cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Mistakenly on 40/10 profile?

Jax
Dabbler
Posts: 22
Thanks: 4
Registered: 08-09-2010

Mistakenly on 40/10 profile?

Hi, I think I might be on the 40/10 profile where I should be on the 80/20. I had Plusnet Extra FTTC installed on Wednesday and the engineer said the sync was 40/10 at the cabinet. Also, during the lead up to the installation one of the automatic tickets (#59877861 ) read as follows "Pending Provisioned Service \'WBC FTTC Annex A 10Mbit/s, Standard Stability\' added as a part of Account Change process" and a second (#60568992) read "Provisioned Service \'WBC FTTC Annex A 10Mbit/s, Standard Stability\' added as a part of Account Change process".
Please could a rep check this?
Thanks.
16 REPLIES
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 6,346
Thanks: 31
Fixes: 5
Registered: 26-11-2011

Re: Mistakenly on 40/10 profile?

Hi,
Please reboot your router and re-try. I've made a few changes to your speed profile on our end.
Please accept my apologies, as it looks as though there were a few settings that had not been changed.
Chris Pettitt
Cloud Environments Engineer
Jax
Dabbler
Posts: 22
Thanks: 4
Registered: 08-09-2010

Re: Mistakenly on 40/10 profile?

Hi Chris, thanks for your response.
I've rebooted both the Openreach VDSL modem and the TG582n. The Plusnet High-speed Broadband page now says Current line speed = 78Mb (said 37Mb before), but the estimated hasn't changed (estimated two days ago so before your changes).
I don't know how to see the current sync speeds on the TG582n. I'm sure I've been through every menu but can't see that info.
The BT tester hangs on 96% (tried twice) and speedtest.net results haven't changed from before.
Maybe the changes take a bit of time to filter through?
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 17,570
Thanks: 1,100
Fixes: 127
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: Mistakenly on 40/10 profile?

what does a speedtest.net speed test say?
Will Moderate For Thanks
James
Grafter
Posts: 21,036
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: Mistakenly on 40/10 profile?

I don't think you'll see much improvement I'm afraid.
Downstream Speed 40.0 Mbps
Upstream Speed 10.0 Mbps
That's your current connection rate.  I'll try placing an order and hopefully there'll be an improvement on Monday.
Jax
Dabbler
Posts: 22
Thanks: 4
Registered: 08-09-2010

Re: Mistakenly on 40/10 profile?

dvorak: speedtest just now says Down:37.36 Mbps, Up: 8.93 Mbps
Jameseh: That's a bit disappointing if true, as the installation engineer was surprised at how little sync was lost going from the cabinet to the master socket, basically it was still as it was reported at the cabinet. Thanks for taking a look though and maybe things will be a bit improved Monday.
James
Grafter
Posts: 21,036
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: Mistakenly on 40/10 profile?

We think we have already placed this order before and that there was no improvement.
There is a chance that your line cannot support more than 40Mbps, hence the 40Mbps profile that your line is currently on.  For it to increase, you would need to sync at 40Mbps for a sustained period of time (I'm afraid that I don't know what that period of time is).
Either way, we will need to wait until Monday to find out if the order improves your speed.
James
Grafter
Posts: 21,036
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: Mistakenly on 40/10 profile?

By the way - I think the reason you were on 40/10 is because your estimate was equal to or beneath 40Mbps (it's 40).
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 6,346
Thanks: 31
Fixes: 5
Registered: 26-11-2011

Re: Mistakenly on 40/10 profile?

We'll have a check on Monday once the modify order has completed and see if there is any improvement.
As James said it may be that you cannot receive speeds in excess of 40Mbps.
Chris Pettitt
Cloud Environments Engineer
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,412
Thanks: 4
Registered: 29-01-2009

Re: Mistakenly on 40/10 profile?

Quote from: Jax
dvorak: speedtest just now says Down:37.36 Mbps, Up: 8.93 Mbps
Jameseh: That's a bit disappointing if true, as the installation engineer was surprised at how little sync was lost going from the cabinet to the master socket, basically it was still as it was reported at the cabinet. Thanks for taking a look though and maybe things will be a bit improved Monday.

When you try again, the important info from the BT speedtester is the "IP Profile" value, as well as the actual speeds.
Plusnet Customer
Using FTTC since 2011. Currently on 80/20 Unlimited Fibre Extra.
Plusnet Alumni (retired) chrispurvey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 5,369
Fixes: 1
Registered: 13-07-2012

Re: Mistakenly on 40/10 profile?

Your modify order has completed.
What are your speeds currently?
Jax
Dabbler
Posts: 22
Thanks: 4
Registered: 08-09-2010

Re: Mistakenly on 40/10 profile?

Thanks Chris.
Unfortunately they are, according to the BT tester, 5.4Mb down and 7.6Mb up and BT IP Profile for your line is - 55.56 Mbps.
The Plusnet Current  Line Speed is 5.7Mb
I put in a fault about this on Friday as it is what I was on before FTTC; maybe an old ADSL profile has crept into the system. Please see Ticket #60694675.
Hope it's easy to clear up.
Cheers.
Plusnet Alumni (retired) chrispurvey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 5,369
Fixes: 1
Registered: 13-07-2012

Re: Mistakenly on 40/10 profile?

I've adjusted that for you, you're spot on, it was an update from your previous connection.
That should take effect in the next 15 minutes.
Let me know if you have any problems.
James
Grafter
Posts: 21,036
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: Mistakenly on 40/10 profile?

Sounds promising Smiley
Jax
Dabbler
Posts: 22
Thanks: 4
Registered: 08-09-2010

Re: Mistakenly on 40/10 profile?

Thanks guys. BT Speedtest now gives 45.23/7.66 down/up. Strangely speedtest.net and mybroadbandspeed.co.uk both give 12Mb as the up but I'm not worried by that difference.
Thanks for your efforts in sorting this all out.