cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Move to 21CN happened or not?

RocketBott
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Registered: 15-08-2007

Move to 21CN happened or not?

Looking for some advice or hopefully a Plusnet bod to check whether my move to 21CN has happened.
This is where I am so far.
Thursday 30th Jan - Raised a ticket (#80571737) to move to 21CN and uncap upload.
Thursday 30th Jan - Confirmation an order had been placed and could take 7 to 10 days.
Thursday 13th Feb - Waited 10 days then went looking and found a ticket with:
“An update report has been received for this account.
The broadband service is now being transferred to the 21C Network.
The transfer will complete by midnight on 18/02/2014.”
Monday 17th Feb – Something happened just after midnight according to the Quality Monitor on TBB and router stats changed from: (pretty stable for the last year or two)
Downstream Connection Speed around 8100kbps
Downstream Attenuation around 40db
Downstream Noise margin around 6db
Upstream Connection Speed around 443kbps
IP Profile 7.15Mb
To:
Downstream Connection Speed around 6599kbps
Downstream Attenuation around 43.5db
Downstream Noise margin around 15db
Upstream Connection Speed around 443kbps
IP Profile 5.8Mb

Tuesday 18th Feb – Ticket with this:
“Provisioning of your ADSL Account Information
BT Reference Number changed from BBIPxxxxxxxx to BBEUxxxxxxxx. BT Circuit Number changed from CBUKxxxxxxxx to BBEUxxxxxxxx”
AND View my usage was reset.
Wednesday 19th Feb


No other communication from Plusnet.
I have a Netgear DG834 which as far as I can tell does not show what ADSL type the connection is.
The main concern is the jump to 15db Noise Margin and the corresponding lowering of the Downstream Synch, if this is just an effect of training then so be it, I will leave well alone.
I realise it is marginal whether I will see much of an increase in download speed with ADSL2+ but I was after an increase in upload.
Should I wait, reset the router, raise a ticket? Any advice would be grateful.
Regards
Bryan
15 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,059
Thanks: 426
Fixes: 16
Registered: 10-06-2010

Re: Move to 21CN happened or not?

1. It looks likely that your upstream is capped, not uncapped.
2. Which version of the netgear DG834 do you have?
RocketBott
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Registered: 15-08-2007

Re: Move to 21CN happened or not?

1. Yes IF I have been moved to 21CN then it looks like it is still capped (had half expected that would be the case).
2. DG834 v4 - Firmware V5.01.16
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,611
Thanks: 22
Registered: 29-06-2010

Re: Move to 21CN happened or not?

Usually Netgear routers default to the Auto mode option, so they automatically detect the type of connection for you, however you can force it to choose ADSL2+ from a drop-down menu. It's usually in the ADSL Settings screen, possibly under Advanced settings.
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 9,378
Thanks: 692
Fixes: 51
Registered: 06-04-2007

Re: Move to 21CN happened or not?

Since your upstream sync speed is 443kbps almost certainly you are now on a 21CN connection.
David
RocketBott
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Registered: 15-08-2007

Re: Move to 21CN happened or not?

Ok, changed DSL Mode to ADSL2+ and got connected at 7035kbps so at least I know the change has happened.
Now will have to request the upload to be uncapped and look into getting a better router (mabey a Billion 7800) to deal with the long line I am on and get the SNR down.
Thanks for the help.
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 6,346
Thanks: 31
Fixes: 5
Registered: 26-11-2011

Re: Move to 21CN happened or not?

Hi RocketBott,
I've placed an order for your upstream to be uncapped, this should become effective as of tomorrow morning.
Chris Pettitt
Cloud Environments Engineer
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,611
Thanks: 22
Registered: 29-06-2010

Re: Move to 21CN happened or not?

@RocketBott - your downstream Noise Margin is at 15.2dB, indicating a 15dB target. If the connection remains steady at that level, this should reduce in time towards the 6dB target, giving faster synch rates. If the DLM doesn't do its thing you'll need an SNR reset.
RocketBott
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Registered: 15-08-2007

Re: Move to 21CN happened or not?

@Chris
Thanks for that.
@Jaggies
That's just what I needed to hear. I will leave things to settle down for a couple of weeks and see where I am before I do anything although I have been thinking about a new router anyway. I have seen some post saying it may need months to stabilise but find that hard to believe, how long would you suggest is reasonable to wait before interfering?
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,611
Thanks: 22
Registered: 29-06-2010

Re: Move to 21CN happened or not?

I should only take 2-3 days, and SNR will probably reduce in 3dB steps, so down to 12dB, then 9dB, and then 6dB.
However, yes, there have been stories where this process has taken weeks, so if you see no improvement by the middle of next week, ask for a SNR reset. Provided your connection has remained stable it should help.
RocketBott
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Registered: 15-08-2007

Re: Move to 21CN happened or not?

I will just play the waiting game then.
Thanks for the advice.
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 6,346
Thanks: 31
Fixes: 5
Registered: 26-11-2011

Re: Move to 21CN happened or not?

The reset I did, should have moved the SNR to 6db.
Chris Pettitt
Cloud Environments Engineer
RocketBott
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Registered: 15-08-2007

Re: Move to 21CN happened or not?

Thanks Chris,
Should I reboot the router to have this take effect or just wait?
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 6,346
Thanks: 31
Fixes: 5
Registered: 26-11-2011

Re: Move to 21CN happened or not?

Should have taken effect by now.
If you post up some router stats, you should see the difference. If you can't (or if it's still at 15db) it's likely that something on the line is causing the SNR to go straight back up.
Chris Pettitt
Cloud Environments Engineer
RocketBott
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Registered: 15-08-2007

Re: Move to 21CN happened or not?

Something must of happened about 5 am as I had to reboot this morning to restore internet.
Here is my live TBB graph.

Have attached the router stats with the upstream now at 1Mb but still the 15db SNR.
Looks like there must be some sort of issue on the line.
Thanks