cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Iphone 4 Wifi

brainmoran
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 15-01-2012

Iphone 4 Wifi

Hi Everyone,
I'm trying to connect my iphone 4 to via wireless - I connent my laptop in this way so I have done it before.
there seems to be loads of problems reported on here but they seem to be with a thomson router.
Mine is the Belkin N150 - I have tried to reg, this with Belkin but they do not have this on file as its only given to plusnet customers.
I have only had my iphone for 1 day so it may be something simple I have missed.
I have just returned from my friends house who has O2 and they connected without any issue?Huh
any ideas please?
many Thanks
Smiley
10 REPLIES
RPMozley
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,116
Thanks: 30
Fixes: 5
Registered: 04-11-2011

Re: Iphone 4 Wifi

Could you clarify a bit more as to the problems you are having. Are there any errors being reported?
That's RPM to you!!
Community Veteran
Posts: 4,821
Thanks: 117
Fixes: 23
Registered: 14-07-2009

Re: Iphone 4 Wifi

Are you saying you have forgotten the wireless password ("passkey") you set for accessing your Belkin router?
brainmoran
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 15-01-2012

Re: Iphone 4 Wifi

firstly, thanks for taking the time to reply.
I know the pass key as its on the bottom of the router.
when I try and connect it says - "unable to join the network"
I can connect to other wifi - but not my phone.
I connect to o2 on my works wifi - my dads wifi and my father in laws - talktalk wifi
its just plus.net I can not connect to
I have searched this on google and loads have problems - but I cant see how they resolved it?
Cheesy
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,396
Thanks: 513
Fixes: 46
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Iphone 4 Wifi

Have you tried changing the SSID to something shorter. I'm not quite sure about the PlusNet supplied N150 but the PlusNet TG585's had a long SSID by default , something like PusNetWireless_xxxxxx. Some devices have issues with long SSIDs and so if the same default is true for the N150 then try changing it to something with say 8 characters.
Wireless settings guide here if you need it http://www.plus.net/support/broadband/hardware/netgear-WNR1000-wireless-settings.shtml
brainmoran
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 15-01-2012

Re: Iphone 4 Wifi

Thank you everyone for taking the time to reply. I have now managed to fix the problem. Turns out I was the problem !!
To embarrassed to tell you, but THANK you !!
Crazy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 26,183
Thanks: 1,330
Fixes: 60
Registered: 14-04-2007

Re: Iphone 4 Wifi

Try to overcome your embarrassment and tell all.
It might help others in a similar situation Smiley

Customer and Forum Moderator.

RPMozley
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,116
Thanks: 30
Fixes: 5
Registered: 04-11-2011

Re: Iphone 4 Wifi

Well, only as a guess, but I would be embarrassed if I was trying to connect to the wrong wireless network. A bit of a d'oh situation.  Lips are sealed
That's RPM to you!!
Community Veteran
Posts: 2,563
Thanks: 174
Fixes: 2
Registered: 27-05-2011

Re: Iphone 4 Wifi

My guess is using I for 1 or o for 0 or lower case for upper case  Grin
To do is to be - Neitzsche
To be is to do - Kant
do be do be do - Sinatra
ruthelina
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: 17-01-2012

Re: Iphone 4 Wifi

I have a thomson router and can't connect my iphone 4s to my wifi. But I also can't connect my husbands HTC or my old Samsung wave. I've tried changing the channel & shortening the SSID but still no luck Cry.
I firstly get 'unable to connect to plusnet' thenwhen I try again I get 'incorrect password' which can't be right cos I don't change the password entered!
Please can anyone help before I pull all my hair out!!!
Plusnet Alumni (retired) orbrey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 10,540
Registered: 18-07-2007

Re: Iphone 4 Wifi

Hi ruthelina,
Is your SSID hidden (i.e. you have to specify it when you're connecting to a network) or not? If if it's not hidden it will show in the list of networks when you search. I found that my android phone wouldn't connect to the network if the SSID was hidden.
If it's not that, you could try changing the security mode (I found WPA PSK worked best)?
Hope that helps,