cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Load Balancer Router

goldenfibre
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 2,613
Thanks: 48
Fixes: 2
Registered: 01-06-2010

Load Balancer Router

I am serious consider of getting this router to hook up 2 x VDSL lines (both lines off Plusnet VDSL) to get a possible 144Meg down and 36Meg up and dump Virgin Media 152/12.
http://www.draytek.co.uk/products/business/vigor-2860
What does Plusnet think of this router?
11 REPLIES
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 6,346
Thanks: 31
Fixes: 5
Registered: 26-11-2011

Re: Load Balancer Router

It's white, just like ours - I like that Smiley
In all seriousness, it looks to be a good router. It really depends what you need 144Mb for I guess. To me, the Technicolor does the job.
Chris Pettitt
Cloud Environments Engineer
goldenfibre
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 2,613
Thanks: 48
Fixes: 2
Registered: 01-06-2010

Re: Load Balancer Router

I have no experience how to do load balancer as I am sure one of you know how to set up load balancer. Was it simple straight forward or is it too complicated? Maybe I choose one ISP (Plusnet) and use other ISP so, if one of it went downtime it will switch to other isp.
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 6,346
Thanks: 31
Fixes: 5
Registered: 26-11-2011

Re: Load Balancer Router

It's not something I have any experience of I'm afraid.
I can ask around tomorrow but I would doubt it as it's not something we really get asked about a lot or provide generally. I'll ask Matt or Dave  tomorrow and see what they say.
Chris Pettitt
Cloud Environments Engineer
goldenfibre
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 2,613
Thanks: 48
Fixes: 2
Registered: 01-06-2010

Re: Load Balancer Router

Thanks Chris.
gianthaystax
Grafter
Posts: 52
Registered: 13-03-2014

Re: Load Balancer Router

Your best bet is to use a rt-ac68u ( http://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/aw/d/B00G323PG0 ) in dual wan mode set to load balance across the 2.  Feed both wan ports with openreach modems
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 12,169
Thanks: 18
Fixes: 1
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: Load Balancer Router

I spoke to another ISP about using that router on 2 lines last year, conclusion was that it could load balance the 2 lines if you could work out how to do the config with one WAN port connected to a BT modem and the other line using the DSL port. Bonding needed the ISP to support PPP Multilink (which neither of us did).
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,824
Thanks: 1
Registered: 27-10-2012

Re: Load Balancer Router

There's a few links here which might be of interest:
http://wiki.aa.org.uk/Bonding
http://forums.thinkbroadband.com/fibre/4306714-true-bonded-fttc.html?fpart=all
http://forums.thinkbroadband.com/fibre/4300698-fttc-bonding-problems.html?fpart=all
I also think you would need two phone lines - so you're looking at £70 or so a month (for 2 phone lines + 2 FTTC connections) I think.
goldenfibre
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 2,613
Thanks: 48
Fixes: 2
Registered: 01-06-2010

Re: Load Balancer Router

Thsanks. I am trying to find a video how to set up load balancer correctly without any  troubleshooting problem.
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,824
Thanks: 1
Registered: 27-10-2012

Re: Load Balancer Router

Here's the dual WAN page from my Asus router (I would imagine it's fairly CPU intensive...)

I haven't yet seen anyone who has tried this for FTTC residentially.
Why do you need anything above 80/20Mb?
gianthaystax
Grafter
Posts: 52
Registered: 13-03-2014

Re: Load Balancer Router

I used to run 2 x 64k isdn/"home highway" calls bonded in the early 00's, £27 line rental & 2 x £15 unlimited 0800 dial up subs. This was before 512k adsl arrived. Used to think it was amazing getting 128k downloads and a sub 100 ping! The isp used to have to specifically support it in order for it to work so sounds like its the same for any method.
It wasn't actually as expensive as it sounds as the day the line was due to be installed BT had implemented a 10 day change freeze so it couldn't be done & I got a months line rental in compensation for every day it was late! I cancelled it when adsl arrived and probably only paid for 3 or 4 months usage  Grin
goldenfibre
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 2,613
Thanks: 48
Fixes: 2
Registered: 01-06-2010

Re: Load Balancer Router

Thanks all for advisor. I might hold on for FTTC vectoring (as BT might surprise us all could one day get FTTC vectoring 160/40) who know?