cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Migration from BT to Plusnet broadband: Will bRAS reset?

rhydsnewi
Grafter
Posts: 99
Registered: 24-06-2014

Migration from BT to Plusnet broadband: Will bRAS reset?

I've just ordered broadband from plusnet after two years with BT.
When the broadband connection is switched over, will my bRAS profile have to re-train?
7 REPLIES
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 13,471
Thanks: 246
Fixes: 68
Registered: 27-04-2007

Re: Migration from BT to Plusnet broadband: Will bRAS reset?

Hi there,
Yes, a line does re-train following a migration.
It's the usual 10 day process but that shouldn't mean living with slower than usual speeds from the off.
Let us know if you perhaps have a specific concern about your line that might have prompted you to ask, unless you were just curious Smiley
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Adam Walker
 Plusnet Help Team
rhydsnewi
Grafter
Posts: 99
Registered: 24-06-2014

Re: Migration from BT to Plusnet broadband: Will bRAS reset?

The reason I asked was that two years ago (when the line was first activated) I ended up stuck on a 2mbit profile after the line had gone through its 10 day training period, despite it being only 300yds long and with very good stats (sync speed has been no lower than 8128kbps since install). It was sorted after some to-ing and fro-ing.
Hopefully the same won't happen this time!
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 13,471
Thanks: 246
Fixes: 68
Registered: 27-04-2007

Re: Migration from BT to Plusnet broadband: Will bRAS reset?

Quote
Hopefully the same won't happen this time!

Same goes for us, just drop us a post on here if it does and we'll be able to look into that and get it sorted for you.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Adam Walker
 Plusnet Help Team
rhydsnewi
Grafter
Posts: 99
Registered: 24-06-2014

Re: Migration from BT to Plusnet broadband: Will bRAS reset?

Thanks. Just a bit curious really. The line itself is fine.
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,136
Thanks: 2
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Migration from BT to Plusnet broadband: Will bRAS reset?

What would have happened is you'd have not been provisioned on ADSL Max, but rather remained on a previous 2Mb Fixed provision.
Same thing happened to SWMBO when she migrated from TalkTalk.
F9 member since 4 Sep 1999
F9 ADSL customer since 27 Aug 2004
DLM manages your line the same way DRM manages your rights.
Look at all the pretty graphs! (now with uptime logging!)
rhydsnewi
Grafter
Posts: 99
Registered: 24-06-2014

Re: Migration from BT to Plusnet broadband: Will bRAS reset?

I don't think so, as the line was a re-activation after the previous owners' moved out (so there was no existing broadband). I was told at the time that it was a problem with very good/stable lines that meant that DLM would sometimes struggle to respeed correctly. I have seen other lines stuck on old provisions as you mention, but they ususally synced at that speed (2mbit), mine always synced at 8mbit.
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,136
Thanks: 2
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Migration from BT to Plusnet broadband: Will bRAS reset?

That's the same as what we were seeing. We'd always sync at 8Mb but the bRAS profile was locked to 2Mb.
F9 member since 4 Sep 1999
F9 ADSL customer since 27 Aug 2004
DLM manages your line the same way DRM manages your rights.
Look at all the pretty graphs! (now with uptime logging!)