision on 40/2
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 6,346
Thanks: 31
Fixes: 5
Registered: ‎26-11-2011

Re: Moved from Sky ADSL to Plusnet Fibre - Not impressed

The option for 40/2 is on our suppliers systems as an option.
The option wont be disabled by our suppliers as there may be instances where we might want/need to order 40/2.
Chris Pettitt
Cloud Environments Engineer