cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Line speed

SWANECO
Grafter
Posts: 39
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎27-07-2013

Line speed

Hi
Ticket Number
Just had BT Openreach round to sort out noisy line.  First class job on time, polite and professional engineer
They rewired to master socket and line is now silent again.
How long before BB speed returns to normal.
33 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,746
Thanks: 959
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: Line speed

Have your sync speeds returned to normal? It may need an SNR reset if your noise margin has been set high due to the fault.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
SWANECO
Grafter
Posts: 39
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎27-07-2013

Re: Line speed

HI  router stats as of now

Technicolor TG582n
admin

Home
Technicolor Gateway
Broadband Connection
DSL Connection
Internet Services
Toolbox
Home Network
Help

Home > Broadband Connection > DSL Connection Overview | Details
Physical Connectivity OK
DSL Connection
Link Information
Uptime: 0 days, 0:23:51
DSL Type: ITU-T G.992.5
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 447 / 1.149
Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [MB/MB]: 49,66 / 337,56
Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]: 11,8 / 20,1
Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 15,2 / 29,5
SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 22,7 / 27,9
System Vendor ID (Local/Remote): TMMB / ----
Chipset Vendor ID (Local/Remote): BDCM / TSTC
Loss of Framing (Local/Remote): 99 / 0
Loss of Signal (Local/Remote): 15 / 0
Loss of Power (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Link (Remote): -
Error Seconds (Local/Remote): 190 / 10
FEC Errors (Up/Down): 14 / 159
CRC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 0
HEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 0
Pick a task...
See information about my broadband connection(s)
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,746
Thanks: 959
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: Line speed

Ouch!
Please try ONE full reboot of the router - click the disconnect button before you do so - and then post the stats again.
It's looking like you may have been put on to a banded profile because of the fault: http://www.plus.net/support/broadband/speed_guide/broadband_terminology.shtml#bandedProfiles
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 13,760
Thanks: 268
Fixes: 78
Registered: ‎27-04-2007

Re: Line speed

Hi SWANECO,
Looks like need to SNR reset the line, however there's a problem with those at the moment. Our suppliers are looking into that for us so I'll keep a note of your details to make sure we get one submitted as soon as we can.
Adam
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Adam Walker
 Plusnet Help Team
SWANECO
Grafter
Posts: 39
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎27-07-2013

Re: Line speed

Hi.
I disconnected the router and stats are unchanged.
Technicolor TG582n
admin

Home
Technicolor Gateway
Broadband Connection
DSL Connection
Internet Services
Toolbox
Home Network
Help

Home > Broadband Connection > DSL Connection Overview | Details
Physical Connectivity OK
DSL Connection
Link Information
Uptime: 0 days, 0:00:46
DSL Type: ITU-T G.992.5
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 446 / 1.149
Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [kB/kB]: 24,68 / 150,77
Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]: 12,0 / 20,1
Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 15,2 / 29,5
SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 24,0 / 27,9
System Vendor ID (Local/Remote): TMMB / ----
Chipset Vendor ID (Local/Remote): BDCM / TSTC
Loss of Framing (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Signal (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Power (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Link (Remote): -
Error Seconds (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
FEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 0
CRC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 0
HEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 0
Pick a task...
See information about my broadband connection(s)
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,746
Thanks: 959
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: Line speed

That's what I feared - see Adam's reply for what needs to be done. In the meantime keep your line stable - no more reboots etc - it is just possible it will in time sort itself out.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 13,760
Thanks: 268
Fixes: 78
Registered: ‎27-04-2007

Re: Line speed

We've just had the headsup it's been fixed so I've just submitted an SNR reset for you.
Adam
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Adam Walker
 Plusnet Help Team
SWANECO
Grafter
Posts: 39
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎27-07-2013

Re: Line speed


Hi
Uptime: 1 day, 0:47:22
DSL Type: ITU-T G.992.5
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 446 / 1.149
Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [MB/MB]: 6,92 / 50,03
Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]: 12,0 / 20,1
Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 15,2 / 29,5
SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 23,9 / 28,0
System Vendor ID (Local/Remote): TMMB / ----
Chipset Vendor ID (Local/Remote): BDCM / TSTC
Loss of Framing (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Signal (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Power (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Link (Remote): -
Error Seconds (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
FEC Errors (Up/Down): 400 / 7.539
CRC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 0
HEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 0
Not much change, I have not messed with anything as requested.
Do I just wait , or do I reboot?
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: Line speed

Just wait - it hasn't worked
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 6,138
Thanks: 594
Fixes: 231
Registered: ‎01-01-2012

Re: Line speed

Hi there
Looks like the previous reset didn't go through
I've just done another which has completed.
Your speeds should improve over the next couple of days
Any further issues please let us know
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Matthew Wheeler
 Plusnet Help Team
SWANECO
Grafter
Posts: 39
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎27-07-2013

Re: Line speed

HI
This is what I have now
Info Jan 12 10:07:38 xDSL linestate up (ITU-T G.992.5; downstream: 4084 kbit/s, upstream: 444 kbit/s; output Power Down: 20.6 dBm, Up: 12.2 dBm; line Attenuation Down: 32.0 dB, Up: 17.5 dB; snr Margin Down: 6.1 dB, Up: 11.0 dB)
This is what I had
Info Oct 3 09:22:01 xDSL linestate up (ITU-T G.992.5; downstream: 14622 kbit/s, upstream: 447 kbit/s; output Power Down: 21.0 dBm, Up: 12.2 dBm; line Attenuation Down: 30.0 dB, Up: 15.7 dB; snr Margin Down: 3.1 dB, Up: 20.0 dB)
Will I get back anywhere near this?
I think the difference is a bit extreme.
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,824
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎27-10-2012

Re: Line speed

It looks like the SNR reset hasn't gone through again...
SWANECO
Grafter
Posts: 39
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎27-07-2013

Re: Line speed

Hi
i will keep an eye on it and keep you advised.
What stats should i post by the way?
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,824
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎27-10-2012

Re: Line speed

Actually, sorry - it looks like it might have gone through. Misread your last post.
What you're posting is fine. If you go to http://speedtest.btwholesale.com/ and run the test, then the Further Diagnostics - what does it say for the IP Profiles?