cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Modulation/Mode?

Ferox
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Registered: 05-04-2008

Modulation/Mode?

Where can I find the setting for Modulation/Mode on a Netgear DG834 v3?
Smiley
6 REPLIES
paulby
Grafter
Posts: 1,619
Registered: 26-07-2007

Re: Modulation/Mode?

Log into the router and go to ADSL settings.  Drop down box against DSL mode.
Ferox
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Registered: 05-04-2008

Re: Modulation/Mode?

Sorry, no win.  Sad
paulby
Grafter
Posts: 1,619
Registered: 26-07-2007

Re: Modulation/Mode?

Looks like you need to upgrade your firmware!
You can get the latest firmware here.
You can find your firmware version on the router status page.  The latest version is V4.01.37.
Ferox
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Registered: 05-04-2008

Re: Modulation/Mode?

Is that ok for Vista64?
I was told dg834gv3_10Jan07_vista_3_3.zip was the one to use (10 Jan 07)
http://kbserver.netgear.com/kb_web_files/n101649.asp
ftp://downloads.netgear.com/files/dg834gv3_10Jan07_vista_3_3.zip
paulby
Grafter
Posts: 1,619
Registered: 26-07-2007

Re: Modulation/Mode?

The firmware on the page I linked to will work fine with Vista. (The router that the screenshots were taken from is connected to two Vista machines and an Xp laptop.)
You'll also notice that bug fix no.7 on the page I linked to fixes an issue with previous "Vista compatible" firmware!
Ferox
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Registered: 05-04-2008

Re: Modulation/Mode?

Thanks.  How annoying is that?  They give a specific Vista driver which is over a year old but the standard ones work too...