cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Is it possible to 'disconnect' and 'reconnect' without being at the premises?

aquamar
Newbie
Posts: 9
Registered: 15-01-2010

Is it possible to 'disconnect' and 'reconnect' without being at the premises?

Following the outage last night, is it possible to reset the router remotely to save me at least 2 hrs driving ? Failing that, does anyone have a script that a headless raspberry pi could run to attempt to recover from such outages automatically.
James
12 REPLIES
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 12,546
Thanks: 3,831
Fixes: 25
Registered: 22-08-2007

Re: Is it possible to 'disconnect' and 'reconnect' without being at the premises?

Hi James,
Welcome to the forums.  Sorry to hear of your difficulties.  PlusNet staff - Customer Relations team (CRT) are not present in the forums during a weekend, so there is unlikely to be a response from them until Monday.
Even if there were, given that the router is not connected, then I suspect that there is little which could be done.  At best if this is an ADSL service, the might be able to force a DSL disconnection if there is one, which ought to send the router through the reconnection process.
As for your other questions, you could write a program to query the router through the telnet interface.  You could also consider running something like RouterStats (I think there is a lynx version) - see http://www.vwlowen.co.uk/internet/files.htm - however I have no ide if it will run "headless".  There are a number of useful CLI directives for the TG582n to be found here - http://npr.me.uk.
HTH
Kevin
jmcgarrigle
Grafter
Posts: 58
Registered: 02-12-2013

Re: Is it possible to 'disconnect' and 'reconnect' without being at the premises?

I've been wondering the same thing - but for a VDSL connection. Would save me several hours on a plane!
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 12,546
Thanks: 3,831
Fixes: 25
Registered: 22-08-2007

Re: Is it possible to 'disconnect' and 'reconnect' without being at the premises?

Hi jmcgarrigle,
Sounds like somewhere remote in Scotland?
With FTTC / VDSL it is even more difficult as it is the separate router which needs kicking.  Sad  Is there no one local who could power cycle it for you?
Kevin
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,101
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: Is it possible to 'disconnect' and 'reconnect' without being at the premises?

Quote from: aquamar
Following the outage last night, is it possible to reset the router remotely to save me at least 2 hrs driving ? Failing that, does anyone have a script that a headless raspberry pi could run to attempt to recover from such outages automatically.
James

Is there no-one that could do a power off reboot for you? But see http://community.plus.net/forum/index.php/topic,131249.0.html
jmcgarrigle
Grafter
Posts: 58
Registered: 02-12-2013

Re: Is it possible to 'disconnect' and 'reconnect' without being at the premises?

Quote from: Townman
Hi jmcgarrigle,
Sounds like somewhere remote in Scotland?
With FTTC / VDSL it is even more difficult as it is the separate router which needs kicking.  Sad  Is there no one local who could power cycle it for you?
Kevin

Actually, the site is not particularly remote - but I am! None else has access to this site sadly. Or at least, none who isn't also out of the country right now.
I'm not using the Openreach modem - it's a Draytek straight on to the line, so just dropping sync should be enough to force a reconnect.
To be honest, I'm not entirely sure if this is the problem - it could be that something else has gone awry. I wonder if plusnet can tell if the line is still synced or not, even if not logged in.. hmm..
-J
DanHodby
Grafter
Posts: 248
Registered: 23-10-2013

Re: Is it possible to 'disconnect' and 'reconnect' without being at the premises?

Hi guys, I'm sorry to hear about the connection issues.
@ aquamar
It doesn't actually look like you were affected by the outage. The drops occurred yesterday and your connection has dropped out today, as far as I know we aren't aware of any issues today.
<img src="http://community.plus.net/visualradius/generated/image14094074632141.png"/>
Unfortunately there's no way for us to remotely power cycle the router Sad

@ jmcgarrigle
It looks like you're online here  Undecided
<img src="http://community.plus.net/visualradius/generated/image1409407734338.png"/>
If you need me to check anything else, please let me know.
Dan
jmcgarrigle
Grafter
Posts: 58
Registered: 02-12-2013

Re: Is it possible to 'disconnect' and 'reconnect' without being at the premises?

Hey Dan - I suspect you're looking at the wrong username! It's not the one linked to this forum account. I'll PM it to you...
Thanks,
-J
DanHodby
Grafter
Posts: 248
Registered: 23-10-2013

Re: Is it possible to 'disconnect' and 'reconnect' without being at the premises?

Thanks J,
At least you know the other account is alright now Smiley
Ok.....correct line tested and results below.
<img src="http://community.plus.net/visualradius/generated/image1409409004381.png"/>
As the log shows, there's not been a connection since the 25th, though the line is in sync. I've ran a few intrusive tests to re-sync the line but it doesn't look like this is working.
jmcgarrigle
Grafter
Posts: 58
Registered: 02-12-2013

Re: Is it possible to 'disconnect' and 'reconnect' without being at the premises?

Hmm.. that's what I was afraid of. Looks like PPP on the router may have fallen over then..
Are you sure your tests caused a re-sync?
Thanks for trying anyway.
-J
DanHodby
Grafter
Posts: 248
Registered: 23-10-2013

Re: Is it possible to 'disconnect' and 'reconnect' without being at the premises?

I think you're right.
It doesn't look like your router is even trying to connect so I'm not sure a drop in sync will achieve anything anyway. Even if it was, I'm not convinced the intrusive tests we run drop the connection for long enough.
jmcgarrigle
Grafter
Posts: 58
Registered: 02-12-2013

Re: Is it possible to 'disconnect' and 'reconnect' without being at the premises?

Yeah, I was sort of hoping that maybe the router had a "mis-directed" PPP connection, as some people were seeing during the recent outage, where their routers successfully connected to a BT BRAS and were given a 172.x IP.
If it had any sort of PPP connection established, then it would never try to re-connect to Plusnet unless the connection was dropped for any reason - hence my thinking that a forced re-sync might do the trick!
Oh well.. I guess I'll be getting on a plane then!
Thanks,
-J
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,101
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: Is it possible to 'disconnect' and 'reconnect' without being at the premises?

Oh well you'll be able to watch a few films  Wink