cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Line speed

stewp
Dabbler
Posts: 11
Registered: 21-04-2013

Line speed

Hi,
In the process of moving home. had my phone line re-enabled and went with PlusNet.
Not in my new property atm so bare with me. Left the modem switched on though etc. The line has never had broadband on it before and the phone line has not been in use for about a year. I had a new faceplate fitted a week ago. The guy who did it said that next-door was connected to my line and they shouldn't be (semi-detached house, one line comes in to my house but he's also connected to the box on the exterior of my house). Not sure if this additional info is any use....
Phone exchange: WHITBURN
Estimated line speed:7Mb (This may vary between 5.5Mb and 12Mb)  - Checked on 2013-04-14 11:47:57
Current line speed:3.1 Mb
Seems a little low, any ideas? Thanks for any help Smiley
23 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,027
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Line speed

Was the guy who fitted the new box from BT
The reason for asking is that I can't think of any reason why a single wire with 4 or more cores can't feed two properties - one pair to each property - and with a pair of semi detached houses it seems a sensible arrangement
I assume that the external box is a BT properly sealed unit
stewp
Dabbler
Posts: 11
Registered: 21-04-2013

Re: Line speed

Yes and yes :-)
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,101
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: Line speed

What type of face plate was fitted? Was it a standard one?
Are there extension sockets?
Plusnet Alumni (retired) chrispurvey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 5,369
Fixes: 1
Registered: 13-07-2012

Re: Line speed

Hi stewp,
We're currently testing your line and we'll update your ticket as soon as we've got the results.
stewp
Dabbler
Posts: 11
Registered: 21-04-2013

Re: Line speed

Ok, let me know if any additional information is required. I will take a photo of the faceplate when I go over later in the week.
Thanks all,
Stewp
dick:quote
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 13,317
Thanks: 219
Fixes: 65
Registered: 27-04-2007

Re: Line speed

FYI just making sure you've seen the ticket update at 20:34 last night...
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Adam Walker
 Plusnet Help Team
stewp
Dabbler
Posts: 11
Registered: 21-04-2013

Re: Line speed

Hi,
Will test a new microfilter tonight. I don't have a second modem except for a talktalk branded one. Will that work? Will call when it's set up.
Thanks,
Stewp
Edit. Will use the master socket. I am guessing a micro filter is needed in that too
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,101
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: Line speed

You've said you'll use the Master socket, but where have you been plugged in?
You really must use the Test Socket for these checks.
Do you have any extension phone sockets? Anything that is plugged in to any extension socket must also use a filter.
stewp
Dabbler
Posts: 11
Registered: 21-04-2013

Re: Line speed

I meant test socket. Theres only 1 socket in the house.
jim:quote
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,101
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: Line speed

When you are connected to the Test socket and up and running can you post the full DSL stats. Assuming it's the 582n, to get the stats, login into your modem/router and under DSL Connection, click View more ..... as shown here and then Details on the top RHS. Just Copy and Paste the information into a post.
stewp
Dabbler
Posts: 11
Registered: 21-04-2013

Re: Line speed

without any changes

Uptime: 0 days, 1:36:33
DSL Type: ITU-T G.992.5
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 443 / 3.515
Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [MB/MB]: 20,80 / 372,85
Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]: 12,9 / 0,0
Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 15,5 / 36,5
SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 23,2 / 6,0
System Vendor ID (Local/Remote): TMMB / ----
Chipset Vendor ID (Local/Remote): BDCM / IFTN
Loss of Framing (Local/Remote): 36 / 0
Loss of Signal (Local/Remote): 4 / 0
Loss of Power (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Link (Remote): -
Error Seconds (Local/Remote): 1.677 / 0
FEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 0
CRC Errors (Up/Down): 36 / 82
HEC Errors (Up/Down): 14 / 72

Plugging into test socket with no filter (so only bb using telephone cable):

Uptime: 0 days, 0:00:29
DSL Type: ITU-T G.992.5
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 443 / 3.547
Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [MB/MB]: 20,86 / 372,95
Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]: 12,9 / 0,0
Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 15,7 / 36,5
SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 22,9 / 5,8
System Vendor ID (Local/Remote): TMMB / ----
Chipset Vendor ID (Local/Remote): BDCM / IFTN
Loss of Framing (Local/Remote): 45 / 0
Loss of Signal (Local/Remote): 5 / 0
Loss of Power (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Link (Remote): -
Error Seconds (Local/Remote): 1.688 / 0
FEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 0
CRC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 0
HEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 0

Plugging into test socket with filter and no phone attached:

Uptime: 0 days, 0:00:35
DSL Type: ITU-T G.992.5
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 443 / 3.611
Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [MB/MB]: 20,91 / 373,01
Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]: 12,9 / 0,0
Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 15,5 / 36,5
SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 23,5 / 5,6
System Vendor ID (Local/Remote): TMMB / ----
Chipset Vendor ID (Local/Remote): BDCM / IFTN
Loss of Framing (Local/Remote): 54 / 0
Loss of Signal (Local/Remote): 6 / 0
Loss of Power (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Link (Remote): -
Error Seconds (Local/Remote): 1.700 / 0
FEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 0
CRC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 0
HEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 0

Got a Belkin router arriving in a few days that I bought off ebay for cheap. Will post back more results then.
Left the current setup of test socket + filter + no phone for testing
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,101
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: Line speed

That's definitely not good. If that line attenuation is right you should be up around 10-11Mbps. The errors don't look at all clever either, especially with the short uptime. Definitely looking like a line or exchange fault. Best to double check with another modem/router. How old is the current one?
stewp
Dabbler
Posts: 11
Registered: 21-04-2013

Re: Line speed

I just moved to PlusNet last week, the router is brand new
EDITED (answering question)
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,101
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: Line speed

Ah, wasn't sure. If it was faulty, it would be a free replacement. And, by the way, welcome to the forums  Cheesy