cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Line test request

andrewwalker198
Dabbler
Posts: 16
Registered: 27-08-2012

Line test request

Hi guys,
My connection appears to be getting slower and slower. My SNR has been fluctuating and CRC errors increasing massively at certain times.
Just 10 minutes ago they increased by 30,000 in about 5 minutes. I'm already in the test socket and have tried new routers, filters and cabling. I'm using a Cisco 877 (have tried 2) and have also been using a Netgear DG834GT previously which needed a reboot every few days to maintain a connection. The Cisco routers seem to suffer from the same issue.
It does seem to be getting progressively worse though, with me having to restart the router after getting home from work each day (no configuration has changed on the router).
Could I request a line test is completed please? I can unplug all equipment while I'm at work so a test from 10am to 6pm would be much appreciated.
Thanks Smiley
9 REPLIES
nanotm
Pro
Posts: 5,702
Thanks: 117
Fixes: 2
Registered: 11-02-2013

Re: Line test request

you can do a line test via the fault checker on whilst still online .....
when the routers acting up have you done a quiet line test (17070 ) to see if there's identifiable noise on the line ?
it sounds like an issue with a bad connection in the line (like a high res joint or aluminium cabling ) but then it could also be so many other things,

best bet use the online fault checker and see if it picks anything up
just because your paranoid doesn't mean they aren't out to get you
andrewwalker198
Dabbler
Posts: 16
Registered: 27-08-2012

Re: Line test request

Hi nanotm,
Thanks for the reply. No, I've not done a quiet line test however have picked the telephone receiver up on occasion and heard no audible noise. I've also tried with just the filter and router connected, but this was some time ago. It definitely seems to be getting worse.
Is that a fault checker available on the website or do you mean via the 17070 number?
Thanks again.
nanotm
Pro
Posts: 5,702
Thanks: 117
Fixes: 2
Registered: 11-02-2013

Re: Line test request

https://portal.plus.net/apps/kbdfaults
if your logged into the PlusNet member centre  the link there will start the fault checker, for reference its under connection settings and its one of the bright buttons Smiley
just because your paranoid doesn't mean they aren't out to get you
Plusnet Alumni (retired) chrispurvey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 5,369
Fixes: 1
Registered: 13-07-2012

Re: Line test request

Hi there,
I can see that the noise on your line will be causing slower speeds than you've previously seen, I'd suggest staying connected to your test socket and running the faults wizard at http://faults.plus.net
It seems you've been having a few drops lately;
<img src="http://community.plus.net/visualradius/generated/image13794138335773.png"/>
andrewwalker198
Dabbler
Posts: 16
Registered: 27-08-2012

Re: Line test request

Hi all,
Many thanks for the replies. Came home from work around 6:30pm and everything seemed ok.
Went out and returned about 15 minutes ago to find the connection crawling along. Checked the router which saw the CRCs increase from 40,000 to 50,000 in the time it took me to do a quiet line test.
No real audible noise on the line. Nothing I wouldn't put down to the noise of my cordless phone anyway.
Rebooted the router and everything is back to normal.
I think I've broken the online fault test as well  Grin Ran through the screens, entered the relevant information and after entering the details of the fault, I'm now getting the following message whenever I revisit the site.
Broadband Troubleshooter - Error
There's been a problem
Please try using the Broadband Troubleshooter again in a short while. If you continue to have problems please contact our Support Team for help.

Oops!
Also, not sure whether it's worth mentioning (I'm not sure whether PN use DLM) but my SNR has increased from 6 to 12dB and my sync speed has dropped from just under 8 to 6Mbps in the last few weeks. I understand this is quite normal behaviour for DLM if it detects a lot of re-syncs etc.
Plusnet Alumni (retired) chrispurvey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 5,369
Fixes: 1
Registered: 13-07-2012

Re: Line test request

We've got your fault ticket, our faults team will pick this up.
Your line is subject to the DLM and it seems it has increased the SNR target. We'll update your ticket ASAP.
andrewwalker198
Dabbler
Posts: 16
Registered: 27-08-2012

Re: Line test request

Brilliant, thanks Chris!
andrewwalker198
Dabbler
Posts: 16
Registered: 27-08-2012

Re: Line test request

An update for today;
I'm guessing my line was reprofiled as I was seeing a 6db SNR and 8.4Mbps sync speed this afternoon.
Using the connection just now and noticed it become unresponsive so quickly logged onto the router to see my SNR down to -2dB. Did another quiet line test and it sounds pretty clear to me. I was on the phone from around 7:20 - 8:10 and couldn't hear any interference/noise.
CRC errors were around 4000 at 5pm this afternoon. When I checked just a about 10 minutes ago they had increased to 24000. They're now at 35700 with a -1dB SNR (20:23)
---
(20:33) The connection was unresponsive so I've just swapped the filter, ADSL cable, relocated the router (still in the test socket), unplugged the phone from both power and signal, connected the router to another mains socket on its own.
It's synced up at 9Mbps with a 3dB SNR. CRC errors have already started increasing.
I'm fairly confident I won't have any other problems for the rest of the evening. I've been at home all day today and apart from the resync earlier today, it's been absolutely fine until just now. Although I might get another router and filter just for peace of mind.
I think the Cisco routers use an Alcatel chipset in the modem instead of the more popular Broadcom chipset. Have you had many issues reported that have been due routers using the Alcatel chipset?
Plusnet Alumni (retired) chrispurvey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 5,369
Fixes: 1
Registered: 13-07-2012

Re: Line test request

We've not had any reported issues with the Alcatel chipset, not to say that there aren't sometimes some conflicting issues depending on the equipment as the DSALM.
The best way to rule this our would be to try an alternative router with a different chipset and see if there's any difference, if there was, I wouldn't expect it to be much.