cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Line reset needed?

Damian78
Grafter
Posts: 118
Registered: ‎22-04-2013

Line reset needed?

Hi chaps,
Was getting major disconnects a few weeks ago. Was told my router was dying. Have fitted new router and filters and apart from 2 power outtages my line seems stable.
But I've lost some speed. Was told I may need a line reset after its settled. Is that something someone can look at without breaking my broadband? :-)
Was getting nearly 6.3mbps. Now on 5.4mbps.
6 REPLIES
Plusnet Alumni (retired) orbrey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 10,540
Registered: ‎18-07-2007

Re: Line reset needed?

Hi, just requested that for you - it should take effect later on this afternoon/evening. Hope it improves things for you.
Damian78
Grafter
Posts: 118
Registered: ‎22-04-2013

Re: Line reset needed?

Thanks.
Will let you know later.
Damian78
Grafter
Posts: 118
Registered: ‎22-04-2013

Re: Line reset needed?

Hi,
Not sure if anythings happened?
Router still shows it was connected for 7 days
Plusnet Alumni (retired) orbrey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 10,540
Registered: ‎18-07-2007

Re: Line reset needed?

Hmm, odd. I've resubmitted it for you, hopefully it'll work this time - sorry about that.
Damian78
Grafter
Posts: 118
Registered: ‎22-04-2013

Re: Line reset needed?

Er....still showing a 9 day old connection now.
What gives?
Plusnet Alumni (retired) orbrey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 10,540
Registered: ‎18-07-2007

Re: Line reset needed?

Wish I knew :/ Given that I've tried twice I'd say it's probably worth raising a fault through to our team, they'll look into it and get it sorted for you. You can do that at http://faults.plus.net, hope it's fixed quickly.