cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Is this possible...

St3althM4ster
Grafter
Posts: 57
Registered: 01-02-2013

Is this possible...

Hi all im on PN ADSL2+ service, i was wondering i have the BT Openreach modem i got from ebay couple months back, is there a way i can get the WNDR3700v3 working with it on ADSL connection? if so what are the settings i should be using, thanks!
7 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,395
Thanks: 511
Fixes: 46
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Is this possible...

If the BT modem is a HG612 and you unlock it then yes http://huaweihg612hacking.wordpress.com/2011/09/01/using-the-hg612-on-an-adsl2-line/
What router are you currently using on ADSL ? if it's the PN supplied TG582n then that can be set to bridge mode and effectively be just a modem. You could then connect the WNDR3700 using pppoe. 
St3althM4ster
Grafter
Posts: 57
Registered: 01-02-2013

Re: Is this possible...

BT Openreach modem is unlocked, im currently using DGN2200
St3althM4ster
Grafter
Posts: 57
Registered: 01-02-2013

Re: Is this possible...

Would i need to put hg612 in bridge mode or something?
bill888
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 833
Thanks: 110
Fixes: 22
Registered: 18-10-2008

Re: Is this possible...

The DGN2200 appears to be an ADSL router with a WAN port.
Yes, the HG612 would need to be in bridge mode to be used normally with the WNDR3700.
Is it not in bridge mode already given you are using the DGN2200 ?
On which device are the PPPoE settings (plusnet & username) presently stored ?
St3althM4ster
Grafter
Posts: 57
Registered: 01-02-2013

Re: Is this possible...

Yeah the DGN2200 has a WAN port, really i want have the modem near socket as possible as ill be having two cables one running to pc and one to freesat box with router on top of dvd player. so there near pc and freesat box.
bill888
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 833
Thanks: 110
Fixes: 22
Registered: 18-10-2008

Re: Is this possible...

My apologies. I mistakenly thought the DGN2200 was connected to the HG612 acting as a modem.
In any case, you just need to change the HG612 to bridge mode.  You then configure the PPPoE session settings with your plusnet username & password on the WNDR3400 (or DGN2200 for that matter).  That's the theory....
Having said all that, there may be an issue using bridge mode on HG612 specifically on ADSL after reading through this thread I googled:
http://forum.zensupport.co.uk/forums/thread/44338.aspx
The best place to ask for help with the HG612 may be on the Kitz.co.uk forum if no one here can help.
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,395
Thanks: 511
Fixes: 46
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Is this possible...

Quote
Would i need to put hg612 in bridge mode or something?
If you follow that link in my earlier post and go down to the comments, then someone ( Biohead ) explains how to do it.