cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Microsoft sites

davidj66
Rising Star
Posts: 596
Thanks: 29
Fixes: 1
Registered: 04-09-2008

Microsoft sites

Since Tuesday night I have been unable to connect to any MS pages - I thought it was due to the current DNS problem because initially some other sites would not load either but after rebooting the router a ouple of times yesterday  all other sites that i've tried have loaded OK. Tried changing to Open DNS but no difference. I only was looking for info on the differences between Vista packages so not urgent but its got me baffled ...any thoughts?
9 REPLIES
paulby
Grafter
Posts: 1,619
Registered: 26-07-2007

Re: Microsoft sites

Try changing the MTU on your PC to 1430 (and RWIN to 166800 if you're running XP).
The instructions on how to do this can be found here.
This can often resolve problems where particular sites don't load (and it's not down to DNS).
davidj66
Rising Star
Posts: 596
Thanks: 29
Fixes: 1
Registered: 04-09-2008

Re: Microsoft sites

Paul03, thanks for that but no good - have both router and PC set at MTU=1430 -Still can't load any MS sites
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 12,999
Thanks: 784
Fixes: 70
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: Microsoft sites

Do you know how to run a traceroute? If so it would be interesting to see where a traceroute to Microsoft's site terminates? Can you access the Microsoft site using a proxy?

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Products Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

davidj66
Rising Star
Posts: 596
Thanks: 29
Fixes: 1
Registered: 04-09-2008

Re: Microsoft sites

Sorry I didn't get back earlier but I went fishing!!!
Ran tracert to microsoft.com - timed out both times I tried it -I've attached the text file output. (ON NO I HAVEN'T  Embarrassed)
Tried using proxy and I COULD get on to MS pages.
Where do I go from here?Huh
EDIT - HERE IS THE OUTPUT
Tracing route to microsoft.com [207.46.232.182]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1    2 ms    1 ms    1 ms  192.168.1.1
  2    45 ms    36 ms    36 ms  lo0-plusnet.ptn-ag2.plus.net [195.166.128.53]
  3    38 ms    49 ms    36 ms  gi2-2-204.ptn-gw02.plus.net [84.92.3.93]
  4    37 ms    38 ms    40 ms  te2-2.pte-gw2.plus.net [212.159.1.106]
  5    36 ms    36 ms    48 ms  80.239.193.141
  6  105 ms    38 ms    47 ms  ldn-bb2-link.telia.net [80.91.248.94]
  7  141 ms  118 ms  134 ms  ash-bb1-link.telia.net [80.91.251.209]
  8  155 ms  124 ms  117 ms  microsoft-ic-119510-ash-bb1.c.telia.net [213.248.89.18]
  9  147 ms  128 ms  158 ms  207.46.47.105
10  146 ms  121 ms  152 ms  ge-6-1-0-0.bl2-64c-1b.ntwk.msn.net [207.46.43.27]
11  175 ms  177 ms  212 ms  207.46.43.101
12  188 ms  183 ms  184 ms  ge-6-1-0-0.co1-64c-1a.ntwk.msn.net [207.46.43.170]
13  184 ms  177 ms  179 ms  ge-1-2-0-0.wst-64cb-1a.ntwk.msn.net [207.46.43.169]
14  191 ms  201 ms  202 ms  ge-0-2-0-0.tuk-64cb-1b.ntwk.msn.net [207.46.47.70]
15  185 ms  222 ms  192 ms  ge-7-0-0-0.tuk-64cb-1a.ntwk.msn.net [207.46.47.68]
16  198 ms  221 ms  190 ms  ten1-2.tuk-76c-1b.ntwk.msn.net [207.46.46.15]
17  189 ms  183 ms  185 ms  po15.tuk-65ns-mcs-1a.ntwk.msn.net [207.46.35.138]
18    *        *        *    Request timed out.
19    *        *        *    Request timed out.
20    *        *        *    Request timed out.
21    *        *        *    Request timed out.
22    *        *        *    Request timed out.
23    *        *        *    Request timed out.
24    *        *        *    Request timed out.
25    *        *        *    Request timed out.
26    *        *        *    Request timed out.
27    *        *        *    Request timed out.
28    *        *        *    Request timed out.
29    *        *        *    Request timed out.
30    *        *        *    Request timed out.

Trace complete.
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 12,999
Thanks: 784
Fixes: 70
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: Microsoft sites

Nothing untoward with the traceroute, it times out where I'd expect it to (the following is from one of my machines at home that can access the Microsoft website).
Tracing route to microsoft.com [207.46.232.182]
over a maximum of 30 hops:
  1    2 ms    1 ms    3 ms  home.gateway [192.168.1.254]
  2    38 ms    50 ms    41 ms  lo0-plusnet.pte-ag2.plus.net [195.166.128.72]
  3  240 ms    47 ms  120 ms  ge0-0-0-504.pte-gw2.plus.net [84.92.4.90]
  4    59 ms    44 ms    62 ms  80.239.193.141
  5    33 ms    34 ms    65 ms  ldn-bb2-link.telia.net [80.91.248.94]
  6  144 ms  128 ms  125 ms  ash-bb1-link.telia.net [213.248.65.210]
  7  116 ms  149 ms  141 ms  microsoft-ic-119510-ash-bb1.c.telia.net [213.248
.89.18]
  8  178 ms  156 ms  123 ms  ge-7-3-0-56.ash-64cb-1a.ntwk.msn.net [207.46.47.
103]
  9  172 ms  171 ms  167 ms  xe-1-0-0-0.lax-96cbe-1b.ntwk.msn.net [207.46.43.
9]
10  223 ms  189 ms  209 ms  ge-3-0-0-0.co1-64c-1a.ntwk.msn.net [207.46.43.16
6]
11  208 ms  245 ms  233 ms  ge-7-0-0-0.co1-64c-1b.ntwk.msn.net [207.46.43.17
3]
12  210 ms  194 ms  196 ms  ge-6-0-0-0.tuk-64cb-1b.ntwk.msn.net [207.46.43.1
77]
13  187 ms  209 ms  220 ms  ge-0-0-0-0.tuk-64cb-1a.ntwk.msn.net [207.46.47.6
4]
14  247 ms  373 ms  265 ms  ten2-1.tuk-76c-1b.ntwk.msn.net [207.46.46.13]
15  225 ms  194 ms  193 ms  po15.tuk-65ns-mcs-1a.ntwk.msn.net [207.46.35.138
]
16    *        *        *    Request timed out.
17    *        *        *    Request timed out.
18    *        *        *    Request timed out.
19  ^C

Don't suppose you've got access to an alternative modem or router that you could try?

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Products Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

davidj66
Rising Star
Posts: 596
Thanks: 29
Fixes: 1
Registered: 04-09-2008

Re: Microsoft sites

Yes, I've got another wireless router ; I'll dig it out tomorrow and give it a go. Cheers for now.
davidj66
Rising Star
Posts: 596
Thanks: 29
Fixes: 1
Registered: 04-09-2008

Re: Microsoft sites

@Bob Pullen,  tried my router again this am but still no joy so set up the older router - I could then see MS pages (and everything else that I wanted to)  but  tracert to MS still timed out after 14 steps?Huh
Any suggestions as to why the original router won't connect to Microsoft.com  Huh
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 12,999
Thanks: 784
Fixes: 70
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: Microsoft sites

If your MTU was set to 1430 on *both* the PC and the router then I'm not overly sure what could be causing it. Running a Wireshark capture whilst trying to access the site might shed some light on things but the results aren't the easiest to interpret. You could compare them with those from a working capture from when you're using the older router I guess?

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Products Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

davidj66
Rising Star
Posts: 596
Thanks: 29
Fixes: 1
Registered: 04-09-2008

Re: Microsoft sites

@Bob, thanks but if there is no obvious solution I'll stick with the DLink router - when I have more time I'll research the problem with the Buffalo m/c.