cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Is broadband usage a random estimation?

adobo
Dabbler
Posts: 10
Registered: 21-10-2014

Is broadband usage a random estimation?

I have unlimited usage so I don't really care, but I checked my broadband usage in 4 days where my router was completely turned off and apparently I used more than 12 GB! I am curious at how could this be possible with the router turned off.
Also after turning it back on my router is syncing at about half the speed I had previously.
21 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,637
Thanks: 868
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Is broadband usage a random estimation?

Have you ever given away a Plusnet supplied router?
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 1,834
Thanks: 3
Registered: 24-07-2014

Re: Is broadband usage a random estimation?

Hi adobo and welcome to the forums,
The good news is that I've replicated your problem. We can see when there was no connection over a period of time, and we can see usage over this period was high. I'm trying to work out why now.
Tony
 Tony
 Plusnet Support
ListerofSmeg
Grafter
Posts: 124
Registered: 15-03-2014

Re: Is broadband usage a random estimation?

Apologies for hijacking this thread but i was looking at my usage the other day and apparently I've downloaded 101GB this month.
This is an insane amount which i don't think i could download on a 1.3Mb line even if I wanted to.
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,100
Thanks: 437
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: Is broadband usage a random estimation?

You may be interested in this thread http://community.plus.net/forum/index.php/topic,127347.0/topicseen.html
However someone from Plusnet CRT needs to have a look at this and pass the info to the team dealing with the issues in the thread I've mentioned.
And of course, no-one should have usage when their modem/router is switched off!
Aside of the 2 specific usage problems mentioned, in general it's a good idea if you have your Plusnet Broadband Firewall (login required) turned on. Setting "Low" will suit most users that don't need any of the ports listed (other settings may be appropriate in individual cases). This will ensure that you minimise any unrequested traffic (snoopers, hackers etc)
Quote from: jelv
Have you ever given away a Plusnet supplied router?

IIRC, it doesn't have to be a Plusnet supplied (modem/)router, just one that you'd left your login details in when given away. If it's then used on a connection enabled for the Plusnet domains, it will start clocking usage to you.
Back to the other problem mentioned.
Hi adobo, can you post your latest full DSL stats, if using the TG582n you can find them at TG582n Full DSL stats
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,637
Thanks: 868
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Is broadband usage a random estimation?

Quote from: Anotherone
Quote from: jelv
Have you ever given away a Plusnet supplied router?

IIRC, it doesn't have to be a Plusnet supplied (modem/)router, just one that you'd left your login details in when given away. If it's then used on a connection enabled for the Plusnet domains, it will start clocking usage to you.

Aware of that, but generally when people give routers away they remember to change the user name and password. What they will not be aware of is that the first time they reboot it could revert to the user details stored in the TR069 database!
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,100
Thanks: 437
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: Is broadband usage a random estimation?

I'm sorry I forgot to mention the TR069 point jelv  Embarrassed  equally important, but it easy to give one away and forget to remove your login details or even loan one.  However it would be a Reset that would cause a revert to the TR068 login rather than a reboot, if I'm not mistaken.
adobo
Dabbler
Posts: 10
Registered: 21-10-2014

Re: Is broadband usage a random estimation?

Regarding giving a router or connection details, nope. I have just joined Plusnet last month and only used their provided router, without giving details to anybody else. Only one master socket for the phone which was installed by Openreach just before Plusnet activated the connection. I didnt have issues the first month while syncing at 16Mbps
As for the stats:
Uptime: 0 days, 12:01:23
DSL Type: ITU-T G.992.5
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 1,248 / 10,030
Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [MB/GB]: 453.17 / 11.16
Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]: 12.5 / 0.0
Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 12.0 / 24.5
SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 6.3 / 9.9
System Vendor ID (Local/Remote): TMMB / ----
Chipset Vendor ID (Local/Remote): BDCM / IFTN
Loss of Framing (Local/Remote): 105 / 0
Loss of Signal (Local/Remote): 13 / 0
Loss of Power (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Link (Remote): -
Error Seconds (Local/Remote): 10,096 / 0
FEC Errors (Up/Down): 98 / 293,050
CRC Errors (Up/Down): 42 / 5,617
HEC Errors (Up/Down): 71 / 95,791
According to the attenuation I should have no problems to sync at 16 Mbps. Though I think I have a substantial amount of errors, and I don't think I have really used 11GB today (not even 1GB), which I guess could be related to my line showing usage when my router is off.
Thanks
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,100
Thanks: 437
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: Is broadband usage a random estimation?

Oh dear, something is very badly wrong here, a number of those figures don't look at all good.
Let's start with a few obvious questions, when was the modem/router last switched on?
Can you hear/have you heard any crackling or other noises on the line when using the phone? Have you had any problems with incoming or outgoing calls?
Have you rebooted the modem/router recently? If so, when did you, and what was he reason you did it?
Did you check your  Plusnet Firewall?
adobo
Dabbler
Posts: 10
Registered: 21-10-2014

Re: Is broadband usage a random estimation?

I had router switched one for a couple of days, more than that uptime
I don't have I landline phone, so I don't know
I turned off the router for a few days as I was not going to use it, and when I restarted it it synchronized with lower speed.
I set now the firewall to low, disconnected the router, put a different filter and connected again, same issue:
Uptime: 0 days, 0:17:13
DSL Type: ITU-T G.992.5
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 1,264 / 10,181
Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [MB/GB]: 499.77 / 11.47
Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]: 12.8 / 0.0
Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 12.1 / 24.5
SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 6.2 / 20.7
System Vendor ID (Local/Remote): TMMB / ----
Chipset Vendor ID (Local/Remote): BDCM / IFTN
Loss of Framing (Local/Remote): 132 / 0
Loss of Signal (Local/Remote): 16 / 0
Loss of Power (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Link (Remote): -
Error Seconds (Local/Remote): 11,160 / 0
FEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 193
CRC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 2
HEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 20
Do you think, this is more related to the line or to the router going wrong after rebooting it?
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,100
Thanks: 437
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: Is broadband usage a random estimation?

To answer the question directly it could well be the line, it might be a faulty modem/router. I would buy yourself a cheap corded phone so you can check the landline. Who do you pay the line rental to? What package is it you are on?
As there is some consistency in some of the stats (as it hasn't been switched off recently), the odds are it's the line.
Bearing in mind it hasn't been switched off recently, the 11.47GB download usage showing there is a cumulative figure since it was switched on. The Uptime is since the last sync. Do you do any streaming at all? iPlayer, YouTube, etc.
The similarity in sync speed on the previous stats to now, but the current SN Margin down suggests that on both occasions when the line synced there was a lot of noise present which when you took the last stats had (perhaps temporarily) disappeared which is why the Noise margin has gone to 20.7.
Don't switch off or disconnect the modem/router for the time being, I'll post back a bit later with some further things you should and can do.
adobo
Dabbler
Posts: 10
Registered: 21-10-2014

Re: Is broadband usage a random estimation?

I pay line rental to Plusnet, with the unlimited broadband package.
Yes, I do Youtube streaming so my usage will be quite high at some points
Thank you
adobo
Dabbler
Posts: 10
Registered: 21-10-2014

Re: Is broadband usage a random estimation?

It seems to keep reconnecting automatically at some point in the early morning:
Uptime: 0 days, 12:01:54
DSL Type: ITU-T G.992.5
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 1,251 / 10,723
Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [MB/GB]: 718.95 / 18.70
Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]: 12.8 / 0.0
Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 12.1 / 24.5
SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 6.1 / 17.3
System Vendor ID (Local/Remote): TMMB / ----
Chipset Vendor ID (Local/Remote): BDCM / IFTN
Loss of Framing (Local/Remote): 195 / 0
Loss of Signal (Local/Remote): 23 / 0
Loss of Power (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Link (Remote): -
Error Seconds (Local/Remote): 12,938 / 0
FEC Errors (Up/Down): 17 / 123,077
CRC Errors (Up/Down): 3 / 2,174
HEC Errors (Up/Down): 2 / 42,285
adobo
Dabbler
Posts: 10
Registered: 21-10-2014

Re: Is broadband usage a random estimation?

The line just got disconnected and the FEC errors is sky-rocketing
Uptime: 0 days, 0:14:35
DSL Type: ITU-T G.992.5
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 1,232 / 11,404
Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [MB/GB]: 778.02 / 18.87
Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]: 12.7 / 0.0
Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 12.0 / 24.5
SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 6.4 / 12.0
System Vendor ID (Local/Remote): TMMB / ----
Chipset Vendor ID (Local/Remote): BDCM / IFTN
Loss of Framing (Local/Remote): 221 / 0
Loss of Signal (Local/Remote): 26 / 0
Loss of Power (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Link (Remote): -
Error Seconds (Local/Remote): 13,335 / 0
FEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 6,244,424
CRC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 349
HEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 5,711

Few minutes after:
Uptime: 0 days, 0:25:31
DSL Type: ITU-T G.992.5
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 1,232 / 11,404
Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [MB/GB]: 780.98 / 18.89
Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]: 12.7 / 0.0
Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 12.0 / 24.5
SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 6.4 / 12.0
System Vendor ID (Local/Remote): TMMB / ----
Chipset Vendor ID (Local/Remote): BDCM / IFTN
Loss of Framing (Local/Remote): 221 / 0
Loss of Signal (Local/Remote): 26 / 0
Loss of Power (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Link (Remote): -
Error Seconds (Local/Remote): 13,776 / 0
FEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 11,490,104
CRC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 1,546
HEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 26,791

I guess I need to find time to accommodate an engineer's visit to check the line. If it were on my side, It would not have this much variability. I was just light browsing now.
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 11,090
Thanks: 2,449
Fixes: 22
Registered: 22-08-2007

Re: Is broadband usage a random estimation?

If PN are saying you need an engineer visit, it would be best to get it arranged.
The synch and SNRM figures are not consistent - I suspect this line is speed banded, most likely due to a line issue.