cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Is changing from static to dynamic IP address possible?

Azagoth
Grafter
Posts: 617
Thanks: 3
Registered: 01-08-2007

Is changing from static to dynamic IP address possible?

I'm on the Plusnet Extra package, currently with a static IP address.  I was wondering if there's any way that I can change it so I have a dynamic IP address, and if so how do I go about doing that?
Thanks muchly.  Smiley
6 REPLIES
Infinity
Pro
Posts: 5,820
Thanks: 209
Fixes: 2
Registered: 19-06-2011

Re: Is changing from static to dynamic IP address possible?

What is the benefit of doing that, never really understood why.
MJN
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,097
Thanks: 51
Fixes: 2
Registered: 26-08-2010

Re: Is changing from static to dynamic IP address possible?

The potential for privacy benefits, to name but one.
Mathew
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 9,386
Thanks: 697
Fixes: 51
Registered: 06-04-2007

Re: Is changing from static to dynamic IP address possible?

Plusnet Extra comes with a dynamic IP as standard, with a static one as an option (£5 one-off charge). So it shouldn't be a problem to cancel the static IP option and revert to dynamic.
I suggest raising a ticket to request this.
If you ever decide to change back to static I think you should assume the IP allocated will not be the same one, and you would probably have to pay the one-off charge.
David
Azagoth
Grafter
Posts: 617
Thanks: 3
Registered: 01-08-2007

Re: Is changing from static to dynamic IP address possible?

I didn't know that, I've had a static IP since switching from BB+ Option 2 to Extra and I never asked for it.  Guess I'll fire off a ticket then and ask for it to be changed to a dynamic IP.  That is unless some kind PN person sees this first and does it for me.
Plusnet Alumni (retired) orbrey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 10,540
Registered: 18-07-2007

Re: Is changing from static to dynamic IP address possible?

All done Smiley
</kind> Cheesy
Azagoth
Grafter
Posts: 617
Thanks: 3
Registered: 01-08-2007

Re: Is changing from static to dynamic IP address possible?

Thanks muchly Matt.   Smiley
Raising a ticket was on my 'to do list' for when I got back from work.  I guess I'll scratch it off now.