cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Just had fibre activated this morning - a quick question

cactusj
Dabbler
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎25-12-2013

Just had fibre activated this morning - a quick question

Hello
I just had fibre activated this morning.
According to: https://portal.plus.net/my.html?action=data_transfer_speed
Phone exchange:
PINNER
Estimated line speed:
40Mb - Checked on 2014-08-15 11:24:42
Current line speed:
19.4 Mb
Using Speedtest.net, the ping is 6MS and download is 18.37Mbps.
Upload is 17.77Mbps.
When signing up, it mentioned a 40MB download and 20Mb upload.
The upload speed seems to match up.
However, the download speed seems half what it should be?
The engineer said it would increase over time - but is there anything I need to do on my end or any settings that need to be tweaked?
Many thanks.
15 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,102
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎31-08-2007

Re: Just had fibre activated this morning - a quick question

No settings to tweak, don't switch off the modem certainly within the next 48 hours. Was the installation done by Openreach or one of the sub-contractors?
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 6,916
Thanks: 965
Fixes: 58
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Just had fibre activated this morning - a quick question

Current line speed isn't still stuck at pre Fibre settings is it ? (although 19.4Mb is perhaps a liitle too good for an ADSL connection)
If that IS the case then either one of the CRT team will pick it up later today or if not give the CSC a call.
cactusj
Dabbler
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎25-12-2013

Re: Just had fibre activated this morning - a quick question

I think it may have been a sub contractor.
My previous connection was approx 16Mb download.
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,102
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎31-08-2007

Re: Just had fibre activated this morning - a quick question

Run the BTw Performance test (ignore the red preamble except make sure no other programs are using the Internet) and at the end of the first run, click the Further Diagnostics button, enter just your Phone number and Run the Further Diagnostics Test.
Do a Copy and Paste of the results and post here (no need to grab an image). Let's hope it works ok as it's been playing up lately.
You can check your Current Line speed (Login required).
Plusnet Alumni (retired) chrispurvey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 5,369
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎13-07-2012

Re: Just had fibre activated this morning - a quick question

Hi cactusj,
I've tweaked your speed profile, can you reboot your router and see if that makes a difference at all?
cactusj
Dabbler
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎25-12-2013

Re: Just had fibre activated this morning - a quick question

Chris, you are a genius!
Download speed it 37Mb and Ping is 1ms :-)
Fantastic!
Thanks everyone for your help!
goldenfibre
Pro
Posts: 2,849
Thanks: 87
Fixes: 6
Registered: ‎01-06-2010

Re: Just had fibre activated this morning - a quick question

Ping 1ms? I wish I have that ping!
What gateway are u on? click here to find out: http://usertools.plus.net/@gateway
cactusj
Dabbler
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎25-12-2013

Re: Just had fibre activated this morning - a quick question

http://www.speedtest.net/my-result/3691156663
You are currently connected to gateway pcl-ag04.
This is located in City Lifeline House.
goldenfibre
Pro
Posts: 2,849
Thanks: 87
Fixes: 6
Registered: ‎01-06-2010

Re: Just had fibre activated this morning - a quick question

Can you run the ping on this Command Line: ping -f -l 1464 -n 100 bbc.co.uk and post back as I do believe that speedtest.net has misleading ping on some London server.
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,102
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎31-08-2007

Re: Just had fibre activated this morning - a quick question

I doubt it was misleading goldenfibre, though it would be interesting to see the outcome of the ping to the beeb.
pcl-ag04 hasn't always been the best one for me. How good your ping is depends on where you are and the routing over BT's backbone to the London data centres. goldenfibre has no doubt been hopping around the gateways trying to get on pcl-ag04 Roll eyes
goldenfibre
Pro
Posts: 2,849
Thanks: 87
Fixes: 6
Registered: ‎01-06-2010

Re: Just had fibre activated this morning - a quick question

I did try all different gateway. Some I getting 11ms, 12ms and even higher 15ms. Never getting around 10ms or less! The speedtest.net ping look strange below:
Peer Point Internet Ltd server (London):

Netcetera server (London):
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,102
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎31-08-2007

Re: Just had fibre activated this morning - a quick question

You'll have to move Grin
goldenfibre
Pro
Posts: 2,849
Thanks: 87
Fixes: 6
Registered: ‎01-06-2010

Re: Just had fibre activated this morning - a quick question

Command Line ping are best to test not the speedtest.net!
SpendLessTime
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,836
Thanks: 839
Fixes: 82
Registered: ‎21-09-2009

Re: Just had fibre activated this morning - a quick question

speedtest.net shows a ping time of ZERO every 3rd time or so I run it against the London servers.
It should be 5ms or above, so you cannot really trust a one off ping test from any of the on-line testers.
With any of these tools, it is really the trends you should be watching and not the latest test result in isolation.