cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

MTU

dhep1
Grafter
Posts: 52
Registered: 01-12-2014

MTU

I have just joined plusnet again, I regret that.  had to take them to the ombudsman last time, and won!  But I mistakenly thought, give them another chance.
I have a 3 home signal box, (crap signal) anyway I was with Talktalk before and had to change MTU to 1500, so I contacted plusnet on how to change as my home signal box will not work with this router, plusnet told me to BUY my own router!!!!  Just waited over 2 weeks and paid £5.95 for this one.
Anyone else had this problem, and anyone with a fix, without buying another router. Angry
10 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,438
Thanks: 1,015
Fixes: 60
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: MTU

http://npr.me.uk/ tells you how via telnet
dhep1
Grafter
Posts: 52
Registered: 01-12-2014

Re: MTU

Thanks for that, not sure I understand it though, I went onto the router 168. etc but cannot work out what next?
Router Technicolor TG582n
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,438
Thanks: 1,015
Fixes: 60
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: MTU

deleted as unnecessary
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 1,745
Thanks: 298
Fixes: 4
Registered: 05-11-2008

Re: MTU

@dhep1, Maybe worth using the Three inTouch app instead of the home signal box  , if your mobile/s supports it.
More info here : http://www.three.co.uk/Discover/Three_inTouch
Regards
Mike
Mike
dhep1
Grafter
Posts: 52
Registered: 01-12-2014

Re: MTU

Does that work on windows 8 I typed into the command prompt what is says but does not recognise?
dhep1
Grafter
Posts: 52
Registered: 01-12-2014

Re: MTU

Quote from: I
@dhep1, Maybe worth using the Three inTouch app instead of the home signal box  , if your mobile/s supports it.
More info here : http://support.three.co.uk/SRVS/CGI-BIN/WEBISAPI.DLL?Command=New,Kb=Mobile,Ts=Mobile,T=Article,varse...
Regards
Mike

Trouble is there is 3 of us and not sure it works on windows phones
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 1,745
Thanks: 298
Fixes: 4
Registered: 05-11-2008

Re: MTU

I see, unfortunately its only works with Android and Apple phones.
Regards
Mike
Mike
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,438
Thanks: 1,015
Fixes: 60
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: MTU

Assuming Win 8.1  is the same as Win 7 you will need to enable Telnet http://www.sysprobs.com/install-and-enable-telnet-in-windows-8-use-as-telnet-client
Community Veteran
Posts: 4,976
Thanks: 375
Fixes: 16
Registered: 10-06-2010

Re: MTU

The default MTU in the 582n for ADSL is 1500, you don't need to change anything if 1500 is the MTU value you want.
dhep1
Grafter
Posts: 52
Registered: 01-12-2014

Re: MTU

Thank you all, you are right it is set to 1500, 3 will get a bo..ocing tomorrow